Sample Chapter

INSTANT DOWNLOAD

 

 

ABC’s of Relationship Selling through Service 12th Edition by Charles Futrell – Test Bank 

 

Chapter 03 The Psychology of Selling: Why People Buy

True / False Questions

  1. A Golden Rule Salesperson is helpful and honest with customers even if that means losing sales.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: The Golden Rule: Benefits

Blooms: Remember

AACSB: Ethics

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: The Golden Rule of Sales places customers before personal gain. Customers want to trust salespeople, and being ethical can build strong customer relationships.

 

  1. In the stimulus-response model of consumer behavior, information about why consumers do or do not buy is hidden in the black box.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Why People Buy—The Black Box Approach

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The stimulus-response model assumes that prospects respond in a predictable way to a sales presentation. However, the buyer’s decision-making process is unknown and referred to as the black box.

 

  1. The stimulus-response model of buyer behavior assumes a prospect will respond in some unpredictable manner to a sales presentation.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Why People Buy—The Black Box Approach

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The stimulus-response model assumes that prospects respond in a predictable way to a sales presentation. However, the buyer’s decision-making process is unknown and internalized.

 

  1. A person’s needs are wants that are learned by a person, while wants result from a lack of something desirable.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: People’s needs result from a lack of something desirable. Wants are needs learned by the person. For example, people need transportation—but some want a BMW while others prefer a Ford Mustang.

 

  1. Economic needs refer to the buyer’s need to behave in an economically rational manner and buy the lowest priced item available.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Economic needs are the buyer’s need to purchase the most satisfying product for the money. Economic needs include price, quality, convenience of buying, and service.

 

  1. People with strong economic needs will consider only price in a purchase situation.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Economic needs are the buyer’s need to purchase the most satisfying product for the money. Economic needs include price, quality (performance, dependability, durability), convenience of buying, and service.

 

  1. Four levels of need awareness have been identified—conscious, preconscious, post-conscious, and unconscious.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Three levels of need awareness have been identified—conscious, preconscious, and unconscious.

 

  1. At the unconscious need level, people do not know why they buy a product—only that they do buy.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: At the unconscious need level, people do not know why they buy a product—only that they do buy. A person’s buying motives might have developed years earlier and may have been repressed.

  1. A feature is the performance characteristic of a product that describes how it will help the buyer.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: A feature is a physical characteristic of a product. A performance characteristic is known as the product advantage.

 

  1. The size, color, and price of a product are all examples of product benefits.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Features are physical characteristics of a product, such as size, color, price, and quality. A product benefit is the positive result the buyer receives from the product.

 

  1. When a salesperson says, “This glue will form a stronger bond than any other glue on the market,” he is stating a product benefit.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need

Satisfaction

Blooms: Apply

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Hard

Explanation: The glue being stronger than any other brand is a product advantage. A product benefit is the positive result the buyer receives from the product.

 

  1. The salesperson should answer the prospect’s question of “What’s in it for me?” with a product advantage.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The salesperson is being asked about a product’s benefits rather than performance characteristics. The salesperson should explain how the product will help the customer relax or convey an image of success.

 

  1. You should stress a product’s benefits more than its features and advantages because the product’s benefits are what the customer will buy.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: People focus more on benefits than features and advantages. Benefits may be practical or psychological.

 

  1. One way to remember to incorporate a trial close into your presentation is the FAB Sequence.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The FAB Sequence is intended to help salespeople remember to discuss features, advantages, and benefits during sales presentations. The tactic does not relate to trial closings during presentations.

 

  1. Benefits that would satisfy buyers’ unimportant needs should be deemphasized in the sales presentation.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: A salesperson should match the buyer’s needs to the product’s benefits and emphasize both during the sales presentation. Unimportant needs and benefits should be not be stressed.

 

  1. The acronym L-O-C-A-T-E is useful for remembering how to handle a prospect’s objections.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: How to Determine Important Buying Needs—A Key to Success

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The LOCATE acronym is used to uncover a buyer’s needs. During the trial close, a salesperson addresses a prospect’s objections to a purchase.

 

  1. The salesperson asks the prospect to buy during the trial close.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-03

Topic: The Trial Close—A Great Way to Uncover Needs and SELL

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The trial close is when the salesperson checks the attitude of a prospect towards the sales presentation. It gives the salesperson a chance to overcome objections.

 

  1. The trial close should be used after the salesperson finishes listing all of the selling points in the sales presentation.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-03

Topic: The Trial Close—A Great Way to Uncover Needs and SELL

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The trial close is used throughout the presentation to check the opinion and attitude of the prospect. A trial close can be made multiple times.

 

  1. The “S” in the SELL Sequence reminds the salesperson to show the benefits first.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-02

Topic: SELL Sequence

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The “S” in SELL is a reminder to show the features of the product. The salesperson then explains the advantages before leading into the benefits of the product.

 

  1. According to the SELL sequence, the first thing you should do in your sales presentation is to show the advantages of your product.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-02

Topic: SELL Sequence

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Showing advantages occurs after describing the features of the product. Benefits are then discussed by the salesperson.

 

  1. The easiest type of person to sell a product to is a buyer who is at the unconscious need level.

Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Buyers at the conscious need level are the easiest ones to sell to because they know what products they want and understand their own needs. Prospects at the unconscious need level have to be drawn out by a salesperson because such people do not know what or why to make a purchase.

 

  1. A sales presentation that focuses primarily on product features is highly persuasive.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Product features alone are not very persuasive to consumers. A presentation should also discuss the advantages and benefits of a product.

 

  1. Security, comfort, self-preservation, and personal pleasure are common psychological needs of buyers.

Answer: True

Learning Objective: 03-05

Topic: How to Determine Important Buying Needs—A Key to Success

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: People make purchases to solve rational and emotional needs. Psychological needs, such as comfort, vanity, and pleasure, are common reasons for buying products.

 

  1. According to the LOCATE acronym, it is helpful for a salesperson to ask co-workers or subordinates about a prospect’s needs.

Answer: True

Learning Objective: 03-05

Topic: How to Determine Important Buying Needs—A Key to Success

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Salespeople need to talk to both the prospect and those who work with the prospect to determine buying needs. Asking an office manager’s assistant about the needs of the manager can provide useful information.

 

 

  1. During a trial close, an effective salesperson asks a prospect to purchase a product.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-03

Topic: The Trial Close—A Great Way to Uncover Needs and SELL

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: In the trial close, the salesperson requests the prospect’s opinion. The trial close is not the time to ask a prospect to make a purchasing decision.

 

  1. In the SELL Sequence, the final step involves asking for feedback from the prospect and conducting a trial close.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 03-02

Topic: SELL Sequence

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The last step of the SELL Sequence involves letting the customer talk. Salespeople ask the prospect questions and gather feedback, which is the same as conducting a trial close.

 

  1. In a limited decision making situation, buyers are already in the habit of buying a specific product or brand.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: You Can Classify Buying Situations

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Routine decision making involves the purchase of products based on habit. Limited decision making means that the buyer knows the general qualities of certain goods but is unfamiliar with a brand’s features or benefits.

 

  1. For most people, purchasing a house or a car demands extensive decision making.

Answer: True

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: You Can Classify Buying Situations

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Buyers seeking to purchase products such as insurance, a home, or an automobile are highly involved in making the buying decision. They may be unfamiliar with a specific brand or type of product and have difficulty in making the purchase decision, so extensive decision making and problem solving are required.

  1. Social, psychological, and personal factors influence the buying decisions of most consumers.

Answer: True

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Personal factors, such as age and gender, as well as social factors, such as culture, influence buying behavior. Personality, beliefs, and perception are influential psychological factors.

 

  1. According to the consumer buying decision process, need arousal is immediately followed by information evaluation.

Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: The consumer buying decision process progresses from need arousal to information collection and then information evaluation. Buyers typically gather information about a product and then evaluate the information before making a purchasing decision.

 

  1. Martin recently purchased a Nissan Maxima and is concerned that he may have overpaid for the car. Martin is experiencing emotional dissonance.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Martin is experiencing purchase dissonance after the car’s purchase. Dissonance causes tension over whether the right decision was made in buying the product. Some people refer to this as buyer’s remorse.

 

  1. A high-involvement type of purchase typically requires routine decision making.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: You Can Classify Buying Situations

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: High-involvement purchases, like buying a new car, involve extensive decision making. Routine decision making occurs with low involvement purchases, like buying groceries.

  1. The buying decision involves five basic steps beginning with need arousal.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: The consumer buying decision process involves five steps: need arousal, collection of information, information evaluation, purchase decision, and post-purchase behavior.

 

  1. A beneficial promotional device for a company is having its sales force help prospects and customers to evaluate products on the market.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: A company has no better promotional device than having its sales force help prospects and customers to evaluate products on the market—and not merely their own products. The two-way communication between buyer and seller is exceptionally effective in providing the information needed to make the sale on the one hand, and to evaluate the product on the other.

 

  1. The decision process ends for the buyer once a product is purchased.
    Answer: False

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: For the buyer, the decision process continues after the purchase is made because they will feel either satisfied or dissatisfied. Salespeople should continue reinforcing the idea that the purchase was a good idea to reduce buyer’s remorse.

 

 

  1. Dissonance increases with the importance of the decision and the difficulty of choosing between products.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The buyer can experience purchase dissonance after the product’s purchase.

Dissonance causes tension over whether the right decision was made in buying the

Product and increases with the importance of the decision and the difficulty of choosing between products.

 

  1. You can help the buyer be satisfied with the product through continually reinforcing buyers’ decisions by reminding them how well the product actually fulfills their needs.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Salespeople can help buyers overcome buyer’s remorse by showing them how to use the product and remind them how the product fulfills their needs.

 

  1. Before developing a sales presentation, a salesperson should consider what psychological factors may influence the buyer’s decision.
    Answer: True

Learning Objective: 03-07

Topic: To Buy or Not to Buy—A Choice Decision

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Understanding the perceptions, attitudes, and beliefs of a prospect is helpful before developing a sales presentation. Salespeople who understand the mental factors that influence the buyer’s decision are more likely to make the sale.

 

 

Multiple Choice Questions

  1. LeAnn, a salesperson for a Honda dealer, has spent the last 20 minutes with a customer who came to the showroom. LeAnn listened carefully to the customer and asked questions about the customer’s needs and interests. LeAnn has determined that the customer most likely needs a Honda Civic. What should LeAnn do next?
    A.Show the customer both a Honda Civic and a Honda Accord
  2. Discuss the number of Honda Civics on the road
    C. Share the history of Honda Civics
    D. Discuss the benefits of the Honda Civic
  3. Determine monthly costs for buying a Honda Civic

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 03-05

Topic: How to Determine Important Buying Needs—A Key to Success

Blooms: Apply

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Hard

Explanation: Once you determine the major buying need, you are ready to relate the person’s needs to a product’s benefits, such as the features and benefits of Civics. Basically, this is what selling is all about—determining needs and skillfully relating your product’s benefits to show how its purchase will fulfill customers’ needs.

 

  1. The process by which prospective buyers “internalize” or consider the information presented by the salesperson is referred to as a black box because:
    A. sales actions lead to buyer reactions.
    B.salespeople cannot read a buyer’s mind.
    C. psychological needs outweigh social wants.
    D. for every stimulus, there must be a response.
    E. salespeople seem untrustworthy to most buyers.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Why People Buy—The Black Box Approach

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: A prospective buyer internalizes or considers sales presentation information and then makes a buying decision. This process of internalization is referred to as a black box because we cannot see into the buyer’s mind—meaning that the salesperson can apply the stimuli (a sales presentation) and observe the behavior of the prospect but cannot witness the prospect’s actual decision-making process.

 

  1. A prospect internalizes the information presented by a salesperson and then makes a buying decision. Because we cannot see into the buyer’s mind, this internalization process is referred to as a(n):
    A. black hole.
    B. suppressed representation.
    C. mirage.
    D.black box.
    E. echo chamber.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 03-03

Topic: Why People Buy—The Black Box Approach

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: A person internalizes or considers product information and then makes a buying decision. This process of internalization is referred to as a black box because we cannot see into the buyer’s mind.

 

  1. The _____ model of buyer behavior assumes a prospect will respond to the sales presentation in some predictable manner.
    A. perceptual
    B.stimulus-response
    C. buying process
    D. FAB
    E. needs hierarchy

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-03

Topic: Why People Buy—The Black Box Approach

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: With the stimulus–response model, a stimulus (sales presentation) is applied, resulting in a response (purchase decision). This model assumes that prospects respond in some predictable manner to the sales presentation.

 

  1. Selena is hungry. She has learned to meet that need by seeking out the CiCi’s Pizza all-you-can-eat buffet. By preferring this type of eating opportunity, Selena is satisfying a(n):
    A. belief.
    B. perception.
    C.want.
    D. attitude.
    E. opportunity.

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: People’s needs result from a lack of something desirable. Wants are needs learned by the person. Selena needs food but wants pizza instead of burgers.

 

  1. Which of the following is most likely a want rather than a need?
    A. shelter
    B. water
    C. transportation
    D.steak
    E. clothing

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: People’s needs result from a lack of something desirable. Wants are needs learned by the person. Food would be a need, but a specific type of food, such as steak, is a want.

 

  1. Different individuals have different reasons for wanting to buy, so when developing a sales presentation, the salesperson must:
    A. be sure to have his/her product available to the prospect when the relevant need occurs.
    B. be sure to have his/her product available to the prospect when the relevant want occurs.
    C. rely on the prospect to see that the good or service will satisfy his/her relevant need/want.
    D. make sure his/her sales presentation appeals to all possible needs/wants.
    E.determine a prospect’s needs and then match the product’s benefits to that particular prospect’s needs and wants.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Whatever a person’s need might be, it is important for a salesperson to uncover it. Once you determine the individual’s need, you are better prepared to develop your sales presentation in a manner relating your product’s benefits to that particular need.

 

  1. Which of the following statements about economic needs is true?
    A.Economic needs refer to the buyer’s need to purchase the most satisfying product for the money.
    B. Economic needs are rarely considered during times of economic recession.
    C. Economic needs refer to the buyer’s need to behave in an economically rational manner and buy the lowest priced item available.
    D. Economic needs are unimportant to most consumers.
    E. A product priced higher than the competition’s is doomed to failure because it satisfies no economic need.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 03-03

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Economic needs are the buyer’s need to purchase the most satisfying product for the money. Economic needs include price, quality (performance, dependability, durability), convenience of buying, and service. Most people consider the economic implications of all their purchases along with other reasons for buying.

 

  1. The easiest people to sell to are people at the _____ level of need awareness.
    A.conscious
    B. preconscious
    C. unconscious
    D. subconscious
    E. postconscious

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: At the conscious need level, buyers are fully aware of their needs. These are the easiest people to sell to because they know what products they want and are willing to talk about their needs.

 

  1. At the _____ level of need awareness, the consumer may not be sure why he/she wants to buy a product, but will go ahead with the purchase anyway.
    A. conscious
    B. preconscious
    C.unconscious
    D. subconscious
    E. postconscious

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty:  Easy

Explanation: Consumers at the unconscious need level do not know why they buy a product. Salespeople have to uncover the needs of such buyers.

 

  1. Rachel has just walked into her local Serta mattress outlet and told the salesperson, “I’d like to buy a pillow-top mattress with individually wrapped coils and a five-year warranty. What can you show me?” At what level of need awareness is Rachel?
    A.Conscious
    B. Preconscious
    C. Postconscious
    D. Unconscious
    E. Subconscious

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: At the conscious need level, buyers are fully aware of their needs. These are the easiest people to sell to because they know what products they want and are willing to talk about their needs.

 

  1. Jed Gillon is shopping in Target for a gift for his girlfriend. Gillon wants to buy something useful for his girlfriend because she just bought a new home. At what level of need awareness is Gillon?
    A. Conscious
    B.Preconscious
    C. Postconscious
    D. Unconscious
    E. Intermediate

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Gillon is in the preconscious need level because he is not fully aware of his needs. He knows he wants to buy a useful gift but that could be a toaster, clock, or a broom.

 

  1. Benefit selling is often referred to as:
    A. stimulus-response selling.
    B.FAB selling.
    C. perception-based selling.
    D. need/want identification.
    E. cognitive learning.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: In benefit selling, the salesperson relates a product’s benefits to the customer’s needs using the product’s features and advantages as support. This technique is often referred to as the FAB selling technique ( Feature, Advantage, and Benefit).

 

  1. A product feature is defined as:
    A. a performance characteristic of a product.
    B. a characteristic of the product that is not special enough to be called a benefit.
    C. a favorable result the buyer receives from use of the product.
    D. a way in which the product will help the buyer.
    E.any physical characteristic of a product.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Product features are physical characteristics of a product. The performance characteristics are known as advantages.

 

  1. A product advantage is defined as:
    A. a way in which the product will help the buyer.
    B.a performance characteristic of a product.
    C. the satisfaction a buyer feels about a purchase.
    D. a favorable result the buyer receives from use of the product.
    E. any physical characteristic of a product.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Performance characteristics are known as product advantages. Product features are physical characteristics of a product.

 

  1. A product benefit is defined as a:
    A.favorable result the buyer receives from use of the product.
    B. performance characteristic of a product.
    C. physical characteristic of a product.
    D. way the product will work when used.
    E. way in which the product will help the buyer.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: A product benefit is a favorable result the buyer receives from the product because of a particular advantage that has the ability to satisfy a buyer’s need. Performance characteristics are known as product advantages. Product features are physical characteristics of a product.

 

  1. When the salesperson discusses a product’s _____, he is answering the question, “What is it?”
    A.features
    B. service records
    C. advantages
    D. achievements
    E. benefits

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Descriptions of a product’s features answer the question, What is it? Performance characteristics are known as product advantages.

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of a product feature?
    A.”This bureau comes in cherry, walnut, and mahogany finishes.”
    B. “If you stock our line of bakery products, more customers will be drawn into your store.”
    C. “Consumers prefer our line of toothbrushes 2 to l over competing brands.”
    D. “This automatic lawn sprinkling system will save you three hours a week.”
    E. “This car model will save you $25 a week for gas.”

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Product features are physical characteristics of a product. Features include size, price, and color.

 

  1. The statement “This chicken is quick-frozen at 30 degrees below zero,” is an example of a(n):
    A. benefit.
    B. market need.
    C. advantage.
    D. segmentation variable.
    E.feature.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Apply

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Hard

Explanation: Product features are physical characteristics of a product. Features include size, price, and color. In this case, being quick frozen will improve the taste of the chicken, which is also a feature.

 

  1. The Wi-series mobile phone with touch display has an ambient light sensor that automatically adjusts brightness to suit the ambient light in your surroundings. This is a battery-saving efficiency of the Wi-series touch phone. Which of the following does this describe?
    A. Product benefit
    B.Product advantage
    C. Segmentation variable
    D. Product feature
    E. Market need

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Analytic

Level of Difficulty: Hard

Explanation: Product advantages are performance characteristics, which in this case are battery saving capabilities. Product features are physical characteristics, like a touch screen.

  1. The statement, “With its 25 percent market share, this is the best-selling laser printer on the market today,” is an example of a(n):
    A. product advantage.
    B. segmentation variable.
    C. product feature.
    D. market property.
    E. product benefit.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Product advantages are performance characteristics, which in this case is that the printer is a top-seller. Product features are physical characteristics, like fast printing.

 

 

  1. The statement, “The black, rectangular Intech ThinkPad has a red tracking ball and a multicolored Intech logo set at 35 degrees in the lower right corner,” is an example of a(n):
    A. product benefit.
    B. market need.
    C. product advantage.
    D. segmentation variable.
    E.product feature.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Product features are physical characteristics, such as a red tracking ball. Product advantages are performance characteristics, which would be the ability to watch movies anywhere using the ThinkPad.

 

  1. “With this tennis racquet, you’ll hit harder and with less effort than other brands,” is an example of a(n):
    A. product feature.
    B. economic need.
    C. market identifier.
    D.product advantage.
    E. product benefit.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Analytic

Level of Difficulty: Hard

Explanation: Product advantages are performance characteristics, such as the ability to hit a tennis ball harder. Product features are physical characteristics, such as a graphite shaft.

 

  1. The Z-200 series notebook PCs come in five metallic shades and weigh only 4.5 kg. This describes the product’s:
    A. benefits.
    B. components.
    C. advantages.
    D. variables.
    E. features.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The physical characteristics of a product, such as weight and color, are features. Product advantages relate to performance, such as speed or memory.

 

  1. The statement “Instant rice cooks in half the time of regular rice,” is an example of a:
    A. product feature.
    B. segmentation basis.
    C. product benefit.
    D. market achievement.
    E.product advantage.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Analytic

Level of Difficulty: Hard

Explanation: Product advantages are performance characteristics, such as cooking in less time. Product features are physical characteristics, such as nutrients.

 

  1. “The Musica player gives you up to 50 hours of audio playback, which is 10 hours more than any other player available in the current market.” This statement describes a product:
    A. benefit.
    B. market need.
    C. advantage.
    D. segmentation variable.
    E. feature.

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Product advantages are performance characteristics, such as more playback time. Product features are physical characteristics, size and color.

 

  1. The statement “The new Maytag washer saves you time, work, and money,” is an example of a(n):
    A. feature.
    B. segmentation variable.
    C. advantage.
    D.benefit.
    E. market trait.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Product benefits are how a product helps the buyer, such as having more free time. Product advantages are performance characteristics, such as the ability to adjust the amount of water based on the load size.

 

  1. The statement “You won’t have to stop at the gas station as frequently with our full-size truck,” is an example of a(n):
    A.product benefit.
    B. segmentation variable.
    C. product advantage.
    D. product feature.
    E. market trait.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Analytic

Level of Difficulty: Hard

Explanation: Product benefits are how a product helps the buyer, such as not having to fill up with gas as frequently. Product advantages are performance characteristics, such as getting 20% more miles per gallon than previous models.

 

  1. (p. 92)In what order are the feature, advantage, and benefit presented in the following statement? “This fishing trawler has a 10 percent greater capacity than boats of a similar size. It will save you at least $100 per fishing trip because it can carry more fish than other boats on the market.”
    A. Advantage, feature, and benefit
    B. Feature, advantage, and benefit
    C. Advantage, benefit, and feature
    D. Feature, benefit, and advantage
    E. Benefit, advantage, and feature

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Analytic

Level of Difficulty: Hard

Explanation: The capacity of the boat is a feature or physical characteristic, and the savings it will bring a buyer are the benefit. The advantage of the boat is the fact that it can carry more fish than other boats.

 

  1. In what order are the feature, advantage, and benefit presented in the following statement? “This television’s solid-state design produces a more vivid picture that will make your television viewing more enjoyable.”
    A. Feature, benefit, and advantage
    B. Advantage, feature, and benefit
    C.Feature, advantage, and benefit
    D. Advantage, benefit, and feature
    E. Benefit, advantage, and feature

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Analytic

Level of Difficulty: Hard

Explanation: Solid-state design is the television’s feature, which provides customers with the advantage of a vivid picture. Consumers will benefit from having an enjoyable television viewing experience.

 

  1. “The Ultra Black Label series is a premium mobile phone made out of real stainless steel and complemented by multi-angle vision technology. This advanced technology allows you to view the screen contents from different angles. With the Ultra phone, you’ll always be able to view the display and will never be out of touch.” In what order are the features, benefits, and advantages presented in the statement?
    A. Feature, benefit, and advantage
    B. Advantage, feature, and benefit
    C.Feature, advantage, and benefit
    D. Advantage, benefit, and feature
    E. Benefit, advantage, and feature

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Analytic

Level of Difficulty: Hard

Explanation: Features such as the vision technology provide the advantage of seeing the screen from different angles. The benefit to buyers is always being able to see the screen.

 

  1. It is important to emphasize benefits in a sales presentation to a prospective buyer because benefits:
    A. focus on the psychological reasons of a purchase.
    B.fulfill the buyer’s needs and motives.
    C. fulfill the buyer’s economic wants.
  2. focus on rational reasons of a purchase.
    E. focus on emotional reasons for a purchase.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-04

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: People make purchases because of a product’s benefits more than about its features or advantages. Emphasizing benefits appeals to the customer’s personal motives.

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT an example of a psychological need for buying a product?
    A. Fear
    B. Comfort or luxury
    C. Desire for gain
    D.Need to save money
    E. Self-preservation

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 03-05

Topic: How to Determine Important Buying Needs—A Key to Success

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Psychological or emotional reasons for buying include fear, comfort, desire for gain, and self-preservation. The need to save money is a practical or rational reason.

 

  1. The acronym L-O-C-A-T-E is used to:
    A.remember techniques for uncovering important buying needs.
    B. list the steps needed to use stimulus-response selling.
    C. remember the sequence of steps in benefit selling.
    D. remind the seller to identify product features, advantages, and benefits.
    E. remember the six types of trial closes.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 03-05

Topic: How to Determine Important Buying Needs—A Key to Success

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The L-O-C-A-T-E method is used to determine the buying needs that are most important to a customer. Observing prospects and asking them questions are two methods for determining needs.

 

  1. The acronym L-O-C-A-T-E reminds us of several useful methods for uncovering a prospective buyer’s needs. If prospects drop leading remarks like “I wish I had a television like this one,” it pertains to:
    A. observing.
    B.listening.
    C. asking.
    D. learning.
    E. optimizing.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-05

Topic: How to Determine Important Buying Needs—A Key to Success

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation:  Prospects may drop leading remarks about their wants or needs, and it is important for a salesperson to listen and remember such comments.

 

  1. The acronym L-O-C-A-T-E reminds us of several useful methods for uncovering a prospective buyer’s needs. A skillful salesperson may talk, listen, probe, make careful observations, and empathize—all in an effort to uncover the prospect’s needs. This pertains to:
    A. observing.
    B. empathizing
    C. converting.
    D. coordinating
    E.combining.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-05

Topic: How to Determine Important Buying Needs—A Key to Success

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Combining in the L-O-C-A-T-E acronym involves using multiple methods such as talking to others, listening to prospects, asking questions, and making observations.

 

  1. The _____ checks the attitude of your prospect toward the sales presentation.
    A. FAB demonstration
    B. response to the stimulus
    C.trial close
    D. postapproach
    E. black box

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 03-03

Topic: The Trial Close—A Great Way to Uncover Needs and SELL

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: The trial close is an effective technique to use in your sales presentation. It checks the pulse or attitude of your prospect toward the sales presentation.

 

  1. The trial close allows the salesperson to determine whether the:
    A.prospect likes the features and benefits of the product.
    B. salesperson will meet his/her sales quota.
    C. salesperson should use one-way communication.
    D. salesperson should use a memorized sales presentation.
    E. salesperson should answer any objections.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 03-03

Topic: The Trial Close—A Great Way to Uncover Needs and SELL

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The trial close checks the pulse or attitude of your prospect toward the sales presentation. It helps a salesperson determine whether a prospect like a product’s features and benefits.

 

  1. All of the following are the appropriate times for a salesperson to use a trial close EXCEPT:
    A. after making a strong selling point in the presentation.
    B. after the presentation.
    C. after answering an objection.
    D.immediately after closing the sale.
    E. immediately before moving to close the sale.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 03-03

Topic: The Trial Close—A Great Way to Uncover Needs and SELL

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: A trial close is appropriate after making a strong point, after the presentation, after answering an objection, and before closing a sale. After the sale has been completed, there would be no point to a trial close.

  1. Christine has just answered a prospect’s question about some negative publicity her product received. To find out if her prospect has any more objections with which she should deal, Christine should:
    A.use a trial close.
    B. hand her catalog to the prospect.
    C. begin her demonstration.
    D. use the questions approach.
    E. lead into a benefit.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 03-03

Topic: The Trial Close—A Great Way to Uncover Needs and SELL

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: After a salesperson responds to a prospect’s objection, it is a good time to use a trial close. The trial close would help determine the prospect’s current opinion about the product.

 

  1. Which of the following statements about the trial close is incorrect?
    A. The trial close asks for the prospect’s opinion, not a decision to buy.
    B. A trial close should be used after making a strong selling point in the sales presentation.
    C. The trial close allows the salesperson to determine if the prospect has any objections.
    D. The trial close is a powerful technique to induce two-way communication.
    E.A trial close should be used during customer follow-up meetings after a sale.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-03

Topic: The Trial Close—A Great Way to Uncover Needs and SELL

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The trial close checks the pulse or attitude of your prospect toward the sales presentation and can be used during the presentation but not after the sale has occurred. The trial close encourages communication between the prospect and salesperson.

 

  1. Salespeople use the SELL Sequence to:
    A. adapt a sales presentation to the prospect’s personality type.
    B.remember what to emphasize during sales presentations.
    C. handle consumer objections gracefully and quickly.
    D. respond to distractions during sales presentations.
    E. measure the success rate of sales personnel.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-02

Topic: SELL Sequence

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Each letter of the word sell stands for a sequence of things to do and say to stress benefits important to the customer. By remembering the word sell, you remember to show the feature, explain the advantage, lead into the benefit, and then let the customer talk by asking a question about the benefit (trial close).

 

  1. The “E” in the SELL Sequence reminds the salesperson to:
    A. enlist the help of visual aids.
    B.explain the product’s advantage.
    C. exploit your opportunity to sell.
    D. encounter a prospect anywhere you can.
    E. elevate your company’s brand image.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-02

Topic: SELL Sequence

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The letter “E” in the SELL Sequence refers to explaining the advantages of a product during a sales presentation.

 

  1. The _____ is a reminder to emphasize the features, advantages and benefits of a product during a sales presentation.
    A. L-O-C-A-T-E method
    B. SWOT analysis
    C.  sales presentation
    D.SELL Sequence
    E. trial close

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 03-02

Topic: SELL Sequence

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Each letter of the word sell stands for a sequence of things to do and say to stress benefits important to the customer. By remembering the word sell, you remember to show the feature, explain the advantage, lead into the benefit, and then let the customer talk by asking a question about the benefit (trial close).

 

  1. According to the two Ls in the SELL Sequence, a salesperson should:
    A.lead into the benefits, and let the customer talk.
    B. limit the length of a sales presentation, and let visual aids do the talking.
    C. learn the prospect’s personality type, and let the personality type guide the closing.
    D. limit the number of benefits, and list features at the end of the presentation.
    E. locate the prospect’s needs, and leave closing until the end of the sales presentation.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 03-02

Topic: SELL Sequence

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Each letter of the word sell stands for a sequence of things to do and say to stress benefits important to the customer. By remembering the word sell, you remember to show the feature, explain the advantage, lead into the benefit, and then let the customer talk by asking a question about the benefit.

 

  1. The SELL Sequence should be used:
    A. only at the end of the sales presentation.
    B. prior to each trial close.
    C. in the preapproach only.
    D. to modify buying needs.
    E.throughout the sales presentation.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-02

Topic: SELL Sequence

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Each letter of the word sell stands for a sequence of things to do and say to stress benefits important to the customer. The sequence should be used throughout the sales presentation to continue emphasizing important benefits.

 

  1. What is the primary purpose of the stimulus-response model?
    A. Recognizing product benefits
    B.Changing sales methodology
    C. Analyzing consumer trends
    D. Measuring sales success rates
    E. Understanding buyer behavior

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Why People Buy—The Black Box Approach

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: The stimulus-response model is the classic model of buyer behavior. It assumes that prospects respond predictably to a sales presentation.

 

 

  1. What is a true statement about the stimulus-response model?
    A. The black box is the prospect’s response.
    B. The stimulus is the internalization process.
  2. The stimulus is the sales presentation.
  3. Features and advantages are stressed.
    E.Benefits outweigh characteristics.

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Why People Buy—The Black Box Approach

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: With the stimulus-response model, the stimulus is the sales presentation, the black box is the buyer’s hidden mental process, and the purchasing decision is the response.

 

  1. Which of the following factors about a prospective customer is LEAST relevant to a salesperson?
    A. Education
    B. Physicality
    C. Attitude
    D.Motivation
    E. Personality

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Since personal selling requires understanding human behavior, each salesperson must be concerned with a prospective customer’s motivations, perceptions, learning, attitudes, and personality. A prospect’s physical skills are less relevant to understanding buyer needs.

 

  1. Which of the following is a false assumption made by many salespeople?
    A. Benefits are very important to buyers.
    B. Price is the only factor in a buying decision.
    C. Psychological factors influence buying decisions.
    D. Wants and needs motivate buying decisions.
    E. Unimportant benefits should be deemphasized.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Many salespeople mistakenly assume that people base their buying decision solely on price. This is not always correct. A higher product price relative to competing goods often can be offset by such factors as service, quality, better performance, friendliness of the salesperson, and convenience of purchase.

 

  1. Conscious, preconscious, and unconscious are the three levels of:
    A.need awareness.
    B. product satisfaction.
    C. selective exposure
    D. moral development.
    E. cognitive dissonance.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: The buying decision can be complicated by their level of need awareness. Three levels of need awareness have been identified—conscious, preconscious, and unconscious.

  1. At the preconscious need level, buyers are most likely to:
    A. experience post-purchase dissonance.
    B. share precise reasons for buying a product.
    C. be hesitant about discussing their needs.
    D. be fully aware of their product needs.
    E. object to sales presentations.

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: At the preconscious need level, buyers may not be fully aware of their needs. They know what general type of product they want but may not wish to discuss it fully unlike people in the conscious need level.

 

  1. What is most needed when working with a prospect at the unconscious need level?
    A. Perceptive observations of the customer’s social class
    B. Skillful questioning to determine the customer’ needs
    C.Self-awareness modification to gain customer trust
  2. Highly detailed feature descriptions
    E. Multiple attempts at a trial closing

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: At the unconscious need level, a prospect doesn’t know what they want to buy, so the salesperson needs to determine the needs that are influential. Often, this is accomplished by skillful questioning to draw out prospective buyers’ unconscious needs.

 

  1. The FAB selling technique is a tool for:
    A. customer needs assessment.
    B.behavior modification.
    C. customer retention.
    D. benefit selling.
    E. trial closing.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: In benefit selling, the salesperson relates a product’s benefits to the customer’s needs using the product’s features and advantages as support. This technique is often referred to as the FAB selling technique (Feature, Advantage, and Benefit).

  1. According to the text, sales will increase if a sales presentation stresses:
    A.benefits important to the prospect.
    B. unique product features.
    C. physical and performance characteristics.
    D. long-term investment opportunities.
    E. details of the aggregation process.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: While your chances of helping the customer increase when you discuss both the features and the advantages of your product, you must learn how to stress product benefits that are important to the prospect in your presentation. Once you have mastered this selling technique, your sales will increase.

 

  1. The main benefit of using the FAB Sequence during a sales presentation is to help the salesperson remember to:
    A. engage in two-way communication.
  2. gather approval from the prospect.
    C. perform trial closes throughout the presentation.
    D. determine the underlying needs of the prospect.
    E.discuss a product’s benefits in a conversational manner.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: FAB helps a salesperson mention benefits, features, and advantages naturally and in a conversational manner that avoids sounding too structured.

 

  1. Why is it important to emphasize benefits during a sales presentation?
    A. Conducting a needs assessment
    B.Meeting the needs of the buyer
    C. Uncovering the buyer’s concerns
    D. Identifying the buyer’s decision level
  2. Overcoming the buyer’s price objections

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: By emphasizing benefits, customers can better understand if your product will

satisfy their need(s). Your primary purpose is to help the person.

 

  1. What is the meaning of Elmer Wheeler’s statement, “Sell the sizzle, not the steak”?
    A.People buy for unknown emotional reasons.
    B. Most purchases are made habitually.
  2. People buy for economic benefit.
  3. Direct marketing is ineffective.
    E. Features outweigh advantages.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 03-05

Topic: How to Determine Important Buying Needs—A Key to Success

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Wheeler is saying that people buy for reasons other than what the product will actually do or its price. They have both practical (rational) and psychological (emotional)

reasons for buying.

 

  1. The L-O-C-A-T-E acronym is best described as a:
    A. way to find prospects.
    B. model of the buying process.
    C. tool for organizing a sales presentation.
    D. method for remembering to ask the prospect questions.
    E.combination of techniques to determine consumer needs.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-05

Topic: How to Determine Important Buying Needs—A Key to Success

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Several methods are frequently used to uncover important consumer needs. These methods create the acronym L-O-C-A-T-E and include asking questions and listening.

 

  1. The “E” in the L-O-C-A-T-E acronym reminds a salesperson to:
    A. ask the prospect open-ended questions.
  2. make careful observations of the prospect.
    C. ask others about the prospect’s needs.
    D. consider the prospect’s point of view.
    E.listen carefully to the prospect’s remarks.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 03-05

Topic: How to Determine Important Buying Needs—A Key to Success

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The “E” in L-O-C-A-T-E refers to empathizing with the customer and considering the customer’s point of view. Other methods to use include asking questions and making observations.

 

  1. The “A” in the L-O-C-A-T-E acronym reminds a salesperson to:
    A. answer questions quickly.
    B. achieve a long-term goal.
    C.ask the prospect questions.
    D. analyze the prospect’s needs.
    E. accomplish sales goals.

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 03-05

Topic: How to Determine Important Buying Needs—A Key to Success

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The “A” in the acronym refers to asking questions to bring out the needs of the prospect. Sometimes people do not know their own needs until they are probed with questions.

 

  1. The underlying component of a successful sales presentation is:
    A. differentiating between wants and needs.
    B. utilizing statistical information as support.
    C.identifying important product advantages.
    D. explaining product features clearly.
    E. determining the customer’s needs.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-05

Topic: How to Determine Important Buying Needs—A Key to Success

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Selling is primarily about determining needs and skillfully relating your product’s benefits to show how its purchase will fulfill customers’ needs.

 

  1. During a trial close, a salesperson should learn whether the:
    A. competitor’s product is better.
    B. product is functioning as expected.
    C. prospect likes the product’s benefits
    D.price of the product is fair.
    E. prospect seeks self-preservation.

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 03-03

Topic: The Trial Close—A Great Way to Uncover Needs and SELL

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The trial close allows you to determine (1) whether the prospect likes your product’s feature, advantage, or benefit; (2) whether you have successfully answered the

objection; (3) whether any objections remain; and (4) whether the prospect is ready

for you to close the sale.

 

  1. During a sales presentation, it can be most effective when asking for an order to:
    A. discuss financing challenges.
    B. mention the prospect’s positive comments.
    C.outline the expected delivery schedule.
    D. prevent the prospect form asking questions.
    E. re-address the prospect’s negative comments.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-03

Topic: The Trial Close—A Great Way to Uncover Needs and SELL

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Remember the prospect’s positive reactions and use them later to help overcome objections and in closing the sale. Generally, it is best to not discuss the negative again.

 

 

  1. Which of the following would be the LEAST effective trial close question?
    A.How does that sound to you?
    B. Is this important to you?
    C. Does that answer your concern?
    D. What do you think?
    E. Are you ready to order?

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-03

Topic: The Trial Close—A Great Way to Uncover Needs and SELL

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The purpose of the trial close is to determine the prospect’s attitude and answer any objections. It is not the time to request an order.

 

  1. Frank, a commercial-grade air conditioning salesperson, is giving a sales presentation to a construction company using the SELL Sequence. Which statement provides the benefits of Frank’s product?
    A. Our units are made of high-grade stainless steel.
    B. Our units are backed by 15-year warranties.
    C. Our units have high energy-efficiency ratings.
    D.Our units will save you 10% in energy costs.
    E. Our units use less energy than others.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 03-02

Topic: SELL Sequence

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Analytic

Level of Difficulty: Hard

Explanation: Saving 10% in energy costs is a benefit to the customer that results from the advantage that the unit uses less energy. Stainless steel and a good warranty are product features.

 

  1. Technology helps salespeople to:
    A. rely on fewer environmental signals.
    B. identify customer personality styles.
    C. implement frequent trial closes.
    D. view customers as decision makers.
    E.serve customers faster and better.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Technology Provides Information

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Smartphones, laptops, and tablets enable salespeople to respond to customers more quickly than in the past. Technology enables salespeople to monitor inventory and cost.

 

  1. When a consumer gives little thought or time to the purchase of a product she is in the habit of buying, she is making a(n) _____ buying decision.
    A.routine
    B. limited
    C. extensive
    D. high-involvement
    E. preconscious

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: You Can Classify Buying Situations

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: A routine buying decision requires little thought and may occur from habit. Buying groceries typically requires routine decision making.

 

  1. A mother of six school-aged children buying two gallons of milk on the way home from work would most likely be making a(n) _____ buying decision.
    A.routine
    B. limited
    C. extensive
    D. high-involvement
    E. unconscious

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: You Can Classify Buying Situations

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: A routine buying decision requires little thought and may occur from habit. Buying groceries typically requires routine decision making.

 

  1. If a customer of yours is currently making a(n) _____ buying decision, you should reinforce the point that it is a correct buying decision. It is also important for you to have the product in stock.
    A. unconscious
    B. limited
    C. extensive
    D. preconscious
    E.routine

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: You Can Classify Buying Situations

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: A routine buying decision requires little thought and may occur from habit. A salesperson should ensure that the purchase remains habitual by having the product in stock.

 

  1. Which of the following purchases is most likely to be a routine decision?
    A. The purchase of your first pair of ski boots
    B. Buying a bottle of champagne for a celebration
    C. Buying a dozen Porterhouse steaks for a cookout with the boss
    D.The weekly purchase of a TV Guide magazine
    E. The purchase of a motorcycle helmet for $500

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: You Can Classify Buying Situations

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: A routine buying decision requires little thought and may occur from habit. Buying the same magazine every week typically requires routine decision making.

 

  1. The city manager has to buy a replacement traffic signal with the same specifications as the other signals currently in use in the city. The manufacturer from which he purchased the last 12 signals has gone out of business and a new supplier has to be selected from a group of three possible companies. To make this purchase, the city manager will have to use _____ decision making.
    A. routine
    B. intensive
    C.limited
    D. extensive
    E. selective

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: You Can Classify Buying Situations

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: When buyers are unfamiliar with a particular product brand, they seek more information when making a purchase decision. In this case, the city manager will need gather information about different brands of traffic lights.

 

  1. In extensive decision making:
    A. the buying decision is easy to make.
    B.the buyer believes there is more at stake relative to other buying decisions.
    C. the buyer has already formed attitudes and beliefs toward the product.
    D. the buyer has a moderate level of involvement in the buying decision.
    E. the buyer usually buys low-involvement products.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: You Can Classify Buying Situations

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: With extensive decision making, the buyer realizes that a great deal of time and money are at stake. Extensive decision making typically involves high-involvement items like real estate and cars.

 

  1. All of the following hold true of extensive decision making EXCEPT:
    A. the buyer believes there is more at stake relative to other buying decisions.
    B. the buyer may become confused during the decision-making process.
    C. the buyer is highly involved in the buying decision.
    D. the buyer is often unfamiliar with the brand or product.
    E.the buyer gives little or no thought to the purchase.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: You Can Classify Buying Situations

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: With extensive decision making, the buyer realizes that a great deal of time and money are at stake. Extensive decision making typically involves high-involvement items like real estate and cars, and buyers may be unfamiliar with the products.

 

  1. Which of the following purchases would most likely involve extensive decision making?
    A. Scheduling an annual dentist appointment
    B. Buying a new towel rack for your bath
    C. Purchasing a birthday gift for a friend
    D. Renewing a magazine subscription
    E.Purchasing a condominium

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: You Can Classify Buying Situations

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Real estate decisions are costly, so they require extensive decision making. Making a doctor’s appointment or purchasing smaller priced items most likely involve routine or limited decision making.

 

  1. A U.S. manufacturer of generators has just broken ground for a new plant in Australia. This is the company’s first international expansion effort, and its owners want to lease another corporate jet temporarily so they can periodically fly to Australia to oversee the building progress and help in the hiring process. The new plant would have required _____ decision making and the leasing of the jet would more than likely have required _____ decision making.
    A. routine; limited
    B. limited; pioneering
    C. routine; extensive
    D.extensive; limited
    E. restricted; routine

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: You Can Classify Buying Situations

Blooms: Apply

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Hard

Explanation: With extensive decision making, the buyer realizes that a great deal of time and money are at stake. Extensive decision making typically involves high-involvement items building a new plant, while renting a jet requires limited decision making.

 

  1. During the _____ phase of the buying decision process, the buyer rates her preferences among products she is considering.
    A. need arousal
    B. information collection
    C.information evaluation
    D. purchase evaluation
    E. alternative selection

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: At the information evaluation stage, a person rates product preferences on factors like price, quality, and brand. After the evaluation, a purchase decision can be made.

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of a personal force that could influence consumers’ buying behaviors?
    A. Attitudes and beliefs
    B. Friends
    C. Perception
    D.Gender
    E. Social class

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Personal factors that influence buying decisions include income, age, and gender. Psychological influences include attitudes and perceptions. Social class and friends are social influences.

  1. Which of the following is an example of a social force that could influence consumers’ buying behaviors?
    A. Situation
    B. Past experiences
    C. Perception
    D. Income
    E.Family

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Understand   Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium   Easy

Explanation: Family and friends are social influences. Personal factors that influence buying decisions include income, age, and situations. Psychological influences include past experiences and perceptions.

 

  1. When providing a buyer with information about a product, which of the following questions is LEAST relevant for the salesperson to consider?
    A. What product attributes are important in the buying decision?
    B.What moral development level is needed for the buying decision?
  2. What are the prospect’s attitudes toward the product?
    D. What level of satisfaction is expected from buying the product?
    E. What are the prospect’s attitudes about a competitor’s products?

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Moral development level is least relevant to the buying decision. However, the salesperson should focus on important product attributes, the prospect’s attitude, and the satisfaction level expected from the purchase.

 

  1. During a sales presentation, the salesperson must be prepared to correct a negative impression the prospect may have about a product. Thus, a salesperson should most likely do all of the following EXCEPT:
    A. alter the importance of the attributes.
  2. highlight unnoticed product attributes.
    C. alter the prospect’s beliefs about the product.
    D. change the person’s search for an ideal product into a realistic product.
    E.emphasize the importance a prospect attaches to a product’s high price.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: A salesperson should match product information with a customer’s needs and not stress only one product quality, such as price. Salespeople should highlight other attributes and encourage the prospect to change their beliefs about the product.

 

  1. Once a customer has selected a product to purchase, which of the following would LEAST likely change the customer’s purchasing intentions?
    A. Attitudes of others
    B. Perceived risk of buying the product
    C. Uncontrollable factors such as inadequate financing
    D. Salesperson’s actions after the decision has been reached
    E.Unnoticed, beneficial attributes of the product being purchased

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Noticing additional benefits of the product would reinforce the buying decision. However, the buying decision may change due to negative opinions of others, financing problems, and actions by the salesperson, such as excessive talking.

 

  1. Ladell is excited because a prospect has just signed a purchasing agreement for the biggest sale Ladell has made in his two-year sales career. Ladell is obviously happy as he sits across the desk from his newest customer. What should Ladell do now?
    A. Discuss the buyer’s expectations concerning a delivery schedule of the product
    B.Stop talking about the product ordered and leave his customer’s office
    C. Invite the prospect out for a meal
    D. Discuss his company’s payment expectations
    E. Discuss the buyer’s expectations for the product

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Apply

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Hard

Explanation: Many sales have been lost after a buyer has said, “I will buy,” and the salesperson continues to talk. Additional information sometimes causes buyers to change their minds. It is important to finalize the sale as quickly as possible after the buyer makes a decision and then leave.

  1. The owner of a catering company recently bought a new heavy-duty electric mixer. She had high expectations for the new mixer and paid “top dollar” to get the accessories on her mixer that she considered important. After owning the machine for two weeks, the caterer feels she has received even more benefits from the purchase of this mixer than she expected. Because of this result, the product can be said to have caused:
    A. prepurchase behavior.
    B. purchase satisfaction.
    C. dissatisfaction.
    D. dissonance.
    E. prepurchase evaluation.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Purchase satisfaction comes from receiving benefits expected, or greater than expected, from a product. If buyers’ experiences from the use of a product exceed expectations, they are satisfied, but if experiences are below expectations, customers are dissatisfied.

 

  1. _____ is defined as the tension the mother feels over whether she made the right decision when she purchased the least expensive bicycle helmet and protective pads for her young son who is just learning how to ride a bike.
    A. Post purchase evaluation
    B. Dissatisfaction
    C.Purchase dissonance
    D. Satisfaction
    E. Purchase evaluation

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The buyer can experience purchase dissonance after the product’s purchase.

Dissonance causes tension over whether the right decision was made in buying the product and increases with the importance of the decision, such as safety equipment.

 

  1. After the dentist spent almost $600 to purchase the Apollo Whitening System to use with patients who want their teeth bleached, he learned that a more efficient system with fewer potential side effects was available for $400. From this information you know the dentist most likely experienced:
    A. misinformation.
    B. information overload.
    C. purchase satisfaction.
    D. a communication barrier.
    E.purchase dissonance.

Answer: e

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Purchase dissonance causes tension over whether the right decision was made in buying the product. Dissonance increases with the importance and cost of the decision.

 

  1. Two ways a salesperson can _____ is to show the buyer how to properly use the product and to make realistic claims about the product.
    A. reduce satisfaction
    B.lower the buyer’s level of dissonance
    C. increase dissatisfaction
    D. reduce routine decision making
    E. modify selective retention

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Explanation: Salespeople can reduce purchase dissonance by showing buyers how to use a product and making realistic rather than exaggerated claims about the product.

 

  1. Since salespeople help their prospects make the choice to buy or not buy a product, it is important for salespeople to understand:
    A.the various factors that can influence a buyer’s decision.
    B. how to encourage customers to experience purchase dissonance.
    C. the material taught in advanced psychology classes.
    D. all that is involved in the psychological processes a buyer goes through in making a purchase decision.
    E. the buyer’s general buying needs.

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 03-07

Topic: To Buy or Not to Buy—A Choice Decision

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Salespeople need to understand the different factors influencing the buying decision, but they do not have to be psychologists to do so. The average salesperson cannot know all that is involved in the psychological and practical processes that a buyer goes through in making a decision but salespeople can uncover the buyer’s specific needs.

Essay Questions

  1. Describe the three stages in the stimulus-response model of buyer behavior.

Answer: The first stage is the stimulus, which is the sales presentation. Next comes the black box, which indicates the buyer’s hidden mental processes. The final stage is the response, which is either a sale or no sale.

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Why People Buy—The Black Box Approach

Blooms: Understand   Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. Differentiate between a need and a want and give an example of each.

Answer: A need results from a lack of something desirable. A want is a need learned by a person. People need transportation, but some want a BMW while others prefer a Ford Mustang.

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. Briefly describe the FAB selling technique. Show how a salesperson could use the FAB technique to sell a can of regular cola.

Answer: The FAB selling technique presents a product’s features, advantages, and benefits to a prospect. Students’ examples will vary depending on their creativity. An acceptable answer would be: Good taste is a feature. An advantage would be how it quenches thirst. A benefit could be the energy produced as a result of the consumption of sugar and caffeine in the cola.

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Analytic

Level of Difficulty: Hard

 

  1. Why is it important to emphasize benefits to a prospective buyer?

Answer: First, by emphasizing benefits customers can better understand if your product will satisfy their need(s). Your primary purpose is to help the person. Second, stressing benefits in your presentation, rather than features or advantages, will bring success. You will satisfy more people’s needs and thus your sales will increase.

Learning Objective: 03-04

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. Several methods are used to uncover the prospect’s needs. These methods create the acronym L-O-C-A-T-E. Explain this acronym and how it is used by salespeople.

Answer: The acronym L-O-C-A-T-E is used to identify the important buying needs of prospective customers. “L” is listen. “O” is observe. “C” is combine. “A” is ask questions. “T” is talk to others. “E” is empathize.

Learning Objective: 03-05

Topic: How to Determine Important Buying Needs—A Key to Success

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. When during the sales presentation should the salesperson use a trial close?

Answer: A salesperson should use a trial close (1) after making a strong selling point, (2) after the presentation is over, (3) after answering an objection, and (4) immediately before he/she moves to close the sales.

Learning Objective: 03-03

Topic: The Trial Close—A Great Way to Uncover Needs and SELL

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. One way to remember to incorporate a trial close into the sales presentation is the SELL Sequence. What does each letter in the word sell stand for?

Answer: By remembering the word sell, you remember to show the feature, explain the advantage, lead into the benefit, and let the customer talk by asking a question about the benefit.

Learning Objective: 03-02

Topic: SELL Sequence

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. Relate the three classes of buying decisions to the involvement of the customer in making the purchase decision. Provide an example for each type of purchase decision.

Answer: Routine decisions require low involvement, such as groceries. Limited decision making requires a medium level of customer involvement, such as a printer. Extensive decision making requires high involvement, such as a house or insurance policy.

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: You Can Classify Buying Situations

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. Even after a customer has selected a product, four basic factors can alter these purchase intentions. What are these four factors?

Answer: (1) The attitude of significant others toward the purchase, (2) the perceived risk of buying the product, (3) uncontrollable circumstances such as the inability to get financing, and (4) the salesperson’s actions after the purchase decision has been reached.

Learning Objective: 03-07

Topic: To Buy or Not to Buy—A Choice Decision

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

Short Answer Questions

  1. List the three levels of need awareness.

Answer: (1) Conscious, (2) preconscious, and (3) unconscious need levels.

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

 

  1. What is the most powerful selling technique that the successful salesperson can use?

Answer: Benefit selling

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

 

  1. What should a salesperson using the FAB selling technique primarily stress during a sales presentation?

Answer: How the prospect will benefit from the purchase.

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

  1. What are two personal influences on consumers’ buying behavior?

Answer: Income, age, gender, situation

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

 

  1. What is the final stage of the consumer buying decision process?

Answer: Postpurchase behavior

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. In which step of the consumer buying decision process does a person decide what to buy?

Answer: Information evaluation

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

 

  1. What are three common psychological buying needs?

Answer: Comfort, pleasure, security, vanity, fear, love of family

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: How to Determine Important Buying Needs—A Key to Success

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

 

  1. What is the first stage in the consumer buying decision process?

Answer: Need arousal

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

 

  1. What is another term for buyer’s remorse?

Answer: Purchase dissonance

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Remember

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Easy

Multiple Choice Questions
Stage Technologies is a London-based company that supplies engineering solutions for the entertainment industry. It has helped the boy-band Westlife make a flying entrance onto stage and provided stage-rigging packages for the Princess cruise line. The company was established in 1994 after a couple of production designers decided that the automation of theater productions could be done more safely and more efficiently by using modular production rather than the old “build-as-needed” formula. The company installs wenches, stage lifts, and other equipment commonly used in stage productions. The equipment is designed so it can be operated from a single console without heavy lifting. Both opera companies and theaters see the benefit of such a system, but many are reluctant to buy because of perceived costs.

 

Joseph Harris is the company’s best salesperson. Harris is making a sales call on the manager of a theater that is planning to perform three plays this season that include complicated lifting, flying, and a working trapdoor. The manager is aware of the time, labor, and monetary costs involved in staging these productions and wishes there was an easier way to produce the three plays.

 

  1. The theater manager is most likely at the:
    A. unconscious level and will be a difficult sell.
    B. preconscious level and will require a lengthy sales presentation.
    C. routine decision level and anxious about the purchase.
    D.conscious level and easy to sell to.
    E. routine decision level with few objections.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: Psychological Influences on Buying

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The manager is fully aware of his needs and the products he wants. He should be easy to sell to if the salesperson can overcome cost and time concerns.

  1. During the sales presentation, which of the following should most likely be emphasized to the theater manager?
    A. Benefits of the Stage Technologies system
    B. Safety features of the Stage Technologies wench
    C. Stage Technologies’ service record
  2. Uses for the Stage Technologies equipment
    E. Leasing arrangements of Stage Technologies

Answer: a

Learning Objective: 03-01

Topic: A FABulous Approach to Buyer Need Satisfaction

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Analytic

Level of Difficulty: Hard

Explanation: The salesperson will be more successful by stressing the benefits of the system more than the features and advantages. The manager is more interested in what the system will do for him and the theater.

 

  1. Harris should most likely use the acronym L-O-C-A-T-E to:
    A. explain the physical characteristics of the product.
    B. determine the manager’s personality type.
    C.uncover the important needs of the manager.
    D. create a bond between himself and the manager.
    E. deal with the manager’s price objections.

Answer: c

Learning Objective: 03-05

Topic: How to Determine Important Buying Needs—A Key to Success

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: The L-O-C-A-T-E acronym serves as a reminder to uncover the most important buying needs of the customer. Harris should listen, observe, and ask questions to identify needs.

 

  1. During the sales presentation to the theater manager, Harris makes a strong selling point about the benefits of the Stage Technologies system. At that point, Harris should most likely:
    A. request a short break.
    B. re-address a negative objection.
    C. immediately move to close the sale.
    D.ask the manager his opinion about the system.
    E. continue moving forward with the presentation.

Answer: d

Learning Objective: 03-03

Topic: The Trial Close—A Great Way to Uncover Needs and SELL

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Analytic

Level of Difficulty: Hard

Explanation: A trial close is important to use after making a strong selling point. Harris would learn if the point had a positive effect on the manager and whether it was appropriate to start moving towards a close.

 

  1. The theater manager is very concerned about the cost and quality of the Stage Technologies system. Harris should most likely:
    A. close the deal.
    B. address the issue.
    C. highlight more features.
    D.lead into product benefits.
    E. ignore any further questions.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-03

Topic: The Trial Close—A Great Way to Uncover Needs and SELL

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Negative concerns should be addressed by Harris and he should not move to close because it will probably be unsuccessful. Overcoming objections is necessary to sell the product.

 

  1. Buyer’s remorse would most likely occur if:
    A. Anderson or Harris used the SELL sequence for prospecting.
    B.the customer tried to save money by buying fewer modules than needed.
    C. Anderson or Harris used uniform delivery pricing.
    D. the customer had perceptual objections.
    E. Anderson or Harris used too many trial closes.

Answer: b

Learning Objective: 03-06

Topic: View Buyers as Decision Makers

Blooms: Understand

AACSB:

Level of Difficulty: Medium

Explanation: Customers who purchase what they need are less likely to experience buyer’s remorse. Salespeople should ensure that the customer’s needs are met to avoid post-purchase dissonance.