Sample Chapter

INSTANT DOWNLOAD COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS

 

 

Medical Language Immerse Yourself 4th Edition By Susan M. – Test Bank

 

 

Sample  Questions

 

Medical Language, 4e (Turley)

Chapter 1   The Structure of Medical Language

 

1.1   Multiple-Choice Questions

 

1) Select the abbreviation that would NOT appear in a history and physical examination report.

  1. A) ROS
  2. B) CC
  3. C) HIPAA
  4. D) HPI

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) ROS does appear in a history and physical examination report.

  1. B) CC does appear in a history and physical examination report.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) HPI does appear in a history and physical examination report.

Page Ref: 22

Learning Outcome:  1.9

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

2) Anesthesia is defined as ________.

  1. A) state of unawareness
  2. B) state of unconsciousness
  3. C) condition of being without sensation
  4. D) condition without pain

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Based on its word part meanings, this is not the correct definition of anesthesia.

  1. B) Based on its word part meanings, this is not the correct definition of anesthesia.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Based on its word part meanings, this is not the correct definition of anesthesia.

Page Ref: 12

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

3) With bradycardia, there is a ________.

  1. A) fast heart rate
  2. B) reversal of an abnormal heart
  3. C) process of recording the heart
  4. D) condition of a slow heart

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This does not describe bradycardia.

  1. B) This does not describe bradycardia.
  2. C) This does not describe bradycardia.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

4) Which suffix means “process of using an instrument to examine”?

  1. A) –scopy
  2. B) -gram
  3. C) -oma
  4. D) -graphy

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The suffix -gram does not mean this.
  2. C) The suffix -oma does not mean this.
  3. D) The suffix -graphy does not mean this.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

5) The prefix that means “after; behind” is ________.

  1. A) poly-
  2. B) post-
  3. C) pre-
  4. D) peri

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The prefix poly- does not mean this.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The prefix pre- does not mean this.
  3. D) The prefix peri– does not mean this.

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

6) Which word means “inflammation of the lung”?

  1. A) neuritis
  2. B) hepatitis
  3. C) pneumonitis
  4. D) laryngitis

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Neuritis is inflammation of a nerve.

  1. B) Hepatitis is inflammation of the liver.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Laryngitis is inflammation of the larynx.

Page Ref: 15

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

7) Vertebrae means ________.

  1. A) one bone of the spine
  2. B) more than one bone of the spine
  3. C) pertaining to the spine
  4. D) in the direction of the spine

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Vertebrae is the plural form–more than one bone of the spine.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Vertebrae is a noun, not an adjective.
  3. D) Vertebrae does not mean in the direction of the spine.

Page Ref: 5

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

8) Which is the plural form of apex?

  1. A) apexs
  2. B) apices
  3. C) apis
  4. D) apae

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This is not the plural of apex.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) This is not the plural of apex.
  3. D) This is not the plural of apex.

Page Ref: 6

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

9) The medical word intrahepatic means “________ the liver.”

  1. A) between
  2. B) below
  3. C) beside
  4. D) within

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The prefix intra- does not mean this.

  1. B) The prefix intra- does not mean this.
  2. C) The prefix intra- does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

10) The surgeon performed a laryngectomy on the ________.

  1. A) skin
  2. B) lungs
  3. C) voice box
  4. D) nose

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Laryng/o– does not mean this.

  1. B) Laryng/o- does not mean this.
  2. C) Correct! Laryng/o- means “larynx; voice box.”
  3. D) Laryng/o- does not mean this.

Page Ref: 8

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

11) Pericardial means “pertaining to ________ the heart.”

  1. A) within
  2. B) below
  3. C) around
  4. D) in front of

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The prefix peri- does not mean “within.”

  1. B) The prefix peri- does not mean “below.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The prefix peri- does not mean “in front of.”

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

12) The plural of the Latin noun bronchus is ________.

  1. A) bronchi
  2. B) bronchae
  3. C) bronches
  4. D) broncha

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This is not the plural of bronchus.
  2. C) This is not the plural of bronchus.
  3. D) This is not the plural of bronchus.

Page Ref: 5

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

13) A gastroscopy is the ________.

  1. A) process of using an instrument to examine the stomach
  2. B) process of recording the activity of the stomach
  3. C) process of measuring the stomach
  4. D) process of surgically removing part of the stomach

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This is not the meaning of gastroscopy.
  2. C) This is not the meaning of gastroscopy.
  3. D) This is not the meaning of gastroscopy.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

14) The definition of tachycardia is ________.

  1. A) infection behind the heart
  2. B) condition of a painful heart
  3. C) picture within the heart
  4. D) condition of a fast heart

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is not the definition of tachycardia.

  1. B) This is not the definition of tachycardia.
  2. C) This is not the definition of tachycardia.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

15) HIPAA assures the patient that his or her medical information is ________.

  1. A) legible
  2. B) accurate
  3. C) documented in a certain format
  4. D) secure

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) HIPAA says nothing about medical information being legible.

  1. B) HIPAA says nothing about medical information being accurate.
  2. C) HIPAA says nothing about medical information being documented in a certain format.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 21

Learning Outcome:  1.9

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

16) The word part sub- is a ________.

  1. A) root
  2. B) suffix
  3. C) prefix
  4. D) combining form

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Sub– is not a root.

  1. B) Sub– is not a suffix.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Sub– is not a combining form.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

17) Five separate language skills are critical to communication. Which skill involves the processing of medical language?

  1. A) thinking and analyzing
  2. B) reading
  3. C) listening
  4. D) speaking

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This skill does not involve processing information.
  2. C) This skill does not involve processing information.
  3. D) This skill does not involve processing information.

Page Ref: 3

Learning Outcome:  1.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Communication

 

 

18) Which of the following is the skill that involves relaying the medical language?

  1. A) thinking and analyzing
  2. B) reading
  3. C) typing
  4. D) listening

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This skill does not involve relaying information.

  1. B) This skill does not involve relaying information.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This skill does not involve relaying information.

Page Ref: 4

Learning Outcome:  1.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Communication

19) The study of word origins is ________.

  1. A) etymology
  2. B) medicology
  3. C) logistics
  4. D) Greekology

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) There is no such word.
  2. C) This does not pertain to word origins.
  3. D) There is no such word.

Page Ref: 4

Learning Outcome:  1.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Origins

 

20) Which is the foundation of a medical word?

  1. A) prefix
  2. B) combining vowel
  3. C) suffix
  4. D) combining form

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The prefix is not the foundation.

  1. B) The combining vowel is not the foundation.
  2. C) The suffix is not the foundation.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 7

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

21) All of the following are TRUE about a medical record EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) it is a medicolegal record
  2. B) it contains medical documents
  3. C) it has more extensive documentation in the physician’s office than in the hospital
  4. D) it can be used in a court of law

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is a true statement.

  1. B) This is a true statement.
  2. C) Correct! Hospitals use more extensive documentation than physician’s offices.
  3. D) This is a true statement.

Page Ref: 21

Learning Outcome:  1.8

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical Records

22) The combining form mamm/o– means ________.

  1. A) “nose”
  2. B) “retina”
  3. C) “face”
  4. D) “breast”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Mamm/o– does not mean this.

  1. B) Mamm/o– does not mean this.
  2. C) Mamm/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 8

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

23) The combining form hepat/o– means ________.

  1. A) “blood”
  2. B) “liver”
  3. C) “kidney”
  4. D) “urine”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Hepat/o– does not mean this.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Hepat/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) Hepat/o– does not mean this.

Page Ref: 8

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

24) The suffix –oma means ________.

  1. A) “mass; tumor”
  2. B) “enlargement”
  3. C) “cancer”
  4. D) “disease”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The suffix –oma does not mean this.
  2. C) The suffix –oma does not mean this.
  3. D) The suffix –oma does not mean this.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

25) Which is the plural form for the Latin word testis?

  1. A) testes
  2. B) testium
  3. C) testises
  4. D) testices

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This is not the plural form.
  2. C) This is not the plural form.
  3. D) This is not the plural form.

Page Ref: 5

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

26) The abbreviation EHR means ________.

  1. A) electronic health record
  2. B) electronic patient report
  3. C) elective paper record
  4. D) elective health record

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) EHR does not mean this.
  2. C) EHR does not mean this.
  3. D) EHR does not mean this.

Page Ref: 22

Learning Outcome:  1.9

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

 

27) The abbreviation CC means ________.

  1. A) clinical copy
  2. B) central complaint
  3. C) chief complaint
  4. D) computerized copy

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is not the meaning of the abbreviation CC.

  1. B) This is not the meaning of the abbreviation CC.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This is not the meaning of the abbreviation CC.

Page Ref: 22

Learning Outcome:  1.9

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

28) The plural form for the word phalanx is ________.

  1. A) phalanxs
  2. B) phalanices
  3. C) phalanges
  4. D) phalanx

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is not the plural form.

  1. B) This is not the plural form.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This is not the plural form.

Page Ref: 6

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

29) The combining form ven/o- means ________.

  1. A) “vein”
  2. B) “artery”
  3. C) “blood vessel”
  4. D) “leg”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The combining form ven/o– does not mean this.
  2. C) The combining form ven/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) The combining form ven/o- does not mean this.

Page Ref: 8

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

30) The suffix -gram means ________.

  1. A) “process of recording”
  2. B) “picture; record”
  3. C) “x-ray”
  4. D) “instrument used to examine”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The suffix –gram does not mean this.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The suffix –gram does not mean this.
  3. D) The suffix –gram does not mean this.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

31) Which word means “enlargement of the liver”?

  1. A) hepatomegaly
  2. B) cardiomegaly
  3. C) intestinomegaly
  4. D) mammomegaly

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Cardiomegaly means “enlargement of the heart.”
  2. C) There is no such medical word.
  3. D) There is no such medical word.

Page Ref: 8, 14

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

32) The word endotracheal means “pertaining to within the ________.”

  1. A) stomach
  2. B) trachea
  3. C) vein
  4. D) blood vessel

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Trache/o– does not mean “stomach.”

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Trache/o– does not mean “vein.”
  3. D) Trache/o– does not mean “blood vessel.”

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

33) The prefix brady- means ________.

  1. A) “enlargement”
  2. B) “fast”
  3. C) “many”
  4. D) “slow”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The prefix brady– does not mean this.

  1. B) The prefix brady– does not mean this.
  2. C) The prefix brady– does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 14

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

34) The prefix dys- means ________.

  1. A) “bad; inadequate”
  2. B) “below; underneath”
  3. C) “abnormal; difficult; painful”
  4. D) “before; in front of”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The prefix dys- does not mean this.

  1. B) The prefix dys- does not mean this.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The prefix dys- does not mean this.

Page Ref: 15

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

35) Which describes the CORRECT order of word parts in a medical word?

  1. A) The prefix is joined to the beginning of the combining form.
  2. B) The prefix is joined to the end of the combining form.
  3. C) The suffix comes at the beginning of the combining form.
  4. D) Hyphens are added when word parts are joined.

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This is not the correct order of word parts.
  2. C) This is not the correct order for word parts.
  3. D) Hyphens are deleted when word parts are joined.

Page Ref: 8

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

36) The origin of medical language is in ________.

  1. A) Latin
  2. B) Greek
  3. C) Latin and Greek
  4. D) many languages, including Latin and Greek

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is true but it is not the only language.

  1. B) This is true but it is not the only language.
  2. C) These are not the only languages.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 4

Learning Outcome:  1.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Origins

37) The word part that gives a medical word its meaning is the ________.

  1. A) prefix
  2. B) suffix
  3. C) hyphen
  4. D) combining form

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The prefix does not give the word its meaning.

  1. B) The suffix does not give the word its meaning.
  2. C) The hyphen is not a word part.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 7

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

38) The combining form in the word pneumonia means ________.

  1. A) “mind”
  2. B) “air; lung”
  3. C) “condition; state; thing”
  4. D) “surgical removal”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The combining form pneumon/o– does not mean this.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The combining form pneumon/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) The combining form pneumon/o– does not mean this.

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

39) The five skills of medical language include ________.

  1. A) spelling medical words
  2. B) analyzing medical words
  3. C) pronouncing medical words
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is true but it is not the only correct answer.

  1. B) This is true but it is not the only correct answer.
  2. C) This is true but it is not the only correct answer.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 3—4

Learning Outcome:  1.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

40) Two parts of a combining form include a ________.

  1. A) root and a suffix
  2. B) prefix and a hyphen
  3. C) root and the combining vowel
  4. D) suffix and a combining vowel

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) A combining form does not include this.

  1. B) A combining form does not include this.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) A combining form does not include this.

Page Ref: 7

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

41) Which of the following is an example of a combining form?

  1. A) intra-
  2. B) -ectomy
  3. C) ven/o-
  4. D) poly-

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is a prefix, not a combining form.

  1. B) This is a suffix, not a combining form.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This is a prefix, not a combining form.

Page Ref: 7

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

42) Which of the following is an example of a suffix?

  1. A) -ia
  2. B) post-
  3. C) dys-
  4. D) nas/o-

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This is a prefix, not a suffix.
  2. C) This is a prefix, not a suffix.
  3. D) This is a combining form, not a suffix.

Page Ref: 8

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

43) Suffixes such as -iatry, -ist, and –logy are related to ________.

  1. A) medical specialties or specialists
  2. B) procedures or instruments
  3. C) diseases
  4. D) colors

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) These suffixes are not related to procedures or instruments.
  2. C) These suffixes are not related to diseases.
  3. D) These suffixes are not related to colors.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

44) Prefixes such as hypo– and poly- indicate ________.

  1. A) degree or quality
  2. B) an adjective
  3. C) amount, number, or speed
  4. D) weight

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) These prefixes do not indicate degree or quality.

  1. B) These prefixes do not indicate an adjective.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) These prefixes do not indicate a weight.

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

45) The prefixes anti– and dys- belong to a category that describes ________.

  1. A) degree or quality
  2. B) amount, number, or speed
  3. C) location or direction
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) These prefixes do not describe degree or quality.
  2. C) These prefixes do not describe amount, number, or speed.
  3. D) These prefixes only belong to one of the categories above.

Page Ref: 12

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

46) Which suffix means “process of recording”?

  1. A) -pathy
  2. B) –graphy
  3. C) -ation
  4. D) –iatry

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The suffix –pathy does not mean this.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The suffix –ation does not mean this.
  3. D) The suffix –iatry does not mean this.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

47) After you divide a medical word into its word parts, you get the definition of the word by beginning with the meaning of the ________.

  1. A) prefix
  2. B) combining form
  3. C) suffix
  4. D) Latin singular

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The definition does not begin with the meaning of the prefix.

  1. B) The definition does not begin with the meaning of the combining form.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The Latin singular is not related to defining a medical word.

Page Ref: 15

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

48) Which word is an example of a Latin singular noun?

  1. A) diagnoses
  2. B) phalanx
  3. C) carcinoma
  4. D) nucleus

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is a Latin plural noun.

  1. B) This is a Greek singular noun.
  2. C) This is a Greek singular noun.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 8

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

49) Which word is an example of a Greek singular noun?

  1. A) ganglion
  2. B) atrium
  3. C) bronchi
  4. D) testis

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This is a Latin singular noun.
  2. C) This is a Latin plural noun.
  3. D) This is a Latin singular noun.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

50) The medical word diverticulum is a Latin noun. You would make the plural form by changing the word ending -um to ________.

  1. A) -a
  2. B) -ices
  3. C) -us
  4. D) -ae

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This is not the correct plural form for this Latin noun.
  2. C) This is a singular, not a plural, form.
  3. D) This is not the correct plural form for this Latin noun.

Page Ref: 5

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

51) Which of the following is a disadvantage of the paper medical record?

  1. A) Only one person at a time can access information from it.
  2. B) It can become lost.
  3. C) It can take time to retrieve it, if it is stored in an off-site location.
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is true, but it is not the only answer.

  1. B) This is true, but it is not the only answer.
  2. C) This is true, but it is not the only answer.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 20

Learning Outcome:  1.8

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical Records

52) The combining form append/o– means ________.

  1. A) “surgical removal”
  2. B) “appendix”
  3. C) “hanging”
  4. D) “intestine”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The combining form append/o– does not mean this.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The combining form append/o- does not mean this.
  3. D) The combining form append/o– does not mean this.

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

53) The combining form arthr/o– means ________.

  1. A) “artery”
  2. B) “abdomen”
  3. C) “bone”
  4. D) “joint”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The combining form arthr/o– does not mean this.

  1. B) The combining form arthr/o– does not mean this.
  2. C) The combining form arthr/o- does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

54) The combining form cardi/o- means ________.

  1. A) “chest”
  2. B) “heart”
  3. C) “lungs”
  4. D) “rib”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The combining form cardi/o– does not mean this.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The combining form cardi/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) The combining form cardi/o– does not mean this.

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

55) The combining form communicat/o– means ________.

  1. A) “communication”
  2. B) “impart; transmit”
  3. C) “hearing; listening”
  4. D) “speech”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Communicat/o– does not mean this.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Communicat/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) Communicat/o– does not mean this.

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

56) The combining form cutane/o-, as in the word subcutaneous, means ________.

  1. A) “mass; tumor”
  2. B) “medicine”
  3. C) “skin”
  4. D) “underneath”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Cutane/o- does not mean this.

  1. B) Cutane/o– does not mean this.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The prefix sub- means “underneath.”

Page Ref: 14

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

57) The combining form esthes/o- means ________.

  1. A) “drug; medicine”
  2. B) “feeling; sensation”
  3. C) “surgery”
  4. D) “touch”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Esthes/o- does not mean this.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Esthes/o- does not mean this.
  3. D) Esthes/o– does not mean this.

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

58) The combining form gastr/o- means ________.

  1. A) “abdomen”
  2. B) “gas”
  3. C) “nerve”
  4. D) “stomach”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Gastr/o– does not mean this.

  1. B) Gastr/o– does not mean this.
  2. C) Gastr/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

59) The combining form for uterus is ________.

  1. A) lapar/o-
  2. B) cholecyst/o-
  3. C) hyster/o-
  4. D) muscul/o-

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Lapar/o- does not mean “uterus.”

  1. B) Cholecyst/o– does not mean “uterus.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Muscul/o– does not mean “uterus.”

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

60) The combining form laryng/o– means ________.

  1. A) “breast”
  2. B) “larynx; voice box”
  3. C) “abdomen”
  4. D) “digestion”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Laryng/o- does not mean this.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Laryng/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) Laryng/o– does not mean this.

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

61) The combining form medic/o– means ________.

  1. A) “nourishment”
  2. B) “drug; prescription”
  3. C) “health”
  4. D) “medicine; physician”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Medic/o– does not mean this.

  1. B) Medic/o– does not mean this.
  2. C) Medic/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

62) The combining form neur/o- means ________.

  1. A) “nerve”
  2. B) “feeling; sensation”
  3. C) “pressure”
  4. D) “pain”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Neur/o- does not mean this.
  2. C) Neur/o- does not mean this.
  3. D) Neur/o- does not mean this.

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

63) The combining form pneumon/o- means ________.

  1. A) “breathe”
  2. B) “eating; swallowing”
  3. C) “paralysis”
  4. D) “air; lung”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Pneumon/o– does not mean this.

  1. B) Pneumon/o– does not mean this.
  2. C) Pneumon/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

64) The combining form psych/o– means ________.

  1. A) “brain”
  2. B) “head”
  3. C) “mind”
  4. D) “thinking”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Psych/o- does not mean this.

  1. B) Psych/o– does not mean this.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Psych/o– does not mean this.

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

65) The combining form thyroid/o– means ________.

  1. A) “thyroid gland”
  2. B) “joint”
  3. C) “gallbladder”
  4. D) “therapy”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Thyroid/o– does not mean this.
  2. C) Thyroid/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) Thyroid/o– does not mean this.

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

66) The combining form tonsill/o- means ________.

  1. A) “infection”
  2. B) “mouth”
  3. C) “throat”
  4. D) “tonsil”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Tonsill/o– does not mean this.

  1. B) Tonsill/o– does not mean this.
  2. C) Tonsill/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

67) The combining form urin/o– means ________.

  1. A) urinary system
  2. B) urine
  3. C) urine; urinary system
  4. D) kidney

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is true but it is not the only correct answer.

  1. B) This is true but it is not the only correct answer.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Urin/o– does not mean “kidney.”

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

68) Communication in any language consists of ________.

  1. A) two language skills
  2. B) three language skills
  3. C) four language skills
  4. D) five language skills

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is not correct.

  1. B) This is not correct.
  2. C) This is not correct.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 3

Learning Outcome:  1.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Communication

 

 

69) Which of the following is NOT a medical word part?

  1. A) combining form
  2. B) plural
  3. C) prefix
  4. D) suffix

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) A combining form is a word part.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) A prefix is a word part.
  3. D) A suffix is a word part.

Page Ref: 6

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

70) If a medical word has a suffix, the suffix is found ________.

  1. A) at the beginning of the medical word
  2. B) at the end of the medical word
  3. C) in the middle of the medical word
  4. D) anywhere in the medical word

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) A suffix is not at the beginning of the medical word.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) A suffix is not in the middle of the medical word.
  3. D) A suffix cannot be just anywhere in the medical word.

Page Ref: 8

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

71) Combining forms ________.

  1. A) modify the meaning of the prefix and the suffix
  2. B) modify the meaning of the prefix
  3. C) modify the meaning of the suffix
  4. D) provide the medical meaning of the word

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Prefixes and suffixes modify the meaning of the combining form, not the other way around.

  1. B) Prefixes modify the meaning of the combining form, not the other way around.
  2. C) Suffixes modify the meaning of the combining form, not the other way around.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 7

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

72) A suffix ________.

  1. A) can be a single letter or a group of letters
  2. B) can be placed anywhere in the medical word
  3. C) must be a single letter
  4. D) modifies the meaning of the prefix in the word

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) A suffix is only found at the end of a medical word.
  2. C) A suffix can be a single letter or a group of letters.
  3. D) A suffix does not modify the meaning of the prefix.

Page Ref: 6

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

73) The suffix -ac means ________.

  1. A) “condition”
  2. B) “disease”
  3. C) “pertaining to”
  4. D) “process”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This suffix -ac does not mean this.

  1. B) This suffix -ac does not mean this.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This suffix -ac does not mean this.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

74) The suffix -al means ________.

  1. A) “enlargement”
  2. B) “pertaining to”
  3. C) “state”
  4. D) “surgical removal”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The suffix -al does not mean this.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) This suffix -al does not mean this.
  3. D) The suffix -al does not mean this.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

75) The suffix -metry means ________.

  1. A) “process of measuring”
  2. B) “person who specializes in”
  3. C) “many; much”
  4. D) “process”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The suffix –metry does not mean this.
  2. C) The suffix –metry does not mean this.
  3. D) The suffix –metry does not mean this.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

76) The suffix -ation means ________.

  1. A) “being; having; process”
  2. B) “disease”
  3. C) “infection of; inflammation of”
  4. D) “pertaining to”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The suffix -ation does not mean this.
  2. C) The suffix -ation does not mean this.
  3. D) The suffix -ation does not mean this.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

77) The suffix -ion means ________.

  1. A) “instrument used to examine”
  2. B) “knowledge”
  3. C) “action; condition”
  4. D) “instrument used to record”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The suffix -ion does not mean this.

  1. B) This suffix –ion does not mean this.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The suffix -ion does not mean this.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

78) The suffix -ous means ________.

  1. A) “within”
  2. B) “breathe; coil”
  3. C) “action; condition”
  4. D) “pertaining to”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The suffix –ous does not mean this.

  1. B) The suffix –ous does not mean this.
  2. C) The suffix -ous does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

79) The suffix -ia means ________.

  1. A) “medical treatment”
  2. B) “condition; state; thing”
  3. C) “being; having; process”
  4. D) “picture; record”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The suffix –ia does not mean this.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The suffix -ia does not mean this.
  3. D) The suffix -ia does not mean this.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

80) The suffix -ism means ________.

  1. A) “many; much”
  2. B) “person who specializes in”
  3. C) “disease from a specific cause; process”
  4. D) “study of”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The suffix –ism does not mean this.

  1. B) The suffix -ism does not mean this.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The suffix -ism does not mean this.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

81) The suffix -itis means ________.

  1. A) “infection of; inflammation of”
  2. B) “medical treatment”
  3. C) “disease”
  4. D) “swelling”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The suffix –itis does not mean this.
  2. C) The suffix –itis does not mean this.
  3. D) This suffix –itis does not mean this.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

82) The suffix –megaly means ________.

  1. A) “infection of; inflammation of”
  2. B) “enlargement”
  3. C) “swelling”
  4. D) “process of recording”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The suffix –megaly does not mean this.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) This suffix –megaly does not mean this.
  3. D) The suffix –megaly does not mean this.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

83) Which of the following statements is TRUE?

  1. A) Cost/o– and muscul/o– both mean “muscle.”
  2. B) Lapar/o– and append/o– both mean “appendix.”
  3. C) Gastr/o– and hepat/o– both mean “stomach.”
  4. D) Enter/o– and intestin/o– both mean “intestine.”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Only muscul/o– means “muscle.”

  1. B) Only append/o– means “appendix.”
  2. C) Only gastr/o– means “stomach.”
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

84) The suffix –osis means ________.

  1. A) condition; process
  2. B) enlargement
  3. C) condition; state; thing
  4. D) pertaining to

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The suffix –osis does not mean this.
  2. C) The suffix –osis does not mean this.
  3. D) The suffix –osis does not mean this.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

85) The suffix –pathy means ________.

  1. A) “many; much”
  2. B) “disease”
  3. C) “infection of; inflammation of”
  4. D) “condition; process”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The suffix –pathy does not mean this.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The suffix -pathy does not mean this.
  3. D) The suffix –pathy does not mean this.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

86) The suffix –ectomy means ________.

  1. A) “instrument”
  2. B) “pertaining to”
  3. C) “operation”
  4. D) “surgical removal”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The suffix –ectomy does not mean this.

  1. B) The suffix –ectomy does not mean this.
  2. C) The suffix –ectomy does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

87) The suffix -graphy means ________.

  1. A) “process of recording”
  2. B) “medical treatment”
  3. C) “process of measuring”
  4. D) “action; condition”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The suffix –graphy does not mean this.
  2. C) The suffix –graphy does not mean this.
  3. D) The suffix –graphy does not mean this.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

88) The suffix –iatry means ________.

  1. A) “person who specializes in”
  2. B) “surgically created opening”
  3. C) “medical treatment”
  4. D) “pertaining to”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The suffix -iatry does not mean this.

  1. B) The suffix -iatry does not mean this.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This suffix -iatry does not mean this.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

89) The suffix –logy means ________.

  1. A) “knowledge”
  2. B) “mind”
  3. C) “process of measuring”
  4. D) “study of”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The suffix –logy does not mean this.

  1. B) The suffix –logy does not mean this.
  2. C) The suffix –logy does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

90) The suffix –scope means ________.

  1. A) “instrument used to examine”
  2. B) “process of measuring”
  3. C) “process of recording”
  4. D) “instrument used to record”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The suffix –scope does not mean this.
  2. C) The suffix –scope does not mean this.
  3. D) The suffix –scope does not mean this.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

91) The suffix –stomy means ________.

  1. A) “mouth”
  2. B) “pertaining to”
  3. C) “process of using an instrument to examine”
  4. D) “surgically created opening”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The suffix –stomy does not mean this.

  1. B) The suffix –stomy does not mean this.
  2. C) The suffix –stomy does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

92) Which of the following statements regarding prefixes is TRUE?

  1. A) All medical words must contain at least one prefix.
  2. B) A medical word cannot contain more than one prefix.
  3. C) Not every medical word contains a prefix; it is an optional medical word part.
  4. D) Prefixes are found at the end of a medical word.

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Some medical words do not contain a prefix.

  1. B) Some medical words contain two prefixes.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Suffixes, not prefixes, are found at the end of a medical word.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

93) Which of the following statements concerning prefixes is FALSE?

  1. A) All medical words must have a prefix.
  2. B) Prefixes are at the beginning of the medical word.
  3. C) Prefixes can be a single letter.
  4. D) Prefixes modify the meaning of the combining form.

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This is a true statement.
  2. C) This is a true statement.
  3. D) This is a true statement.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

94) Which of the following statements about prefixes is TRUE?

  1. A) A prefix can be found anywhere in the medical word.
  2. B) A prefix can be found at the end of a medical word.
  3. C) A prefix can be found at the beginning of a medical word.
  4. D) A prefix can be found in the middle of a medical word.

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This statement is not true.

  1. B) This statement is not true.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This statement is not true.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

95) A prefix ________.

  1. A) has its own meaning as the foundation of the medical word
  2. B) modifies the meaning of the combining form
  3. C) modifies the meaning of the second prefix, if two prefixes are present
  4. D) modifies the meaning of the suffix

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) A prefix is not the foundation of the medical word.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) A prefix modifies the combining form.
  3. D) A prefix modifies the combining form.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

96) The prefix intra- means ________.

  1. A) “before; in front of”
  2. B) “pertaining to”
  3. C) “between”
  4. D) “within”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The prefix intra– does not mean this.

  1. B) This prefix intra– does not mean this.
  2. C) The prefix intra- does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

97) The prefix peri- means ________.

  1. A) “around”
  2. B) “away from; without”
  3. C) “within”
  4. D) “not; without”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The prefix peri- does not mean this.
  2. C) The prefix peri- does not mean this.
  3. D) The prefix peri- does not mean this.

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

98) The prefix sub- means ________.

  1. A) “above; more than normal”
  2. B) “after; behind”
  3. C) “below; underneath”
  4. D) “innermost; within”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The prefix sub- does not mean this.

  1. B) The prefix sub- does not mean this.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The prefix sub- does not mean this.

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

99) The prefix an- means ________.

  1. A) “away from; without”
  2. B) “pertaining to”
  3. C) “reversal of; without”
  4. D) “not; without”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The prefix an- does not mean this.

  1. B) The prefix an- does not mean this.
  2. C) The prefix an- does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 12

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

100) The prefix hyper– means ________.

  1. A) “above; more than normal”
  2. B) “after; behind”
  3. C) “below; deficient”
  4. D) “many; much”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The prefix hyper– does not mean this.
  2. C) The prefix hyper- does not mean this.
  3. D) The prefix hyper- does not mean this.

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

101) The prefix hypo- means ________.

  1. A) “bad; inadequate”
  2. B) “after; behind”
  3. C) “below; deficient”
  4. D) “slow”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The prefix hypo– does not mean this.

  1. B) The prefix hypo– does not mean this.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The prefix hypo- does not mean this.

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

102) The prefix poly– means ________.

  1. A) “four”
  2. B) “abnormal; difficult; painful”
  3. C) “three”
  4. D) “many; much”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The prefix poly- does not mean this.

  1. B) The prefix poly- does not mean this.
  2. C) The prefix poly- does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

103) All of the following combining forms are related to structures located in the head or neck EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) laryng/o-
  2. B) nas/o-
  3. C) psych/o-
  4. D) hyster/o-

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Laryng/o– means “larynx; voice box” in the neck.

  1. B) Nas/o– means “nose” in the head.
  2. C) Psych/o– means “mind” in the head.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

104) The prefix re- means ________.

  1. A) “again and again; backward; unable to”
  2. B) “many; much”
  3. C) “reversal of; without”
  4. D) “across; through.”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The prefix re- does not mean this.
  2. C) The prefix re- does not mean this.
  3. D) The prefix re– does not mean this.

Page Ref: 12

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

105) The prefix post– means ________.

  1. A) “after; behind”
  2. B) “before; in front of”
  3. C) “above; upon”
  4. D) “against”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The prefix post- does not mean this.
  2. C) The prefix post- does not mean this.
  3. D) The prefix post– does not mean this.

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

106) The prefix tachy- means ________.

  1. A) “fast”
  2. B) “pertaining to”
  3. C) “slow”
  4. D) “three”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The prefix tachy– does not mean this.
  2. C) The prefix tachy– does not mean this.
  3. D) The prefix tachy- does not mean this.

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

107) All of the following prefixes are related to a number EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) quadri
  2. B) bi-
  3. C) tri-
  4. D) eu-

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The prefix quadri– means “four.”

  1. B) The prefix bi- means “two.”
  2. C) The prefix tri- means “three.”
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

108) The prefix anti– means ________.

  1. A) “against”
  2. B) “between”
  3. C) “around”
  4. D) “across; through”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The prefix anti- does not mean this.
  2. C) The prefix anti- does not mean this.
  3. D) The prefix anti– does not mean this.

Page Ref: 12

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

109) Which of the following pairs of prefixes have an opposite meaning?

  1. A) sub-, post-
  2. B) bi-, intra-
  3. C) anti-, poly-
  4. D) brady-, tachy-

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) These do not have an opposite meaning.

  1. B) These do not have an opposite meaning.
  2. C) These do not have an opposite meaning.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 14

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Word Building

 

110) Which of the following pairs of prefixes have an opposite meaning?

  1. A) eu-, mal-
  2. B) bi-, pre-
  3. C) anti-, dys-
  4. D) tachy-, tri-

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) These do not have an opposite meaning.
  2. C) These do not have an opposite meaning.
  3. D) These do not have an opposite meaning.

Page Ref: 14

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

111) Suffixes and their meanings can be grouped into all of these categories EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) a disease
  2. B) a location or direction
  3. C) a medical specialty or specialist
  4. D) a diagnostic, medical, or surgical procedure

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This is a category of suffixes.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) This is a category of suffixes.
  3. D) This is a category of suffixes.

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

112) Prefixes and their meanings can be grouped into all of these categories EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) amount, number, or speed
  2. B) location or direction
  3. C) medical specialties
  4. D) degree or quality

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is a category of prefixes.

  1. B) This is a category of prefixes.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This is a category of prefixes.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

113) Which word parts do you need to build a medical word that means “condition of a fast heart”?

  1. A) -ion, brady-, intestin/o-
  2. B) -itis, poly-, arthr/o-
  3. C) -logy, dys-, muscul/o-
  4. D) -ia, tachy-, card/i-

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) These word parts do not mean “condition of a fast heart.”

  1. B) These word parts do not mean “condition of a fast heart.”
  2. C) These word parts do not mean “condition of a fast heart.”
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

114) Which word parts do you need to build a medical word that means “disease of the joint”?

  1. A) –itis, append/o-
  2. B) –pathy, arthr/o-
  3. C) –scope, colon/o-
  4. D) –graphy, mamm/o-

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) These word parts do not mean “disease of the joint.”

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) These word parts do not mean “disease of the joint.”
  3. D) These word parts do not mean “disease of the joint.”

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Word Building

115) Which word parts do you need to build a medical word that means “process of making an incision in the abdomen”?

  1. A) –tomy, lapar/o-
  2. B) –ectomy, intestin/o-
  3. C) -scopy, gastr/o-
  4. D) –osis, spir/o-

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) These word parts do not mean that.
  2. C) These word parts do not mean that.
  3. D) These word parts do not mean that.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Word Building

 

116) Which word parts do you need to build a medical word that means “medical treatment for the mind”?

  1. A) -ist, therap/o-
  2. B) -ia, de-, ment/o-
  3. C) –iatry, psych/o-
  4. D) -ia, an-, esthes/o-

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) These word parts do not mean “medical treatment for the mind.”

  1. B) These word parts do not mean “medical treatment for the mind.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) These word parts do not mean “medical treatment for the mind.”

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Word Building

 

117) Which word parts do you need to build a medical word that means “picture of the breast”?

  1. A) -itis, enter/o-
  2. B) -oma, hepat/o-
  3. C) -gram, mamm/o-
  4. D) –ectomy, laryng/o-

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) These word parts do not mean “picture of the breast.”

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) These word parts do not mean “picture of the breast.”
  3. D) These word parts do not mean “picture of the breast.”

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Word Building

118) Which word means “pertaining to the heart”?

  1. A) cardive
  2. B) cardious
  3. C) cardiac
  4. D) cardiary

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is misspelled.

  1. B) This is misspelled.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This is misspelled.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

119) Which word means “pertaining to the muscle”?

  1. A) muscular
  2. B) musculal
  3. C) musculive
  4. D) musculary

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This is misspelled.
  2. C) This is misspelled.
  3. D) This is misspelled.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

120) Which syllable is the primary accented syllable in the medical word urinary?

  1. A) yoor
  2. B) ih
  3. C) nair
  4. D) ee

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct

  1. B) This is not the primary accented syllable.
  2. C) This is not the primary accented syllable.
  3. D) This is not the primary accented syllable.

Page Ref: 19

Learning Outcome:  1.7

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Pronunciation

121) Which syllable is the primary accented syllable in the medical word arthropathy?

  1. A) ar
  2. B) thraw
  3. C) pah
  4. D) thee

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This is not the primary accented syllable.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) This is not the primary accented syllable.
  3. D) This is not the primary accented syllable.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.7

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Pronunciation

 

122) Which combining form is related to a structure that might cause pain when you take a step?

  1. A) hepat/o-
  2. B) arthr/o-
  3. C) enter/o-
  4. D) cost/o-

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The liver (hepat/o-) does not cause pain when you take a step.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The intestine (enter/o-) does not cause pain when you take a step.
  3. D) The rib (cost/o-) does not cause pain when you take a step.

Page Ref: 8

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

123) During an interview with a patient, the healthcare provider documents the abbreviation CC in the patient’s medical record. The abbreviation CC as used here means ________.

  1. A) chief complaint
  2. B) complete blood count
  3. C) coronary concerns
  4. D) cubic centimeter

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The abbreviation CC does not mean this.
  2. C) The abbreviation CC does not mean this.
  3. D) As used here, CC does not mean this.

Page Ref: 21

Learning Outcome:  1.9

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

124) For a patient who is ready to be sent home from the hospital, the doctor dictates a DS. The abbreviation DS as used here means ________.

  1. A) delirium seizures
  2. B) dental surgery
  3. C) dietary schedule
  4. D) discharge summary

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The abbreviation DS does not mean this.

  1. B) The abbreviation DS does not mean this.
  2. C) The abbreviation DS does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 21

Learning Outcome:  1.9

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

125) The abbreviation for “diagnosis” is ________.

  1. A) DG
  2. B) DN
  3. C) Ds
  4. D) Dx

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is not the abbreviation for “diagnosis.”

  1. B) This is not the abbreviation for “diagnosis.”
  2. C) This is not the abbreviation for “diagnosis.”
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 21

Learning Outcome:  1.9

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

126) The abbreviation H&P means ________.

  1. A) hemoglobin and hematocrit
  2. B) herniated nucleus pulposus
  3. C) history and physical
  4. D) history of pain

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The abbreviation H&P does not mean this.

  1. B) The abbreviation H&P does not mean this.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The abbreviation H&P does not mean this.

Page Ref: 21

Learning Outcome:  1.9

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

127) The abbreviation HPI, if seen on a patient’s medical record, stands for ________.

  1. A) health patient inquiry
  2. B) history and physical examination
  3. C) history of present illness
  4. D) human and pork insulin

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The abbreviation HPI does not mean this.

  1. B) The abbreviation HPI does not mean this.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The abbreviation HPI does not mean this.

Page Ref: 21

Learning Outcome:  1.9

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

128) The abbreviation for “physical examination” is ________.

  1. A) P&E
  2. B) PA
  3. C) PE
  4. D) Px.

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is not the abbreviation for “physical examination.”

  1. B) This is not the abbreviation for “physical examination.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This is not the abbreviation for “physical examination.”

Page Ref: 21

Learning Outcome:  1.9

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

 

129) The abbreviation PMH might be seen in ________.

  1. A) an EHR
  2. B) a paper medical record
  3. C) an EPR
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.

  1. B) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.
  2. C) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 21

Learning Outcome:  1.9

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Abbreviations

130) The abbreviation for “review of systems” is ________.

  1. A) R&S
  2. B) ROS
  3. C) RS
  4. D) SR

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This is not the abbreviation for “review of systems.”

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) This is not the abbreviation for “review of systems.”
  3. D) This is not the abbreviation for “review of systems.”

Page Ref: 21

Learning Outcome:  1.9

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

131) If the abbreviation SH is found as a heading in a patient’s medical record, it means ________.

  1. A) “skilled health care”
  2. B) “social history”
  3. C) “subjective health”
  4. D) “suicidal history”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The abbreviation SH does not mean this.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The abbreviation SH does not mean this.
  3. D) The abbreviation SH does not mean this.

Page Ref: 21

Learning Outcome:  1.9

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

 

132) Which of the following pairs shows a MISSPELLED plural noun?

  1. A) epididymis, epididymides
  2. B) carcinoma, carcinomata
  3. C) diagnosis, diagnoses
  4. D) vertebra, vertebrides

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) These singular and plural nouns are spelled correctly.

  1. B) These singular and plural nouns are spelled correctly.
  2. C) These singular and plural nouns are spelled correctly.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 5

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Spelling

133) Which of the following pairs shows a MISSPELLED plural noun?

  1. A) bronchus, bronches
  2. B) sclera, sclerae
  3. C) ovum, ova
  4. D) testis, testes

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) These singular and plural nouns are spelled correctly.
  2. C) These singular and plural nouns are spelled correctly.
  3. D) These singular and plural nouns are spelled correctly.

Page Ref: 5

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Spelling

 

134) The plural of the word bronchus is ________.

  1. A) bronchi
  2. B) bronchae
  3. C) bronchus
  4. D) broncha

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This is not the plural of bronchus.
  2. C) This is not the plural of bronchus.
  3. D) This is not the plural of bronchus.

Page Ref: 5

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Spelling

 

 

135) Which suffix indicates a surgical procedure?

  1. A) -osis
  2. B) tachy-
  3. C) –pathy
  4. D) –ectomy

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The suffix –osis does not mean this.

  1. B) This is a prefix, not a suffix.
  2. C) The suffix –pathy does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

136) The combining vowel is usually the letter ________.

  1. A) i
  2. B) a
  3. C) ae
  4. D) o

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) An “i” is sometimes, but not usually, a combining vowel.

  1. B) An “a” is sometimes, but not usually, a combining vowel.
  2. C) The letters “ae” are a Latin plural noun ending, not a combining vowel.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 7

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

137) On the x-ray, Irene Rainer’s spine shows several ________ that are misaligned.

  1. A) vertebra
  2. B) vertebras
  3. C) vertebri
  4. D) vertebrae

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is the singular form; the sentence requires a plural form.

  1. B) This is not the plural form.
  2. C) This is not the plural form.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 5

Learning Outcome:  1.7

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

138) What two medical word parts combine to make a medical word that means “study of the mind”?

  1. A) pneumon/o-, -itis
  2. B) psych/o-, -logy
  3. C) neur/o-, -pathy
  4. D) pre-, -graphy

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) These word parts do not have that meaning.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) These word parts do not have that meaning.
  3. D) This prefix and suffix do not make a medical word.

Page Ref: 10, 13

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Word Building

139) Which prefix means the opposite of hypo-?

  1. A) pre-
  2. B) poly
  3. C) hyper-
  4. D) sub-

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The prefix pre- is not the opposite of hypo-.

  1. B) The prefix poly- is not the opposite of hypo-.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The prefix sub- is not the opposite of hypo-.

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Word Building

 

140) In what order should you put the meanings of the word parts in order to get the definition of the entire medical word?

  1. A) combining form, combining form, prefix
  2. B) suffix, combining form, prefix
  3. C) prefix, suffix, combining form
  4. D) suffix, prefix, combining form

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This order will not give you the correct definition of the medical word.

  1. B) This order will not give you the correct definition of the medical word.
  2. C) This order will not give you the correct definition of the medical word.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 16

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Word Building

 

141) The medical word drug originated from the ________ language.

  1. A) French
  2. B) Latin
  3. C) Greek
  4. D) Dutch

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The word drug is not French in origin.

  1. B) The word drug is not Latin in origin.
  2. C) The word drug is not Greek in origin.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 4

Learning Outcome:  1.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Origins

142) The two skills involved in receiving medical language are ________.

  1. A) typing and spelling
  2. B) analyzing and understanding
  3. C) reading and listening
  4. D) listening and pronouncing

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) These involve relaying medical language.

  1. B) These involve processing medical language.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Only listening is the skill of receiving medical language.

Page Ref: 3

Learning Outcome:  1.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Communication

 

143) Which word part ends in a hyphen?

  1. A) prefix
  2. B) combining form
  3. C) suffix
  4. D) prefix and combining form

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is true, but it is not the complete answer.

  1. B) This is true, but it is not the complete answer.
  2. C) A suffix begins with a hyphen.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

144) The word pelvic contains what word parts?

  1. A) combining form and suffix
  2. B) combining form
  3. C) prefix and suffix
  4. D) prefix and combining form

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This is true, but it is not the complete answer.
  2. C) It does not contain a prefix.
  3. D) It does not contain a prefix.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

145) The word mammogram contains what word parts?

  1. A) combining form and suffix
  2. B) combining form
  3. C) prefix and suffix
  4. D) prefix and combining form

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This is true, but it is not the complete answer.
  2. C) It does not contain a prefix.
  3. D) It does not contain a prefix.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

146) Which of these word part pairs has an opposite meaning?

  1. A) anti– and sub-
  2. B) –gram and –graphy
  3. C) –ectomy and –pathy
  4. D) pre- and post-

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Anti- means “against,” and sub– means “below; underneath.”

  1. B) These do not have an opposite meaning.
  2. C) These do not have an opposite meaning.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

147) Which of these word part pairs has the same meaning?

  1. A) –scope and –scopy
  2. B) –al and –ic
  3. C) –ectomy and –pathy
  4. D) pre- and post-

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) These have similar, but not the same, meanings.

  1. B) Correct! Both mean “pertaining to.”
  2. C) These do not have the same meaning.
  3. D) These do not have the same meaning.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

148) The word tonsillitis divides into what word parts?

  1. A) ton/o– and sill/o– and -itis
  2. B) tonsill/o– and it/o- and –is
  3. C) tonsill/o– and -itis
  4. D) to- and nosill/o– and -itis

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) There is no combining form sill/o-.

  1. B) There is no combining form it/o-.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) There is no combining form nosill/o-.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

1.2   Short Answer Questions

 

1) Dermatology is the ________ of the skin.

Answer:  study

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

2) In the word intravenous, the prefix intra- means “________.”

Answer:  within

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

3) Cardiomegaly means “________ of the heart.”

Answer:  enlargement

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

4) The prefix that means “slow” is ________.

Answer:  brady-

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

5) The plural of diagnosis is ________.

Answer:  diagnoses

Page Ref: 5

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

6) ________ is the study of word origins.

Answer:  Etymology

Page Ref: 4

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Origins

 

7) ________ is a combining form meaning “air; lung.”

Answer:  Pneumon/o-

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

8) ________ is a combining form meaning “heart.”

Answer:  Cardi/o-

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

9) The suffix ________ means “process of recording.”

Answer:  -graphy

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

10) The prefix in the word bradycardia means “________.”

Answer:  slow

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

11) The study of the heart is known as ________.

Answer:  cardiology

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

12) A combining form contains a/an ________, a forward slash, a combining vowel, and a hyphen.

Answer:  root

Page Ref: 7

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

13) A/an ________ is always positioned at the end of a medical word.

Answer:  suffix

Page Ref: 8

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

14) The abbreviation DX or Dx stands for ________.

Answer:  diagnosis

Page Ref: 21

Learning Outcome:  1.9

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

 

15) The combining form ________ means “stomach.”

Answer:  gastr/o-

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

16) The combining form ________ means “mind.”

Answer:  psych/o-

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

17) The combining form append/o– means “________.”

Answer:  appendix

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

18) The combining form arthr/o– means “________.”

Answer:  joint

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

19) The combining form cutane/o– means “________.”

Answer:  skin

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

20) The combining form therap/o- means “________.”

Answer:  treatment

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

21) The combining form hepat/o– means “________.”

Answer:  liver

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

22) The combining form mamm/o- means “________.”

Answer:  breast

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

23) The combining form cost/o– means “________.”

Answer:  rib

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

24) The combining form neur/o- means “________.”

Answer:  nerve

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

25) The combining form ________ means “uterus; womb.”

Answer:  uterus (womb)

Page Ref: 16

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

26) The combining form cholecyst/o- means “________.”

Answer:  gallbladder

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

27) The combining form ________ means “life; living organism; living tissue.”

Answer:  bi/o-

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

28) The combining form enter/o- means “________.”

Answer:  intestine

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

29) The combining form pleg/o- means “________.”

Answer:  paralysis

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

30) The combining form ________ means “mind; chin.”

Answer:  ment/o-

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

31) The combining form ven/o– means “________.”

Answer:  vein

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

32) The combining form later/o- means “________.”

Answer:  side

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

33) There are three different kinds of word parts: prefixes, combining forms, and ________.

Answer:  suffixes

Page Ref: 6

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

34) The combining vowel is deleted when the combining form joins to a ________ that begins with a vowel.

Answer:  suffix

Page Ref: 17

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

35) A/an ________ is the word part that is found at the end of a medical word.

Answer:  suffix

Page Ref: 8

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

36) A/an ________, which is found at the end of a medical word, can be a single letter.

Answer:  suffix

Page Ref: 8

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

37) Occasionally, a medical word has two ________ at the beginning of the medical word, one right after the other.

Answer:  prefixes

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

38) The prefix peri- means “________.”

Answer:  around

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

39) The prefix brady- means “________.”

Answer:  slow

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

40) The prefix ________ means “before; in front of.”

Answer:  pre-

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

41) The prefix tachy- means “________.”

Answer:  fast

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

42) The prefix ________ means “again and again.”

Answer:  re-

Page Ref: 12

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

43) The prefix ________ means “above; upon.”

Answer:  epi-

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

44) The prefix ________ means “within.”

Answer:  intra-

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

45) The prefix anti- means “________.”

Answer:  against

Page Ref: 12

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

46) To define a medical word that contains a combining form and a suffix, you start with the meaning of the ________ first.

Answer:  suffix

Page Ref: 15

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

47) To define a medical word that contains a prefix, combining form, and suffix, you start with the meaning of the ________ first.

Answer:  suffix

Page Ref: 16

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

48) To form the plural of a singular Latin noun that ends in -is, you change the -is to ________.

Answer:  -es

Page Ref: 5

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

49) To form the plural of a singular Latin noun that ends in -a, you change the -a to ________.

Answer:  -ae

Page Ref: 5

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

50) To form the plural of a singular Greek noun that ends in –nx, you change the –nx to ________.

Answer:  -nges

Page Ref: 6

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

51) One of the disadvantages related to a/an ________ medical record is that only one healthcare professional can access it at a time.

Answer:  paper

Page Ref: 20

Learning Outcome:  1.8

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical Records

 

1.3   True/False Questions

 

1) Medical words are derived from several languages, including Latin and Greek.

Answer:  TRUE

Explanation:  Many medical words are from Latin or Greek words or other languages such as Dutch, French, and English.

Page Ref: 4

Learning Outcome:  1.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Origins

 

2) Not every medical word contains a combining form.

Answer:  TRUE

Explanation:  Some words, such as nurse, have no word parts.

Page Ref: 7

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

3) Prefixes and suffixes modify or clarify the meaning of a medical word.

Answer:  TRUE

Explanation:  Just like in regular English, prefixes and suffixes in medical words modify or clarify the meaning of the word.

Page Ref: 8, 10

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

4) Medical words only contain one combining form.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Medical words may contain one or more combining forms.

Page Ref: 7

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

5) Every medical word contains one suffix.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Some words, such as nurse, have no word parts.

Page Ref: 8

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

6) Every medical word contains a prefix.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Not every medical word contains a prefix; it is an optional word part.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

7) A prefix can be as small as a single letter.

Answer:  TRUE

Explanation:  The prefix a- means “away from; without.”

Page Ref: 8

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

8) In order to define a medical word, you must first find the meaning of the suffix, followed by the meaning of the prefix, and finally the meaning of the combining form.

Answer:  TRUE

Explanation:  By putting the meanings of the word parts in this order, you get the definition of the medical word.

Page Ref: 16

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

9) The patient’s medical record is considered a legal document.

Answer:  TRUE

Explanation:  The medical record is a medicolegal document.

Page Ref: 21

Learning Outcome:  1.8

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical Records

 

 

10) The suffixes -ac, -al, and -ar mean “pertaining to.”

Answer:  TRUE

Explanation:  Many suffixes mean “pertaining to.”

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

11) All medical and anatomical words have their origin in the Greek and Latin languages.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Some medical words originated in English, Dutch, French, and other languages.

Page Ref: 4

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Origins

 

12) The suffix –scopy means “process of recording.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The suffix –graphy means “process of recording.”

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

13) A neuroma is a tumor of a nerve.

Answer:  TRUE

Explanation:  Neur/o- means “nerve” and –oma means “tumor.”

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

14) Hypothyroidism is a disease caused by more-than-normal functioning of the thyroid gland.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  In hypothyroidism, the amount of thyroid hormone is below normal or deficient.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

15) The combining vowel gives meaning to the medical word.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The combining form is the foundation of the medical word and gives meaning to the medical word. The combining vowel helps the combining form connect to another combining form or a suffix.

Page Ref: 7

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

16) A medical word always has a prefix, combining form, and suffix.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  A medical word usually has a combining form and a suffix, but a prefix is an optional word part.

Page Ref: 7, 8, 10

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

17) The combining form append/o– means “appendix; small structure hanging from a larger structure.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 7

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

18) The combining form arthr/o– means “joint.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

19) The combining form cardi/o– means “heart.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

20) The combining form communicat/o– means “listen and speak.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Communicat/o– means “impart; transmit.”

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

21) The combining form cutane/o– means “medicine.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Cutane/o– means “skin.”

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

22) The combining form esthes/o– means “feeling; sensation.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

23) The combining form gastr/o- means “nerve.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Gastr/o– means “stomach.”

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

24) The combining form enter/o– means “blood vessel.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Enter/o- means “intestine.”

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

25) The combining form hepat/o– means “liver.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

26) The combining form laryng/o– means “larynx; voice box.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

27) The combining form mamm/o- means “liver.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The combining form mamm/o– means “breast.”

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

28) The combining form medic/o– means “medicine; physician.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

29) The combining form enter/o- means “intestine.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

30) The combining form neur/o– means “nerve.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

31) The combining form pneumon/o- means “breath.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The combining form pneumon/o– means “air; lung.”

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

32) The combining form psych/o- means “mind.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

33) The combining form thyroid/o– means “thyroid gland.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

34) The combining form tonsill/o– means “tonsil.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

35) The combining form trache/o– means “trachea; windpipe.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

36) The combining form urin/o– has only one definition, which is “urine.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  It means “urine; urinary system.”

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

37) The combining form ven/o- means “venous.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The combining form ven/o- means “vein.”

Page Ref: 13

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

38) Communication in any language consists of three language skills.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Communication consists of five language skills.

Page Ref: 3

Learning Outcome:  1.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Communication

 

39) There are three different kinds of word parts.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 6

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

40) The suffix is the foundation of a medical word.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The combining form is the foundation of a medical word.

Page Ref: 7

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

41) A suffix allows the combining form to join with other word parts.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  This is the job of the combining vowel, not the suffix.

Page Ref: 7

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

42) A medical word can only contain one combining form.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  A medical word can contain more than one combining form.

Page Ref: 7

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

43) Combining forms modify the meaning of the prefixes or suffixes.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Prefixes and suffixes modify the meaning of combining forms.

Page Ref: 8, 10

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

44) If present, a suffix is found at the beginning of the medical word.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  A suffix is always found at the end of a medical word.

Page Ref: 8

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

45) A suffix can be a single letter.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 8

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

46) The suffix –ac means “pertaining to.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

47) The suffix –al means “pertaining to.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

48) The suffix -ary means “pertaining to.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

49) The suffix –ation means “pertaining to.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The suffix –ation means “being; having; process.”

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

50) The suffix –ic means “pertaining to.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

51) The suffix –ous means “pertaining to.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

52) The suffix –ism means “disease from a specific cause; process.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

53) The suffix –itis means “infection of; inflammation of.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

54) The suffix -megaly means “disease.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The suffix –megaly means “enlargement.”

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

55) The suffix –oma means “cancer.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The suffix –oma means “mass; tumor.”

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

56) The suffix –osis means “condition; process.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

57) The suffix –pathy means “disease.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

58) The suffix –ectomy means “to cut into.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The suffix -ectomy means “surgical removal. ”

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

59) The suffix –graphy means “procedure.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The suffix –graphy means “process of recording.”

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

60) The suffix –iatry means “surgical removal.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The suffix –iatry means “medical treatment.”

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

61) The suffix –logy means “study of.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

62) The suffix –scopy means “process of cutting; process of making an incision.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The suffix –scopy means “process of using an instrument to examine.”

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

63) The suffix –stomy means “surgically created opening.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

64) All medical words contain a prefix.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Some medical words, such as nurse, do not contain any word parts.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

65) A prefix can be a single letter.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

66) A medical word can only contain one prefix.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Occasionally, a medical word has two prefixes, one right after the other.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

67) If present, a prefix can be found either at the beginning or ending of a medical word.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  If present, a prefix is always at the beginning of a medical word.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

68) A prefix modifies the meaning of the suffix.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  A prefix modifies the meaning of a combining form.

Page Ref: 10

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

69) The prefix endo– means “above; more than normal.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The prefix endo- means “innermost; within.”

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

70) The prefix intra- means “between.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The prefix intra- means “within.”

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

71) The prefix peri- means “around.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

72) The prefix sub- means “below; underneath.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

73) The prefix hyper- means “below; deficient.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The prefix hyper- means “above; more than normal.”

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

74) The prefix hypo- means “above; more than normal.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The prefix hypo– means “below; deficient.”

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

75) The prefix poly– means “five.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The prefix poly- means “many; much.”

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

76) The prefix brady- means “fast.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The prefix brady- means “slow.”

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

77) The prefix pre- means “after; behind.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The prefix pre– means “before; in front of.”

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

78) The prefix post- means “before; in front of.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The prefix post– means “after; behind.”

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

79) The prefix tachy– means “slow.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The prefix tachy- means “fast.”

Page Ref: 11

Learning Outcome:  1.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

80) When you combine word parts to build medical words, if the suffix begins with a vowel, delete the combining vowel on the combining form.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 17

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

81) To define a medical word that contains a combining form and a suffix, you put the meaning of the suffix first, followed by the meaning of the combining form.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 15

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

82) To define a medical word that contains a prefix, combining form, and suffix; you put the word part meanings in this order: the meaning of the prefix, the meaning of the suffix, the meaning of the combining form.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  You put the word part meanings in this order: suffix, prefix, combining form.

Page Ref: 16

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

83) Etymology is the study of word origins.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 4

Learning Outcome:  1.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Origins

 

84) To change a singular Latin noun that ends in -a into its plural form, you change the -a to -ae.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 5

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

85) To change a singular Latin noun that ends in -us into its plural form, you change the -us to -is.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  You change the –us to -i.

Page Ref: 5

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

86) To change a singular Latin noun that ends in -um into its plural form, you change the -um to -us.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  You change the -um to -a.

Page Ref: 5

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

87) To change a singular Latin noun (example: diagnosis) that ends in -is into its plural form, you change the -is to -es.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 5

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

88) To change a singular Greek noun that ends in –nx into its plural form, you change the –nx to –a.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  You change the –nx to –nges.

Page Ref: 6

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

89) To change a singular Greek noun that ends in -on into its plural form, you change the -on to -nges.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  You change the –on to -a.

Page Ref: 6

Learning Outcome:  1.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

90) One of the disadvantages related to a paper medical record is that only one healthcare professional can access it at a time.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 20

Learning Outcome:  1.8

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical Records

 

91) The primary accented syllable in the word psychosis (sy-koh-sis) is KOH.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.7

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Spelling and Pronouncing

 

92) The primary accented syllable in the word arthropathy (ar-thraw-pah-thee) is THEE.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The primary accented syllable is THRAW.

Page Ref: 9

Learning Outcome:  1.7

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Spelling and Pronouncing

 

1.4   Essay Questions

 

1) Describe the process that is used to define a medical word.

Answer:  First, identify each word part and then give its meaning. Then put the meanings of the word parts in order beginning with the suffix, followed by the prefix, and then the combining form. Finally, add small connecting words to make a correct and complete definition.

Page Ref: 15—16

Learning Outcome:  1.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

2) Why are so many medical words derived from Latin or Greek?

Answer:  Both the ancient Greek and Roman civilizations advanced the study and the practice of medicine, and these Latin and Greek words remain a part of medical language today.

Page Ref: 4

Learning Outcome:  1.2

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Origins

 

3) List the five separate language skills that are critical to communicate in medical language.

Answer:  (1) reading, (2) listening, (3) thinking/analyzing/understanding, (4) writing/typing/spelling, and (5) speaking/pronouncing.

Page Ref: 3—4

Learning Outcome:  1.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Communication

 

4) Briefly explain the origins of medical words.

Answer:  Many medical words are derived from ancient Latin and Greek words. Sometimes the words are very similar to the original Latin and Greek words. Some medical words are also derived from other languages, such as English, Dutch, and French.

Page Ref: 4

Learning Outcome:  1.2

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Origins

 

5) List three characteristics of a combining form.

Answer:  (Only required to give three of the five listed here.)

∙     A combining form is a word part that is the foundation of a word.

∙     A combining form gives the word its main medical meaning.

∙     A combining form has a root, a forward slash, a combining vowel, and a final hyphen.

∙     Most medical words contain a combining form.

∙     Sometimes a medical word contains two or more combining forms.

Page Ref: 7

Learning Outcome:  1.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

Medical Language, 4e (Turley)

Chapter 3   Gastroenterology — Gastrointestinal System

 

3.1   Multiple-Choice Questions

 

1) Which word is MISSPELLED?

  1. A) ascites (fluid accumulation in the abdomen)
  2. B) ilius (absence of peristalsis)
  3. C) cirrhosis (chronic irreversible degeneration of the liver)
  4. D) hemorrhoids (protruding anal or rectal veins)

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This is the correct spelling.

  1. B) Correct! The correct spelling is ileus.
  2. C) This is the correct spelling.
  3. D) This is the correct spelling.

Page Ref: 106

Learning Outcome:  3.7

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Spelling

 

2) Swallowing food is known by the medical name of ________.

  1. A) mastication
  2. B) deglutition
  3. C) ingestion
  4. D) defecation

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Mastication means “chewing.”

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Ingestion is not a medical word.
  3. D) Defecation is elimination of wastes.

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

3) Bile flows through the common hepatic duct and into the ________.

  1. A) hepatic duct
  2. B) parotid duct
  3. C) alimentary duct
  4. D) common bile duct

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The hepatic ducts are only within the liver.

  1. B) Parotid only refers to the salivary gland.
  2. C) Alimentary refers to the entire digestive system.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

4) The medical word emesis means ________.

  1. A) “loose stools”
  2. B) “difficulty swallowing”
  3. C) “vomiting”
  4. D) “excessive gas”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Diarrhea is loose stools.

  1. B) Dysphagia is difficulty swallowing.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Flatus is gas.

Page Ref: 105

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

5) A weakness in the wall of the colon where the mucosa forms a pouch or tube.

  1. A) diverticulum
  2. B) diverticulae
  3. C) diverticulis
  4. D) diverticulus

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This is the plural form, not the singular.
  2. C) This is not the correct spelling.
  3. D) This is not the correct spelling.

Page Ref: 108

Learning Outcome:  3.7

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Spelling

 

 

6) When a physician palpates the abdomen and documents, “No hepatomegaly,” this means that there is no ________.

  1. A) tenderness occurring over the area of the appendix
  2. B) mass felt in the intestines
  3. C) inguinal hernia present
  4. D) liver enlargement

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Hepatomegaly is not related to the appendix.

  1. B) Hepatomegaly is not related to the intestines.
  2. C) Hepatomegaly is not related to an inguinal hernia.
  3. D) Correct! Hepat/o– means “liver” and –megaly means “enlargement.”

Page Ref: 115

Learning Outcome:  2.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

7) The procedure abbreviated as EGD would include viewing which of the following?

  1. A) stomach.
  2. B) large intestine
  3. C) cecum.
  4. D) liver

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! Esophagogastroduodenoscopy (EGD) views the esophagus, stomach, and duodenum.

  1. B) The large intestine is not viewed on an esophagogastroduodenoscopy (EGD).
  2. C) The cecum is not viewed on an esophagogastroduodenoscopy (EGD).
  3. D) The liver is not viewed on an esophagogastroduodenoscopy (EGD).

Page Ref: 129

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

8) Which word describes a characteristic of a hepatoma?

  1. A) inflammation
  2. B) tumor
  3. C) disease
  4. D) swelling

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The suffix -oma means “mass; tumor.”

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The suffix -oma means “mass; tumor.”
  3. D) The suffix -oma means “mass; tumor.”

Page Ref: 116

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

9) An inguinal hernia would appear in the area of the ________.

  1. A) stomach
  2. B) navel
  3. C) ribs
  4. D) groin

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) An inguinal hernia is not in the stomach.

  1. B) An inguinal hernia is not at the navel.
  2. C) An inguinal hernia is not at the ribs.
  3. D) Correct! Inguin/o– means “groin.”

Page Ref: 112

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

10) Which is an appropriate drug to treat the disease abbreviated as GERD?

  1. A) a proton pump inhibitor drug, such as Nexium
  2. B) a laxative drug, such as Colace
  3. C) an antidiarrheal drug, such as Imodium
  4. D) an antiemetic drug, such as Dramamine

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! Nexium is used to treat patients with gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD).

  1. B) A laxative drug is used to treat constipation.
  2. C) An antidiarrheal drug is used to treat diarrhea.
  3. D) An antiemetic drug is used to treat nausea and vomiting.

Page Ref: 128

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Pharmacology

 

11) Which is the abbreviation for a type of feeding tube?

  1. A) PUD
  2. B) PEG
  3. C) CBD
  4. D) LES

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This stands for “peptic ulcer disease,” not a feeding tube.

  1. B) Correct! Percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy (PEG) is a feeding tube in the stomach.
  2. C) This stands for “common bile duct,” not a feeding tube.
  3. D) This stands for “lower esophageal sphincter,” not a feeding tube.

Page Ref: 126

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

 

12) Which of the following is a small, fleshy, benign or precancerous growth in the mucosa of the colon?

  1. A) cirrhosis
  2. B) diverticulosis
  3. C) polyps
  4. D) hemorrhoids

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Cirrhosis is in the liver, not the colon.

  1. B) Diverticulosis is not a precancerous condition.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Hemorrhoids are not a precancerous condition.

Page Ref: 110

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

13) When a patient has a hernia that contains intestines that can no longer be pushed back into the abdomen, this is known as a/an ________ hernia.

  1. A) incisional
  2. B) incarcerated
  3. C) sliding
  4. D) reducible

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This does not describe an incisional hernia.

  1. B) Correct! This is also called an irreducible hernia.
  2. C) With a sliding hernia, the intestines can be pushed back.
  3. D) With a reducible hernia, the intestines can be pushed back.

Page Ref: 112

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

14) During surgery the patient was found to have choledocholithiasis. The operative report would describe which anatomical structure?

  1. A) lower esophageal sphincter
  2. B) mesentery
  3. C) cecum
  4. D) common bile duct

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This lower esophageal sphincter was not involved with this surgery.

  1. B) The mesentery was not involved with this surgery.
  2. C) The cecum was not involved with this surgery.
  3. D) Correct! Choledocholithiasis is the disease of stones in the common bile duct.

Page Ref: 117

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Diseases

 

15) Swollen, protruding veins in the esophagus are known as ________.

  1. A) fecaliths
  2. B) varices
  3. C) hemorrhoids
  4. D) volvulus

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) A fecalith is not a vein.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) A hemorrhoid is a swollen vein in the rectum.
  3. D) A volvulus is not a vein.

Page Ref: 104

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

16) Which of these is a combining form that means “rectum”?

  1. A) sigmoid/o-
  2. B) gastr/o-
  3. C) proct/o-
  4. D) choledoch/o-

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Sigmoid/o– means “sigmoid colon.”

  1. B) Gastr/o- means “stomach.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Choledoch/o– means “common bile duct.”

Page Ref: 95

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

17) Procedure to remove a section of diseased intestine and rejoin the intestine.

  1. A) colostomy
  2. B) endoscopy
  3. C) anastomosis
  4. D) laparotomy

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) In a colostomy, the cut ends are brought out to the surface, not rejoined.

  1. B) An endoscopy does not involve rejoining part of the intestine.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Laparotomy involves the abdomen, but does not involve the intestine.

Page Ref: 123

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

 

18) The walls of the large intestine contain ________ (puckered pouches).

  1. A) sphincters
  2. B) rugae
  3. C) fundus
  4. D) haustra

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) These are not sphincters.

  1. B) The rugae are located in the stomach.
  2. C) The fundus is located in the stomach.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 89

Learning Outcome:  1.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

19) Telescoping of one segment of the intestine inside the lumen of the next segment is a/an ________.

  1. A) hernia
  2. B) diverticulum
  3. C) intussusception
  4. D) ileus

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) It is not a hernia.

  1. B) It is not a diverticulum.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) It is not an ileus.

Page Ref: 107

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

20) Having blood in the stool is ________.

  1. A) flatus
  2. B) eructation
  3. C) hematochezia
  4. D) hematemesis

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Flatus is gas, not blood.

  1. B) Eructation is belching gas.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Hematemesis is vomiting blood.

Page Ref: 111

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

21) The abbreviation ERCP refers to an endoscopic retrograde procedure that involves the two structures of the ________.

  1. A) esophagus and stomach
  2. B) bile duct and pancreatic duct
  3. C) liver and stomach
  4. D) small and large intestines

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This is not the meaning of ERCP.

  1. B) Correct! ERCP means “endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography.”
  2. C) This is not the meaning of ERCP.
  3. D) This is not the meaning of ERCP.

Page Ref: 121

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

22) The medical word that means “process of chewing.”

  1. A) mastication
  2. B) eructation
  3. C) deglutition
  4. D) defecation

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Eructation is belching.
  2. C) Deglutition is swallowing.
  3. D) Defecation is having a bowel movement.

Page Ref: 94

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

23) Hepatosplenomegaly refers to ________.

  1. A) enlargement of the gallbladder
  2. B) enlargement of the liver and spleen
  3. C) softening of the liver and spleen
  4. D) hardening of the kidney and spleen

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Hepat/o- does not mean “gallbladder.”

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The suffix –megaly does not mean “softening.”
  3. D) Hepat/o– does not mean “kidney.”

Page Ref: 115

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

24) Drugs used to treat nausea and vomiting and motion sickness are ________.

  1. A) antiemetic drugs
  2. B) laxative drugs
  3. C) antacid drugs
  4. D) antidiarrheal drugs

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Laxative drugs do not treat this.
  2. C) Antacid drugs do not treat this.
  3. D) Antidiarrheal drugs do not treat this.

Page Ref: 128

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Pharmacology

25) A surgical procedure to remove all or part of the stomach because of a cancerous or benign tumor is a/an ________.

  1. A) gastrostomy
  2. B) gastrectomy
  3. C) gastrotomy
  4. D) enterectomy

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This is a permanent opening into the stomach, not removal.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The suffix –tomy does not mean “removal.”
  3. D) This is not a medical word.

Page Ref: 127

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

26) Inflammation of the oral mucosa of the mouth is ________.

  1. A) cholangitis
  2. B) mouthitis
  3. C) stomatitis
  4. D) pyloritis

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is inflammation of the bile ducts.

  1. B) This is not a medical word.
  2. C) Correct! Stomat/o- means “mouth.”
  3. D) This is not a medical word.

Page Ref: 104

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

27) Which test passes a needle through the skin of the abdominal wall and injects contrast dye into the liver?

  1. A) IVC
  2. B) ERCP
  3. C) CT
  4. D) PTC

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Intravenous cholangiography (IVC) injects dye intravenously.

  1. B) Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP) does not involve the liver.
  2. C) Computerized tomography does not inject contrast dye.
  3. D) Correct! “Percutaneous transhepatic cholangiography (PTC). Percutaneous means “pertaining to through the skin.” Transhepatic means “pertaining to through the liver.”

Page Ref: 121

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

28) Which type of hepatitis is also known as serum hepatitis?

  1. A) hepatitis A
  2. B) hepatitis B
  3. C) hepatitis C
  4. D) hepatitis D

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Hepatitis A is not serum hepatitis.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Hepatitis C has no other name.
  3. D) Hepatitis D has no other name.

Page Ref: 115

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

29) Chronic, progressive inflammation and finally irreversible degeneration of liver tissue, characterized by nodules and scarring, is ________.

  1. A) jaundice
  2. B) hepatoma
  3. C) cirrhosis
  4. D) hepatitis

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Jaundice is a yellow skin color.

  1. B) Hepatoma is a tumor, but not nodules and scarring.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Hepatitis is inflammation of the liver, but not nodules and scarring.

Page Ref: 114

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

30) Swollen, protruding veins in the rectum or around the anus, also known as piles, are ________.

  1. A) hemorrhoids
  2. B) rectocele
  3. C) fecalith
  4. D) melena

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) A rectocele does not involve the veins.
  2. C) A fecalith is hard stool.
  3. D) Melena is stool that contains old, black blood.

Page Ref: 110

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

31) The inability to voluntarily control bowel movements.

  1. A) diarrhea
  2. B) constipation
  3. C) incontinence
  4. D) steatorrhea

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Diarrhea is not because of paralysis or dementia.

  1. B) Constipation is not because of paralysis or dementia.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Steatorrhea is not because of paralysis or dementia.

Page Ref: 111

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

32) Which type of colon polyp has a thin stalk that supports a ball-shaped, irregular top?

  1. A) pedunculated
  2. B) strangulated
  3. C) incarcerated
  4. D) sessile

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Strangulated describes a hernia, not a polyp.
  2. C) Incarcerated describes a hernia, not a polyp.
  3. D) A sessile polyp has a broad, rounded base.

Page Ref: 110

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

33) Which infection of the large intestine is caused by an unusual strain of the bacterium E. coli?

  1. A) lactose intolerance
  2. B) adenocarcinoma
  3. C) dysentery
  4. D) polyps

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Lactose intolerance is not from a bacterial infection.

  1. B) Adenocarcinoma is not a bacterial infection.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Polyps are not a bacterial infection.

Page Ref: 108

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

34) The abbreviation PUD stands for ________.

  1. A) pelvic ulcer disease
  2. B) peritoneal ulcerative disease
  3. C) purulent ulcerative disease
  4. D) peptic ulcer disease

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The P does not stand for “pelvic.”

  1. B) This is not the meaning of PUD.
  2. C) This is not the meaning of PUD.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 106

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

35) The vomiting of blood is ________.

  1. A) regurgitation
  2. B) hematemesis
  3. C) meconium
  4. D) reflux

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This is vomiting, but it does not contain blood.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Meconium is a bowel movement.
  3. D) Reflux does not involve vomiting.

Page Ref: 105

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

36) Fleshy hanging part of the soft palate.

  1. A) appendix
  2. B) pharynx
  3. C) omentum
  4. D) uvula

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The appendix is not in the oral cavity.

  1. B) The pharynx is the throat.
  2. C) The omentum is in the abdominal cavity.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 94

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

37) The gastrointestinal system begins with which structure?

  1. A) esophagus
  2. B) mouth
  3. C) colon
  4. D) large intestine

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The GI system does not begin with the esophagus.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The GI system does not begin with the colon.
  3. D) The GI system does not begin with the large intestine.

Page Ref: 86

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

38) All of the following are parts of the stomach EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) uvula
  2. B) cardia
  3. C) fundus
  4. D) pylorus

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! The uvula is in the posterior oral cavity.

  1. B) The cardia is in the stomach.
  2. C) The fundus is in the stomach.
  3. D) The pylorus is in the stomach.

Page Ref: 95

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

39) Which of the following is NOT an accessory organ of digestion?

  1. A) liver
  2. B) gallbladder
  3. C) pancreas
  4. D) stomach

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The liver is an accessory organ of digestion.

  1. B) The gallbladder is an accessory organ of digestion.
  2. C) The pancreas is an accessory organ of digestion.
  3. D) Correct! The stomach is a primary organ of digestion.

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

40) Which substance in the stomach kills microorganisms on food that a person eats?

  1. A) hydrochloric acid
  2. B) pepsin
  3. C) gastrin
  4. D) hepatocytes

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Pepsin does not kill microorganisms.
  2. C) Gastrin does not kill microorganisms.
  3. D) Hepatocytes are not in the stomach.

Page Ref: 97

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

41) When bile breaks apart large globules of fat, this process is ________.

  1. A) cholecystokinin
  2. B) absorption
  3. C) emulsification
  4. D) elimination

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Cholecystokinin is a substance, not a process.

  1. B) Absorption does not involve breaking apart fat.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Elimination does not involve breaking apart fat.

Page Ref: 97

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

42) Which enzyme breaks down the sugar in milk?

  1. A) amylase
  2. B) lipase
  3. C) flatus
  4. D) lactase

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Amylase does not do this.

  1. B) Lipase does not do this.
  2. C) Flatus is not an enzyme.
  3. D) Correct! The combining form lact/o– means “milk.”

Page Ref: 97

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

43) If a patient experiences difficult or painful eating or swallowing, the patient has ________.

  1. A) anorexia
  2. B) dyspepsia
  3. C) dysphagia
  4. D) gastritis

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) A patient with anorexia does not have painful eating and swallowing.

  1. B) A patient with dyspepsia has pain in the stomach, not when eating and swallowing.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) A patient with gastritits has pain in the stomach, not when eating and swallowing.

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

44) An omphalocele is a/an ________.

  1. A) umbilical hernia that is present at birth
  2. B) hernia that cannot be pushed back into the thoracic cavity
  3. C) adhesion
  4. D) a tumor around the umbilicus or navel

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! Omphalocele means “hernia of the umbilicus.”

  1. B) An omphalocele occurs in the abdominal area.
  2. C) An omphalocele is a type of hernia, not an adhesion.
  3. D) An omphalocele is not a tumor.

Page Ref: 112

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

45) What is the treatment for adhesions of the intestines?

  1. A) drugs
  2. B) exercise
  3. C) surgery
  4. D) rest

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Adhesions are not treated with drugs.

  1. B) Adhesions are not treated with exercise.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Adhesions are not treated with rest.

Page Ref: 112

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

46) When the intestine twists or rotates around itself because of a structural abnormality of the mesentery, this is malrotation of the intestine or ________.

  1. A) intussusception
  2. B) Crohn’s disease
  3. C) appendicitis
  4. D) volvulus

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This does not describe intussusception.

  1. B) This does not describe Crohn’s disease.
  2. C) This does not describe appendicitis.
  3. D) Correct! Volvulus is also known as volvulus.

Page Ref: 107

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

47) Colic is a ________.

  1. A) twisting of a loop of intestine
  2. B) decreased level of peristalsis after surgery
  3. C) common gastrointestinal problem in babies
  4. D) a type of stomach cancer

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This describes a volvulus, not colic.

  1. B) This describes postoperative ileus, not colic.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Colic is not a type of stomach cancer.

Page Ref: 107

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

48) Ulcers are caused by all of the following EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) stress
  2. B) drugs
  3. C) excessive hydrochloric acid
  4. D) nausea and vomiting

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Stress can cause an ulcer.

  1. B) Drugs that irritate the mucosa can cause an ulcer.
  2. C) Excessive hydrochloric acid can cause an ulcer.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 106

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

49) Excessive overeating is ________.

  1. A) anorexia
  2. B) polyphagia
  3. C) dysphagia
  4. D) cheilitis

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Anorexia is a loss of appetite.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Dysphagia is difficult or painful eating.
  3. D) Cheilitis is inflammation of the lips.

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

50) The membrane that lines the abdominopelvic cavity and secretes watery fluid to fill the spaces between the organs is ________.

  1. A) pepsinogen
  2. B) the pyloric sphincter
  3. C) peristalsis
  4. D) the peritoneum

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Pepsinogen is a digestive substance, not a membrane.

  1. B) The pyloric sphincter is not a membrane.
  2. C) Peristalsis is a process, not a membrane.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

51) The gastrointestinal system is an elongated system that ________.

  1. A) begins at the mouth
  2. B) goes through the thoracic cavity
  3. C) fills most of the abdominopelvic cavity
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.

  1. B) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.
  2. C) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 86

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

52) After chyme leaves the stomach, it enters the ________.

  1. A) soft palate
  2. B) cecum
  3. C) small intestine
  4. D) esophagus

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) It does not enter the soft palate.

  1. B) It does not enter the cecum.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) It does not enter the esophagus.

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

53) The combining form gloss/o- means ________.

  1. A) “tongue”
  2. B) “mouth”
  3. C) “salivary gland”
  4. D) “stomach”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) It does not mean “mouth.”
  2. C) It does not mean “salivary gland.”
  3. D) It does not mean “stomach.”

Page Ref: 94

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

54) The gustatory cortex in the brain processes information about ________.

  1. A) chewing and swallowing
  2. B) the peristalsis of the intestines
  3. C) the sense of taste
  4. D) the regularity of bowel movements

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The gustatory cortex does not do this.

  1. B) The gustatory cortex does not do this.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The gustatory cortex does not do this.

Page Ref: 86

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

55) All of the following are salivary glands EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) pharyngeal
  2. B) submandibular
  3. C) parotid
  4. D) sublingual

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! There are no pharyngeal salivary glands.

  1. B) This is a salivary gland.
  2. C) This is a salivary gland.
  3. D) This is a salivary gland.

Page Ref: 87

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

56) The word deglutition refers to ________.

  1. A) chewing
  2. B) swallowing
  3. C) contractions of the intestine
  4. D) partially undigested food

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This describes mastication, not deglutition.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) This describes peristalsis, not deglutition.
  3. D) This describes chyme, not deglutition.

Page Ref: 887

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

57) Peristalsis occurs in all of the following gastrointestinal structures EXCEPT the ________.

  1. A) stomach
  2. B) small intestine
  3. C) large intestine
  4. D) oral cavity

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Peristalsis does occur in the stomach.

  1. B) Peristalsis does occur in the small intestine.
  2. C) Peristalsis does occur in the large intestine.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 88, 89

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

58) What is the purpose of the villi in the small intestine?

  1. A) to move digested food along the small intestine
  2. B) to make digestive enzymes
  3. C) to absorb digested food nutrients
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is the purpose of peristalsis, not the villi.

  1. B) Digestive enzymes are made in the stomach, not the small intestine.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The villi do only one of these, not all of them.

Page Ref: 89

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

59) The large intestine includes the ________.

  1. A) cecum, ileum, colon, and rectum
  2. B) cecum, appendix, mesentery, and anus
  3. C) duodenum, rectum, anus, and perianal area
  4. D) none of the above

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The ileum is not part of the large intestine.

  1. B) The mesentery is not part of the large intestine.
  2. C) The duodenum and perianal area are not part of the large intestine.
  3. D) Correct! The large intestine consists of the cecum, colon, rectum, and anus.

Page Ref: 89

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

60) The infected appendix can rupture (burst), spilling infection into the abdominopelvic cavity and causing ________.

  1. A) appendicitis
  2. B) stomatitis
  3. C) peritonitis
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) An infected appendix already has appendicitis.

  1. B) Stomatitis does not involve the appendix.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Only one of the answers is correct.

Page Ref: 107

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

61) The gallbladder is responsible for ________.

  1. A) releasing digestive enzymes made by the pancreas
  2. B) neutralizing acid from the stomach
  3. C) digesting proteins in foods
  4. D) concentrating and storing bile

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The gallbladder does not release pancreatic enzymes.

  1. B) The gallbladder does not neutralize acid.
  2. C) The gallbladder does not digest proteins.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

62) Chemical digestion involves ________.

  1. A) mastication
  2. B) digestive enzymes
  3. C) peristalsis.
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This describes mechanical digestion.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) These are not part of chemical digestion.
  3. D) Only one answer is correct.

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

63) Emulsification occurs when ________.

  1. A) the liver produces bile
  2. B) the stomach secretes intrinsic factor
  3. C) bile breaks apart fats
  4. D) food is chewed in the mouth

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This does not describe emulsification.

  1. B) This does not describe emulsification.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This does not describe emulsification.

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

64) Which of the following are involved in the breakdown of fats?

  1. A) amylase and hydrochloric acid
  2. B) hydrochloric acid and mastication
  3. C) lipase and pepsinogen
  4. D) emulsification and lipase

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) These are not involved in the digestion of fats.

  1. B) These are not involved in the digestion of fats.
  2. C) Lipase is involved in the digestion of fat, but pepsinogen is not.
  3. D) Correct! Emulsification breaks down large globules of fat. The enzyme lipase breaks fat globules.

Page Ref: 97

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

65) Absorbed nutrients are carried by the blood in a large vein to the ________.

  1. A) liver
  2. B) gustatory center
  3. C) duodenum
  4. D) gallbladder

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Food nutrients in the blood do not go to the gustatory center.
  2. C) Food nutrients in the blood do not go to the duodenum.
  3. D) Food nutrients in the blood do not go to the gallbladder.

Page Ref: 93

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

66) The process of elimination is called ________.

  1. A) feces
  2. B) defecation
  3. C) meconium
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Feces are a substance, not the process of elimination.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Meconium is a substance, not the process of elimination.
  3. D) Only one of the answers is correct.

Page Ref: 93

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

67) The muscular ring that keeps food in the stomach from going back into the esophagus is ________.

  1. A) the celiac trunk
  2. B) LES
  3. C) chyme
  4. D) peristalsis

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This is an artery, not a muscular ring.

  1. B) Correct! The lower esophageal sphincter (LES) prevents food in the stomach from going back into the esophagus.
  2. C) Chyme is undigested food, not a muscular ring.
  3. D) Peristalsis is smooth muscle contraction, not a muscular ring.

Page Ref: 94

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

68) The combining form sial/o- means ________.

  1. A) “saliva; salivary gland”
  2. B) “eating; swallowing”
  3. C) “mouth”
  4. D) “stomach”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Sial/o– does not mean this.
  2. C) Sial/o- does not mean this.
  3. D) Sial/o– does not mean this.

Page Ref: 94

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

69) Gastroenteritis is an acute inflammation or infection of the ________.

  1. A) liver and gallbladder
  2. B) stomach and gallbladder
  3. C) pharynx and esophagus
  4. D) stomach and intestines

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Gastroenteritis does not involve the gallbladder.

  1. B) Gastroenteritis does not involve the gallbladder.
  2. C) Gastroenteritis does not involve the pharynx.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 105

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

70) Which kind of hernia occurs along the suture line of a prior abdominal surgical incision?

  1. A) incarcerated
  2. B) inguinal
  3. C) umbilical
  4. D) incisional

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This type of hernia is not along a surgical incision line.

  1. B) This type of hernia is not along a surgical incision line.
  2. C) This type of hernia is not along a surgical incision line.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 112

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

71) Ascites is a disease that is related to the ________.

  1. A) stomach
  2. B) intestines
  3. C) liver
  4. D) mouth

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Ascites does not affect the stomach.

  1. B) Ascites does not affect the intestines.
  2. C) Correct! Ascitic fluid accumulates in the abdominopelvic cavity because liver disease causes backup of blood in the portal vein.
  3. D) Ascites does not affect the mouth.

Page Ref: 113

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

72) Cholelithiasis affects the ________.

  1. A) intestines
  2. B) pancreas
  3. C) liver
  4. D) gallbladder

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) It does not affect the intestines.

  1. B) It does not affect the pancreas.
  2. C) It does not affect the liver.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 117

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

73) A barium enema uses a liquid contrast medium to outline the ________.

  1. A) intestinal wall
  2. B) stomach lining
  3. C) pancreatic ducts
  4. D) oropharynx

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) A barium swallow, not barium enema, outlines the stomach.
  2. C) It does not outline the pancreas.
  3. D) It does not outline the pharynx.

Page Ref: 120

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

 

74) An exploratory laparotomy is a surgery that makes an incision in the ________.

  1. A) stomach
  2. B) mouth
  3. C) abdomen
  4. D) colon

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) It does not make an incision in the stomach.

  1. B) It does not make an incision in the mouth.
  2. C) Correct! Lapar/o- means “abdomen.”
  3. D) It does not make an incision in the colon.

Page Ref: 126

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

 

 

75) All of these combining forms mean “abdomen” EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) enter/o-
  2. B) celi/o-
  3. C) abdomin/o-
  4. D) lapar/o-

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! Enter/o- means “intestine.”

  1. B) This does mean “abdomen.”
  2. C) This does mean “abdomen.”
  3. D) This does mean “abdomen.”

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

76) To refer to the gallbladder, you would use the combining form ________.

  1. A) cholangi/o-
  2. B) hepat/o-
  3. C) cholecyst/o-
  4. D) enter/o-

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Cholangi/o– means “bile duct.”

  1. B) Hepat/o– means “liver.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Enter/o– and intestin/o– mean “intestine.”

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

77) Which one of these surgeries is used to create a permanent opening in the abdomen in order to feed a patient through a feeding tube?

  1. A) cholecystectomy
  2. B) gastrostomy
  3. C) gastrectomy
  4. D) colonoscopy

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) A cholecystectomy removes the gallbladder.

  1. B) Correct! Gastr/o- means “stomach” and –stomy means “surgically created opening.”
  2. C) A gastrectomy removes the stomach.
  3. D) A colonoscopy uses a scope to examine the colon.

Page Ref: 127

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

 

78) Which of the following is TRUE of the gallbladder?

  1. A) It stores bile.
  2. B) It releases bile when there is a fatty meal in the duodenum.
  3. C) It can get stones inside it.
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.

  1. B) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.
  2. C) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 91, 117

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

79) Which of the following correctly separates the medical word colonoscopy into its component word parts?

  1. A) prefix col/o-, combining form noscop/o-, suffix -y
  2. B) prefix colon/o-, suffix –scopy
  3. C) combining form col/o-, suffix –noscopy
  4. D) combining form colon/o-, suffix –scopy

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) There is no combining form noscop/o-.

  1. B) Colon/o– is not a prefix.
  2. C) There is no suffix –noscopy.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 126

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building and Dividing

 

80) H2 blocker drugs are used to treat ________.

  1. A) emesis
  2. B) Crohn’s disease
  3. C) anorexia nervosa
  4. D) peptic ulcers

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) These drugs are not used to treat emesis.

  1. B) These drugs are not used to treat Crohn’s disease.
  2. C) These drugs are not used to treat anorexia nervosa.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 128

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Pharmacology

 

 

81) ________ is a dark, tar-like feces that contains digested blood.

  1. A) Incontinence
  2. B) Hematemesis
  3. C) Melena
  4. D) GERD

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Incontinence does not have blood in the feces.

  1. B) Hematemesis is vomiting blood.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Gastroesophageal reflux disease does not have blood.

Page Ref: 111

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

82) An upper gastrointestinal series (UGI) is a radiologic procedure that is also known as a/an ________.

  1. A) colostomy
  2. B) esophagoscopy
  3. C) Hemoccult test
  4. D) barium swallow

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Colostomy is a surgical procedure.

  1. B) Esophagoscopy is a surgical procedure.
  2. C) Hemoccult test is a laboratory procedure.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 122

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

 

83) Gastric ulcers are commonly caused by Helicobacter pylori, which is a ________.

  1. A) bacterium
  2. B) type of cancer
  3. C) drug
  4. D) digestive enzyme

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This is not a type of cancer.
  2. C) This is not a drug.
  3. D) This is not a digestive enzyme.

Page Ref: 106

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

84) Hepatitis is an inflammation of the ________.

  1. A) colon
  2. B) liver
  3. C) gallbladder
  4. D) rectum

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Hepatitis is not inflammation of the colon.

  1. B) Correct! Hepat/o– means “liver.”
  2. C) Hepatitis is not inflammation of the gallbladder.
  3. D) Hepatitis is not inflammation of the rectum.

Page Ref: 114

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

85) When the intestine twists, forming an obstruction that prevents the passage of food, this is a/an ________.

  1. A) hernia
  2. B) volvulus
  3. C) emesis
  4. D) hemorrhoid

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) A hernia is a protruding sac, not a twisting of the intestine.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Emesis is vomiting not a twisting of the intestine.
  3. D) A hemorrhoid is a varicose vein in the rectum.

Page Ref: 107

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

86) Which of the following suffixes means “enzyme”?

  1. A) –megaly
  2. B) –ac
  3. C) –ive
  4. D) –ase

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The suffix –megaly does not mean “enzyme.”

  1. B) The suffix –ac does not mean “enzyme.”
  2. C) The suffix –ive does not mean “enzyme.”
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 93

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

87) Which of the following lists the sections of the small intestine in the correct order?

  1. A) ileum, jejunum, duodenum
  2. B) jejunum, duodenum, ileum
  3. C) duodenum, jejunum, ileum
  4. D) colon, duodenum, cecum

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This not the correct order.

  1. B) This is not the correct order.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This is not the correct order.

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

88) Which of the following statements is TRUE concerning liver transplantation?

  1. A) It is done for patients with end-stage liver disease.
  2. B) A new liver is obtained from a donor.
  3. C) The patient must take immunosuppressant drugs for life.
  4. D) All of these statements are true.

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is a true statement, but it is not the only one.

  1. B) This is a true statement, but it is not the only one.
  2. C) This is a true statement, but it is not the only one.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 127

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

89) Which of the following contributes to the formation of diverticula?

  1. A) gallstones
  2. B) colon cancer
  3. C) low-fiber diet
  4. D) incontinence

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This does not contribute to diverticula.

  1. B) This does not contribute to diverticula.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This does not contribute to diverticula.

Page Ref: 108

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

90) Severe, unrelieved constipation is known as ________.

  1. A) obstipation
  2. B) hematochezia
  3. C) fecalith
  4. D) rectocele

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Hematochezia is not severe constipation.
  2. C) A fecalith is not severe constipation.
  3. D) Rectocele is not severe constipation.

Page Ref: 110

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

91) Which word is MISSPELLED?

  1. A) hepatosplenomegaly (enlargement of the liver and spleen)
  2. B) choledocholithiasis (disease of gallbladder stones)
  3. C) perostalsis (muscular movement of the intestine)
  4. D) jaundice (yellow discoloration of the skin from liver disease)

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is the correct spelling.

  1. B) This is the correct spelling.
  2. C) Correct! The correct spelling is peristalsis.
  3. D) This is the correct spelling.

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.7

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Spelling

 

92) Obstructive jaundice occurs when ________.

  1. A) there is a postoperative ileus
  2. B) the liver has cancer
  3. C) there is an intestinal obstruction
  4. D) a gallstone blocks the flow of bile in bile ducts

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) It is not related to a postoperative ileus.

  1. B) It is not related to liver cancer.
  2. C) It is not related to an intestinal obstruction.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 116

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

93) Pancreatitis can be due to all of the following EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) bacterial or viral infection
  2. B) gallstones in the duct that block pancreatic enzymes
  3. C) hepatitis
  4. D) chronic alcoholism

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Pancreatitis can be due to this.

  1. B) Pancreatitis can be due to this.
  2. C) Correct! This is a liver disease, not a disease of the pancreas.
  3. D) Pancreatitis can be due to this.

Page Ref: 118

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

94) The guaiac test detects ________.

  1. A) Helicobacter pylori infection
  2. B) elevated liver enzymes
  3. C) gastric adenocarcinoma
  4. D) occult blood in the stool

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Guaiac does not detect this infection.

  1. B) Guaiac does not detect elevated liver enzymes.
  2. C) Guaiac does not detect gastric adenocarcinoma.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 120

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

 

95) Which abbreviation is a test for worms in the stool?

  1. A) O&P
  2. B) LFTs
  3. C) UGI
  4. D) N&V

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! O&P stands for “ova and parasites.”

  1. B) This stands for “liver function tests.”
  2. C) This stands for “upper gastrointestinal series.”
  3. D) This stands for “nausea and vomiting.”

Page Ref: 120

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

 

96) To determine if a polyp or mass in the colon is cancerous, the physician would do a ________.

  1. A) liver function test
  2. B) colostomy
  3. C) biopsy
  4. D) cholecystectomy

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This does not test a polyp or mass.

  1. B) This does not test a polyp or mass.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This does not test a polyp or mass.

Page Ref: 123

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

97) Which is a mouth-like opening that is created in the colon and brought out to the abdominal wall?

  1. A) stomach
  2. B) cavity
  3. C) stomatitis
  4. D) stoma

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is not a mouth-like opening.

  1. B) This is not a mouth-like opening.
  2. C) This involves the mouth, not the colon.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 125

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

98) Which surgery uses a long abdominal incision to open the abdominopelvic cavity widely?

  1. A) hemorrhoidectomy
  2. B) endoscopy
  3. C) exploratory laparotomy
  4. D) polypectomy

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) A hemorrhoidectomy does not open the abdominopelvic cavity.

  1. B) An endoscopy does not open the abdominopelvic cavity.
  2. C) Correct! Lapar/o– means “abdomen” and –tomy means “process of cutting; process of making an incision.”
  3. D) A polypectomy does not open the abdominopelvic cavity.

Page Ref: 126

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

99) Antiemetic drugs are used to treat all of the following EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) diarrhea
  2. B) nausea
  3. C) vomiting
  4. D) motion sickness

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! Anti– means “against,” and emet/o– means “vomiting.”

  1. B) Antiemetic drugs do treat nausea.
  2. C) Antiemetic drugs do treat vomiting.
  3. D) Antiemetic drugs do treat motion sickness.

Page Ref: 128

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Pharmacology

100) The combining form abdomin/o- means ________.

  1. A) “abdomen”
  2. B) “bowel”
  3. C) “intestine”
  4. D) “stomach”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) There are no medical word parts meaning bowel.
  2. C) Enter/o- and intestin/o– mean “intestine.”
  3. D) Gastr/o- means “stomach.”

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

101) The combining form aliment/o– means ________.

  1. A) “abdomen”
  2. B) “intestine”
  3. C) “food; nourishment”
  4. D) “stomach”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Abdomin/o– means “abdomen.”

  1. B) Enter/o– and intestin/o– mean “intestine.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Gastr/o– means “stomach.”

Page Ref: 94

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

102) The combining form appendic/o– means ________.

  1. A) “cecum”
  2. B) “appendix”
  3. C) “hanging down”
  4. D) “small thing”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Appendic/o– does not mean this.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Appendic/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) Appendic/o– does not mean this.

Page Ref: 95

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

103) The combining form bili/o– means ________.

  1. A) “bile duct”
  2. B) “feces; stool”
  3. C) “bile; gall”
  4. D) “gallbladder”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Cholangi/o– means “bile duct.”

  1. B) Copr/o- and fec/o– mean “feces; stool.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Cholecyst/o– means “gallbladder.”

Page Ref: 96

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

104) The combining form cec/o– means ________.

  1. A) “cecum”
  2. B) “cell”
  3. C) “colon”
  4. D) “hernia”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Cec/o– does not mean this.
  2. C) Col/o– and colon/o– mean “colon.”
  3. D) Herni/o– mean “hernia.”

Page Ref: 89

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

105) The combining form celi/o- means ________.

  1. A) “abdomen”
  2. B) “cecum”
  3. C) “hernia”
  4. D) “lip”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Cec/o- means “cecum.”
  2. C) Herni/o– means “hernia.”
  3. D) Cheil/o– and labi/o– mean “lip.”

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

106) The combining form cheil/o– means ________.

  1. A) “abdomen”
  2. B) “chewing”
  3. C) “stomach”
  4. D) “lip”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Cheli/o– does not mean this.

  1. B) Mastic/o– means “chewing.”
  2. C) Gastr/o– means “stomach.”
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

107) The combining form chez/o– means ________.

  1. A) “liver”
  2. B) “feces; stool”
  3. C) “pass feces”
  4. D) “yellow”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Hepat/o– means “liver.”

  1. B) Fec/o– and copr/o– mean “feces; stool.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Cirrh/o– means “yellow.”

Page Ref: 111

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

108) The combining form cholangi/o- means ________.

  1. A) “bile duct”
  2. B) “bile; gall”
  3. C) “colon”
  4. D) “rectum”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Bili/o- means “bile; gall.”
  2. C) Col/o– and colon/o– mean “colon.”
  3. D) Rect/o– means “rectum.”

Page Ref: 117

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

109) The combining form cholecyst/o– means ________.

  1. A) “bile duct”
  2. B) “liver”
  3. C) “cecum”
  4. D) “gallbladder”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Cholangi/o– means “bile duct.”

  1. B) Hepat/o– means “liver.”
  2. C) Cec/o– means “cecum.”
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 117

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

110) The combining form constip/o- means ________.

  1. A) “flatus; gas”
  2. B) “feces; stool”
  3. C) “compacted feces”
  4. D) “stick together”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Flatul/o– means “flatus; gas.”

  1. B) Fec/o– means “feces; stool.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Constip/o– does not mean “stick together.”

Page Ref: 110

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

111) The combining form degluti/o- means ________.

  1. A) “chewing”
  2. B) “break down food; digest”
  3. C) “food; nourishment.”
  4. D) “swallowing”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Mastic/o- means “chewing.”

  1. B) Digest/o– means “break down food; digest”
  2. C) Aliment/o– means “food; nourishment”
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 87

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

112) The combining form digest/o- means ________.

  1. A) “break down food; digest”
  2. B) “chewing”
  3. C) “food; nourishment”
  4. D) “swallowing”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Mastic/o– mean “chewing.”
  2. C) Aliment/o- means “food; nourishment.”
  3. D) Degluti/o- means “swallowing.”

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

113) The combining form diverticul/o– relates to an abnormality in the ________.

  1. A) colon
  2. B) mouth
  3. C) stomach
  4. D) process of elimination

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Diverticul/o– is not related to the mouth.
  2. C) Diverticul/o– is not related to the stomach.
  3. D) Diverticul/o– is not related to elimination.

Page Ref: 108

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

114) The combining form enter/o– means ________.

  1. A) “abdomen”
  2. B) “elimination”
  3. C) “feces; stool”
  4. D) “intestine”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Enter/o– does not mean this.

  1. B) Enter/o– does not mean this.
  2. C) Enter/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 85

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

115) The combining form esophag/o– means ________.

  1. A) “eating; swallowing”
  2. B) “esophagus”
  3. C) “inward”
  4. D) “tube”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Phag/o– means “eating; swallowing.”

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Esophag/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) Esophag/o- does not mean this.

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

116) The combining form gastr/o- means ________.

  1. A) “abdomen”
  2. B) “gas”
  3. C) “intestine”
  4. D) “stomach”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Gastr/o– does not mean “abdomen.”

  1. B) Flatul/o– means “flatus; gas.”
  2. C) Enter/o– and intestin/o– mean “intestine.”
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

117) The combining form gloss/o– means ________.

  1. A) “enzyme”
  2. B) “gallbladder”
  3. C) “saliva”
  4. D) “tongue”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Gloss/o– does not mean this.

  1. B) Gloss/o– does not mean this.
  2. C) Gloss/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 94

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

118) The combining form gustat/o– means ________.

  1. A) “process of digestion”
  2. B) “process of swallowing”
  3. C) “sense of smell”
  4. D) “sense of taste”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Gustat/o– does not mean this.

  1. B) Gustat/o- does not mean this.
  2. C) Gustat/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 94

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

119) The combining form hemat/o– means ________.

  1. A) “blood”
  2. B) “bleeding ulcer”
  3. C) “blood in the vomit”
  4. D) “blood in the feces”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Hemat/o– does not mean this.
  2. C) Hemat/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) Hemat/o– does not mean this.

Page Ref: 105

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

120) The combining form hepat/o– means ________.

  1. A) “blood”
  2. B) “duct”
  3. C) “gall”
  4. D) “liver”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Hepat/o– does not mean this.

  1. B) Hepat/o– does not mean this.
  2. C) Hepat/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 114

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

121) The combining form lapar/o– means ________.

  1. A) “digest”
  2. B) “abdomen”
  3. C) “intestine”
  4. D) “surgery”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Digest/o– means “digest.”

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Enter/o– and intestin/o– mean “intestine.”
  3. D) Lapar/o– does not mean “surgery.”

Page Ref: 124

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

122) The combining form lingu/o– means ________.

  1. A) “language”
  2. B) “mouth”
  3. C) “stone”
  4. D) “tongue”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Lingu/o– does not mean this.

  1. B) Or/o– and stomat/o– mean “mouth.”
  2. C) Lingu/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 86

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

123) The combining form mastic/o– means ________.

  1. A) “chewing”
  2. B) “digesting”
  3. C) “vomiting”
  4. D) “peristalsis”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Digest/o– means “digest.”
  2. C) Mastic/o- does not mean “vomiting.”
  3. D) Mastic/o– does not mean “peristalsis.”

Page Ref: 87

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

124) The combining form omphal/o– means ________.

  1. A) “cecum”
  2. B) “hernia”
  3. C) “omentum”
  4. D) “navel; umbilicus”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Cec/o– means “cecum.”

  1. B) Herni/o– means “hernia.”
  2. C) Oment/o– means “omentum.”
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 112

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

125) Which of the following statements is TRUE?

  1. A) The combining forms or/o- and orex/o– mean “mouth.”
  2. B) The combining forms or/o– and orex/o– mean “appetite.”
  3. C) The combining form or/o- means “mouth” and orex/o- means “appetite.”
  4. D) The combining form or/o- means “appetite” and the combining form orex/o– means “mouth.”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Orex/o– does not mean “mouth.”

  1. B) Or/o– does not mean “appetite.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Or/o– does not mean “appetite.”

Page Ref: 86, 103

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

126) The combining forms peps/o– and pept/o– both mean ________.

  1. A) “enzyme”
  2. B) “digestion”
  3. C) “food; nourishment”
  4. D) “stomach”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Peps/o– and pept/o– do not mean “enzyme.”

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Aliment/o– means “food; nourishment.”
  3. D) Gastr/o– means “stomach.”

Page Ref: 92, 106

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

127) The combining form peritone/o– means ________.

  1. A) “around”
  2. B) “abdomen”
  3. C) “membrane”
  4. D) “peritoneum”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Peritone/o– does not mean “around.”

  1. B) Lapar/o– and abdomin/o– mean “abdomen.”
  2. C) Peritone/o– does not mean “membrane.”
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

128) The combining form phag/o– means ________.

  1. A) “elimination”
  2. B) “digest”
  3. C) “eating; swallowing”
  4. D) “pharynx”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Phag/o– does not mean “elimination.”

  1. B) Digest/o– means “digest.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Pharyng/o– means “pharynx.”

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

129) The combining form regurgitat/o- means ________.

  1. A) “vomiting”
  2. B) “diarrhea”
  3. C) “backward flow”
  4. D) “heartburn”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Eme/o– means “vomiting.”

  1. B) Regurgitat/o– does not mean “diarrhea.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Regurgitat/o– does not mean “heartburn.”

Page Ref: 105

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

130) The combining form sigmoid/o– means ________.

  1. A) “intestine”
  2. B) “pouch”
  3. C) “sigmoid colon”
  4. D) “S-shaped structure”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Enter/o– and intestin/o– mean “intestine.”

  1. B) There are no medical word parts that mean “pouch.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) There are no medical word parts that mean “S-shaped structure.”

Page Ref: 95

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

131) The combining form stomat/o– means ________.

  1. A) “mouth”
  2. B) “opening”
  3. C) “stoma”
  4. D) “navel; umbilicus”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Stomat/o– does not mean “opening.”
  2. C) There are no word parts that mean “stoma.”
  3. D) Stomat/o– does not mean “navel; umbilicus.”

Page Ref: 104

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

132) The combining form umbilic/o– means “________.”

  1. A) center
  2. B) hernia
  3. C) abdomen
  4. D) navel

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Umbilic/o– does not mean “center.”

  1. B) Herni/o– means “hernia.”
  2. C) Umbilic/o– does not mean “abdomen.”
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 112

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

133) The upper gastrointestinal system includes the structures from the mouth through the ________.

  1. A) colon
  2. B) large intestine
  3. C) small intestine
  4. D) stomach

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The colon is not part of the upper gastrointestinal system.

  1. B) The large intestine is not part of the upper gastrointestinal system.
  2. C) The small intestine is not part of the upper gastrointestinal system.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 86

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

134) All of the following are purposes of the gastrointestinal system EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) to digest food
  2. B) to remove undigested material from the body
  3. C) to carry food nutrients to cells
  4. D) to absorb nutrients

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is a purpose of the GI system.

  1. B) This is a purpose of the GI system.
  2. C) Correct! The blood, not the GI system, carries nutrients to cells.
  3. D) This is a purpose of the GI system.

Page Ref: 86

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

135) The sight, smell, and taste of food cause ________.

  1. A) mastication
  2. B) peristalsis
  3. C) secretion of digestive enzymes in the stomach
  4. D) the salivary glands to release saliva

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Mastication means chewing.

  1. B) Peristalsis occurs when there is food present in the stomach.
  2. C) Digestive enzymes are secreted by the presence of food in the stomach.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 87

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

136) Receptors on the tongue perceive taste and send this information to the ________.

  1. A) duodenum, which then releases cholecystokinin
  2. B) gustatory center in the brain
  3. C) acid-releasing cells in the stomach
  4. D) salivary glands in the mouth

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Taste perception is not sent to the duodenum.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Taste perception is not sent to the stomach.
  3. D) Taste perception is not sent to the salivary glands.

Page Ref: 86

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

137) All of the following are TRUE about endoscopy EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) it uses a flexible, fiberoptic scope with a magnifying lens
  2. B) it is used to internally examine the gastrointestinal tract
  3. C) it can be used to take a biopsy or remove a polyp
  4. D) it uses sutures to repair a hernia defect

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is a true statement.

  1. B) This is a true statement.
  2. C) This is a true statement.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 125

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

 

138) The teeth tear, chew, and grind food during the process of ________.

  1. A) digestion
  2. B) mastication
  3. C) peristalsis
  4. D) regurgitation

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This does not describe digestion.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Peristalsis is intestinal contractions.
  3. D) This does not describe regurgitation.

Page Ref: 87

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

139) An abdominocentesis can be done for all of the following reasons EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) to remove a portion of diseased intestine
  2. B) to look for blood after an abdominal trauma
  3. C) to look for cancer cells in the peritoneal fluid
  4. D) to relieve the pressure from ascites

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) It can be done for this reason.
  2. C) It can be done for this reason.
  3. D) It can be done for this reason.

Page Ref: 123

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

140) If food in the back of the throat presses on the uvula and the larynx is NOT closed, this initiates ________.

  1. A) deglutition
  2. B) defecation
  3. C) the gag reflex
  4. D) the swallowing reflex

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This does not initiate deglutition.

  1. B) This does not initiate defecation.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This does not initiate the swallowing reflex.

Page Ref: 87

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

141) In the esophagus, food moves toward the stomach by coordinated contractions known as ________.

  1. A) defecation
  2. B) mastication
  3. C) peristalsis
  4. D) regurgitation

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Defecation is elimination of wastes.

  1. B) Mastication is chewing.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Regurgitation is the action of flow backward.

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

142) The gastric mucosa is arranged in thick, deep folds that expand as the stomach fills called ________.

  1. A) haustra
  2. B) rugae
  3. C) uvula
  4. D) villi

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Haustra are in the large intestine.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The uvula is the throat.
  3. D) Villi are in the small intestine.

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

143) A semisolid mixture of partially digested food, saliva, digestive enzymes, and fluids in the stomach is known as ________.

  1. A) chyme
  2. B) rugae
  3. C) haustra
  4. D) stool

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This does not describe rugae.
  2. C) Haustra are pouches in the large intestine.
  3. D) Stool is eliminated waste.

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

144) Which of the following is NOT one of the three parts of the small intestine?

  1. A) cecum
  2. B) duodenum
  3. C) ileum
  4. D) jejunum

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The duodenum is the first part of the small intestine.
  2. C) The ileum is the third part of the small intestine.
  3. D) The jejunum is the second part of the small intestine.

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

145) Digestive enzymes from the gallbladder and pancreas go through ducts and then enter the ________.

  1. A) cecum
  2. B) duodenum
  3. C) stomach
  4. D) rectum

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) These enzymes do not enter the cecum.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) These enzymes do not enter the stomach.
  3. D) These enzymes do not enter the rectum.

Page Ref: 88—89

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

146) The ileum contains ________ that project into the lumen and increase the amount of surface area.

  1. A) haustra
  2. B) rugae
  3. C) enzymes
  4. D) villi

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Haustra are in the large intestine.

  1. B) Rugae are in the stomach.
  2. C) Enzymes do not increase the surface area.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

147) Which of the following is NOT part of the large intestine?

  1. A) cecum
  2. B) colon
  3. C) ileum
  4. D) rectum

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The cecum is the first part of the large intestine.

  1. B) The colon is the middle part of the large intestine.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The rectum is part of the large intestine.

Page Ref: 89

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

148) A flat plate is an x-ray without contrast dye that is done of the ________.

  1. A) abdomen
  2. B) intestines
  3. C) stomach
  4. D) esophagus

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) A flat plate is not of the intestines.
  2. C) A flat plate is not of the stomach.
  3. D) A flat plate is not of the esophagus.

Page Ref: 121

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

 

149) The colon has four parts. Which of the following is NOT a part of the colon?

  1. A) ascending colon
  2. B) descending colon
  3. C) longitudinal colon
  4. D) transverse colon

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is the first part of the colon.

  1. B) This is the third part of the colon.
  2. C) Correct! There is no such thing as the longitudinal colon.
  3. D) This is the second part of the colon.

Page Ref: 89

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

150) Which of the following tests tells the amount of hydrochloric acid in the stomach?

  1. A) GGT
  2. B) guaiac
  3. C) CLO test
  4. D) gastric analysis

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is a blood test for liver disease.

  1. B) This is a stool test for blood.
  2. C) This is a gastric test for the bacterium that causes ulcers.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 120

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

151) All of the following are TRUE about the liver EXCEPT it ________.

  1. A) is an accessory organ of digestion
  2. B) continuously produces bile
  3. C) is an S-shaped structure
  4. D) contributes to but is not physically involved in the process of digestion

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is a true statement.

  1. B) This is a true statement.
  2. C) Correct! The liver is a large, dark red-brown organ.
  3. D) This is a true statement.

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

152) All of the bile ducts are collectively known as the ________.

  1. A) biliary tree
  2. B) common bile duct
  3. C) gallbladder duct
  4. D) pancreohepatic duct

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The common bile duct is just one of the bile ducts.
  2. C) There is no anatomical structure called the gallbladder duct.
  3. D) There is no anatomical structure called the pancreohepatic duct.

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

153) The presence of chyme in the duodenum causes the ________.

  1. A) gallbladder to contract, sending bile into the duodenum
  2. B) liver to contract, sending liver digestive enzymes into the hepatic duct
  3. C) pancreas to secrete digestive enzymes into the stomach
  4. D) stomach to contract, sending bile into the duodenum

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The liver does not contract and does not have liver digestive enzymes.
  2. C) Pancreatic digestive enzymes do not go into the stomach.
  3. D) The stomach does not send bile to the duodenum.

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

154) There are two parts to digestion ________.

  1. A) food digestion and waste product elimination
  2. B) mechanical and chemical
  3. C) small intestine digestion and large intestine digestion
  4. D) upper gastrointestinal digestion and lower gastrointestinal digestion

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) These are the two purposes of the gastrointestinal system, not parts of digestion.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Digestion occurs in the stomach also.
  3. D) The two parts of digestion are not separated by location.

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

155) Which of the following is NOT part of mechanical digestion?

  1. A) deglutition
  2. B) emulsification
  3. C) mastication
  4. D) peristalsis

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This is part of mechanical digestion.

  1. B) Correct! Emulsification is part of chemical digestion.
  2. C) This is part of mechanical digestion.
  3. D) This is part of mechanical digestion.

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

156) Which of the following is a blood test that tells something about liver function?

  1. A) ALT and AST
  2. B) bilirubin
  3. C) albumin
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) These are blood tests for the liver function.

  1. B) This is a blood test for the liver function.
  2. C) This is a blood test for liver function.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 119

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

157) All of the following words are used to describe bilirubin in the blood EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) conjugated
  2. B) guaiac
  3. C) indirect
  4. D) unconjugated

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This word does describe bilirubin.

  1. B) Correct! This is a test for blood in the feces.
  2. C) This word does describe bilirubin.
  3. D) This word does describe bilirubin.

Page Ref: 119

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

 

158) The process of elimination is also known as a bowel movement or ________.

  1. A) alimentation
  2. B) defecation
  3. C) deglutition
  4. D) emulsification

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Alimentary is another name for the gastrointestinal system.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Deglutition is swallowing.
  3. D) Emulsification is the process in which bile breaks down large fat droplets.

Page Ref: 93

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

159) In the word peristalsis, the combining form stal/o- means ________.

  1. A) “around”
  2. B) “contraction”
  3. C) “process of”
  4. D) “to move”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The prefix peri– means “around.”

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Stal/o– does not mean this.
  3. D) Stal/o– does not mean this.

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

160) The definition of the combining form in alimentary tells us that the alimentary canal ________.

  1. A) eliminates wastes
  2. B) absorbs nutrients
  3. C) deals with food and nourishment
  4. D) contracts in a circular movement

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This refers to defecation, not alimentary.

  1. B) Aliment/o- does not mean “absorbs nutrients.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This refers to peristalsis, not alimentary.

Page Ref: 94

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

161) By dividing the word gastrointestinal into word parts, we can see that the meaning of the word is ________.

  1. A) pertaining to digestion and elimination
  2. B) pertaining to food and nourishment
  3. C) pertaining to the stomach and colon
  4. D) pertaining to the stomach and intestine

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is not the meaning.

  1. B) This is not the meaning.
  2. C) This is not the meaning.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 86

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building and Dividing

 

162) The gustatory cortex ________.

  1. A) controls saliva production and salivation
  2. B) controls the processes of digestion, absorption, and elimination
  3. C) produces digestive enzymes
  4. D) receives and interprets the sense of taste

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The gustatory cortex does not control saliva.

  1. B) The gustatory cortex does not control these processes.
  2. C) The gustatory cortex does not produce digestive enzymes.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 94

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

163) The initial part of the gastrointestinal system, the oral cavity, contains the anatomy of the ________.

  1. A) larynx
  2. B) mouth
  3. C) pharynx
  4. D) throat

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The larynx is not part of the oral cavity.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The pharynx is not part of the oral cavity.
  3. D) The throat is not part of the oral cavity.

Page Ref: 86

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

164) The medical word for throat is ________.

  1. A) esophagus
  2. B) larynx
  3. C) pharynx
  4. D) epiglottis

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Esophagus is not the medical word for throat.

  1. B) Larynx is the medical word for voice box.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Epiglottis is not the medical word for throat.

Page Ref: 87

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

165) The salivary glands produce and release saliva that contains the enzyme ________.

  1. A) pepsin
  2. B) bile
  3. C) amylase
  4. D) water

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Pepsin is produced in the stomach.

  1. B) Bile is produced by the liver.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Water is not an enzyme.

Page Ref: 87

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

166) The suffix –rrhaphy as found in the word herniorrhaphy means ________.

  1. A) “procedure of suturing”
  2. B) “surgical removal”
  3. C) “process of reshaping by surgery”
  4. D) “stomach and intestines”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This is not the meaning of –
  2. C) This is the meaning of –plasty.
  3. D) This is not the meaning of –

Page Ref: 127

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building and Dividing

 

167) In the medical word peristalsis, the medical word part that means “contraction” is ________.

  1. A) peri-
  2. B) stal/o-
  3. C) stals/o-
  4. D) –stalsis

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Peri- means “around.”

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) There is no combining form stals/o-.
  3. D) There is no word part -stalsis.

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building and Dividing

 

 

168) Which of the following word parts mean “colon”?

  1. A) cec/o– and sigmoid/o-
  2. B) col/o– and colon/o
  3. C) enter/o– and lapar/o-
  4. D) gastr/o– and hepat/o

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Cec/o– means “cecum”; sigmoid/o– means “sigmoid colon.”

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Enter/o– means “intestine”; lapar/o– means “abdomen.”
  3. D) Gastr/o– means “stomach”; hepat/o– means “liver.”

Page Ref: 95

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

169) The combining form that means “duodenum” is ________.

  1. A) duo-
  2. B) duod/o-
  3. C) duoden/o-
  4. D) -odenum

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is not a combining form.

  1. B) This is not a combining form.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This is not a combining form.

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

170) The second part of the small intestine is called the ________.

  1. A) cecum
  2. B) duodenum
  3. C) ileum
  4. D) jejunum

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The cecum is not part of the small intestine.

  1. B) The duodenum is the first part of the small intestine.
  2. C) The ileum is the third part of the small intestine.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

171) A ________ is a central, open area inside a tubular structure, such as the esophagus, small intestine, and large intestine.

  1. A) haustra
  2. B) lumen
  3. C) sphincter
  4. D) fundus

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Haustra are pouches in the large intestine.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) A sphincter is a muscular ring around a lumen.
  3. D) The fundus is only in the stomach.

Page Ref: 89

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

172) The celiac trunk is an artery that carries blood to all of the following EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) the mouth
  2. B) the small intestine
  3. C) the liver and gallbladder
  4. D) the pancreas

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! The celiac trunk is a branch of the abdominal aorta in the abdominopelvic cavity.

  1. B) It does carry blood to the small intestine.
  2. C) It does carry blood to the liver and gallbladder.
  3. D) It does carry blood to the pancreas.

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

173) An hepatocyte is a ________.

  1. A) digestive cell
  2. B) digestive enzyme
  3. C) liver cell
  4. D) special type of villi in the intestine

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) There is no digestive cell.

  1. B) A hepatocyte is not a digestive enzyme.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) A hepatocyte is not a type of villi.

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

174) In the medical process of absorption, the combining form absorpt/o– means ________.

  1. A) “absorb; take in”
  2. B) “digestion”
  3. C) “receive within”
  4. D) “bring again and again”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Absorpt/o– does not mean “digestion.”
  2. C) Intussuscept/o– means “receive within.”
  3. D) Absorpt/o– does not mean “bring again and again.”

Page Ref: 96

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

175) The enzyme amylase breaks down ________.

  1. A) carbohydrates and starches
  2. B) fats into fatty acids
  3. C) bile into bilirubin
  4. D) proteins and amino acids

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Lipase breaks down fats.
  2. C) Amylase does not break down bile.
  3. D) Amylase does not break down proteins and amino acids.

Page Ref: 96

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

176) Because of the meanings of the combining forms, we know that the medical word cholecystokinin has something to do with ________.

  1. A) bile and bowel movement
  2. B) digestion and elimination
  3. C) the gallbladder and movement
  4. D) the liver and bile

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Cholecyst/o– means “gallbladder” and kin/o– means “movement.”

  1. B) Cholecyst/o- means “gallbladder” and kin/o– means “movement.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Cholecyst/o- means “gallbladder” and kin/o– means “movement.”

Page Ref: 97

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

177) The definition of the combining form found in the medical word defecation means ________.

  1. A) “bowel movement”
  2. B) “elimination”
  3. C) “feces; stool”
  4. D) “waste”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Fec/o– does not mean “bowel movement.”

  1. B) Fec/o– does not mean “elimination.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Fec/o– does not mean “waste.”

Page Ref: 93

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

178) The process of mechanically and chemically breaking down food is known as ________.

  1. A) alimentation
  2. B) deglutition
  3. C) digestion
  4. D) peristalsis

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Alimentation is not a medical word.

  1. B) Deglutition is the act of swallowing.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Peristalsis is contractions that move food along.

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

179) The combining form emulsific/o– means ________.

  1. A) “liquid with suspended particles”
  2. B) “discharge; flow”
  3. C) “fluid in the liver”
  4. D) “digestive enzyme”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! The suspended particles are fats.

  1. B) The suffix –rrhea means “discharge; flow.”
  2. C) Ascites causes fluid in the liver.
  3. D) Emulsification is a process, not a digestive enzyme.

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

180) Gas produced by bacteria in the large intestine is known as ________.

  1. A) flatus
  2. B) gastrin
  3. C) lipase
  4. D) stool

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Gastrin is a hormone produced by the stomach.
  2. C) Lipase is a digestive enzyme.
  3. D) Stool is another name for feces.

Page Ref: 97

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

181) Because of the definition of the combining form found in gastrin, we know that it is a hormone produced in the ________.

  1. A) abdomen
  2. B) colon
  3. C) intestine
  4. D) stomach

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Gastr/o– does not mean “abdomen.”

  1. B) Gastr/o– does not mean “colon.”
  2. C) Gastr/o– does not mean “intestine.”
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 97

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

182) The enzyme lipase breaks down ________.

  1. A) fats
  2. B) hydrochloric acid
  3. C) proteins
  4. D) carbohydrates

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) No enzyme breaks down hydrochloric acid.
  2. C) Lipase does not break down proteins.
  3. D) Amylase breaks down carbohydrates.

Page Ref: 97

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

183) The enzyme pepsin aids in ________.

  1. A) absorption
  2. B) digestion
  3. C) elimination
  4. D) excretion

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Pepsin aids in digestion, not absorption.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Pepsin aids in digestion, not elimination.
  3. D) Pepsin aids in digestion, not excretion.

Page Ref: 97

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

184) The suffix –ase means ________.

  1. A) “disease”
  2. B) “mixture”
  3. C) “enzyme”
  4. D) “pertaining to”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) It does not mean “disease.”

  1. B) It does not mean “mixture.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) It does not mean “pertaining to.”

Page Ref: 93

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

185) The suffix –cyte in the word hepatocyte means ________.

  1. A) “cell”
  2. B) “liver”
  3. C) “enzyme”
  4. D) “hernia”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The combining form hepat/o- means “liver.”
  2. C) The suffix –ase means “enzyme.”
  3. D) The suffix –cele means “hernia.”

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

186) A patient who is diagnosed with anorexia has a condition of ________.

  1. A) vomiting
  2. B) being without an appetite
  3. C) diarrhea
  4. D) eating and bingeing

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Anorexia does not involve vomiting.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Anorexia does not involve diarrhea.
  3. D) Anorexia does not involve eating and bingeing.

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

187) A patient with polyphagia has ________.

  1. A) a condition of much eating
  2. B) a condition of painful eating
  3. C) pain when digesting
  4. D) pain when swallowing

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Polyphagia is not painful eating.
  2. C) Polyphagia is not pain when digesting.
  3. D) Polyphagia is not pain when swallowing.

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

188) A patient diagnosed with cheilitis has ________.

  1. A) pain in the cecum
  2. B) pain in the gallbladder
  3. C) inflammation and cracking of the lips
  4. D) infection in the umbilicus

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Cheilitis is not pain in the cecum.

  1. B) Cholecyst/o– is the combining form for “gallbladder.”
  2. C) Correct! Cheil/o– means “lip.”
  3. D) Cheilitis is not infection in the umbilicus.

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

189) A patient with a sialolith has ________.

  1. A) constipation
  2. B) a gallbladder stone
  3. C) indigestion
  4. D) a stone in the salivary gland

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) A sialolith is not related to constipation.

  1. B) Cholelithiasis is a disease of gallbladder stones.
  2. C) A sialolith is not related to indigestion.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

190) A patient diagnosed with aphthous stomatitis has ________.

  1. A) bleeding in the stomach
  2. B) diarrhea stools
  3. C) swelling of the tongue
  4. D) ulcers in the mouth

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Stomatitis is not bleeding in the stomach.

  1. B) Stomatitis is not diarrhea stools.
  2. C) Stomatitis is not swelling of the tongue.
  3. D) Correct! Aphth/o– means “ulcer”; stomat/o– means “mouth.”

Page Ref: 104

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

191) The medical name for a canker sore that is an ulcer in the mouth is ________.

  1. A) sialolithiasis
  2. B) aphthous stomatitis
  3. C) dyspepsia
  4. D) postoperative ileus

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This is a stone in the salivary gland.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) This is indigestion.
  3. D) This is in the small intestine, not the mouth.

Page Ref: 104

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

192) A patient with glossitis has inflammation of the ________.

  1. A) mouth
  2. B) throat
  3. C) tongue
  4. D) abdomen

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Or/o– and stomat/o– mean “mouth.”

  1. B) Pharyng/o– means “throat.”
  2. C) Correct! Gloss/o– means “tongue.”
  3. D) Glossitis does not involve the abdomen.

Page Ref: 104

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

193) A patient who has been diagnosed with dyspepsia has a symptom of ________.

  1. A) indigestion
  2. B) painful eating
  3. C) poor nutrition
  4. D) fatty stools

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This describes dysphagia.
  2. C) Dyspepsia is not related to poor nutrition.
  3. D) Dyspepsia does not mean fatty stools.

Page Ref: 104

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

194) The difference between the diagnosis of gastritis and gastroenteritis is that in gastritis there is inflammation of the stomach and in gastroenteritis there is ________.

  1. A) inflammation of the intestines
  2. B) inflammation of the stomach and intestines
  3. C) pain of the stomach
  4. D) swelling of the stomach and intestines

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This is true, but it is not the complete answer.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The suffix –itis does not mean “pain.”
  3. D) The suffix –itis does not mean “swelling.”

Page Ref: 105

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

195) A patient who suffers from esophagitis has ________ of the esophagus.

  1. A) inflammation
  2. B) poor peristalsis
  3. C) enlargement
  4. D) ulcers

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Esophagitis does not have poor peristalsis.
  2. C) Esophagitis does not have enlargement.
  3. D) Esophagitis does not have ulcers.

Page Ref: 105

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

196) While commonly known as heartburn, the medical language definition of pyrosis is ________.

  1. A) condition of burning or fire
  2. B) condition of ulcers
  3. C) condition of indigestion
  4. D) condition of bleeding

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Pyr/o– does not mean “ulcer.”
  2. C) Indigestion is dyspepsia, not pyrosis.
  3. D) Pyr/o– does not mean “bleeding.”

Page Ref: 105

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

197) A patient who has appendicitis has ________.

  1. A) a stone in the appendix
  2. B) enlargement of the appendix
  3. C) infection and infection of the appendix
  4. D) a hernia of the appendix

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) There is no such disease.

  1. B) The suffix –megaly means “enlargement.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) There is no such disease.

Page Ref: 107

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

198) A patient with gluten sensitivity enteropathy has damage to their ________ because of an autoimmune response to gluten.

  1. A) abdomen
  2. B) esophagus
  3. C) small intestine
  4. D) stomach

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) It does not damage the abdomen.

  1. B) It does not damage the esophagus.
  2. C) Correct! Enter/o– means “intestine.”
  3. D) It does not damage the stomach.

Page Ref: 109

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

199) A rectocele is ________ of the rectum.

  1. A) bleeding
  2. B) a blockage
  3. C) a hernia
  4. D) constipation

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The suffix –cele does not mean “bleeding.”

  1. B) The suffix –cele does not mean “a blockage.”
  2. C) Correct! The suffix -cele means “hernia.”
  3. D) The suffix -cele does not mean “constipation.”

Page Ref: 110

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

200) A patient with obstipation has ________.

  1. A) intestine blockage
  2. B) obstructed colon
  3. C) severe constipation
  4. D) a sialolith

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Obstipation is not an intestinal blockage.

  1. B) Obstipation is not an obstructed colon.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Obstipation is not related to a sialolith.

Page Ref: 110

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

201) Steatorrhea is characterized by ________.

  1. A) fatty, foul-smelling stools from pancreatic disease
  2. B) diarrhea and bacterial infection from dysentery
  3. C) green-black feces in newborns
  4. D) colon cancer and blood in the feces

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Steatorrhea is not related to dysentery.
  2. C) Steatorrhea is not related to newborns.
  3. D) Steatorrhea is not related to colon cancer.

Page Ref: 111

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

202) Which of the following is TRUE about adhesions?

  1. A) They bind the intestines to each other and to other organs.
  2. B) They are fibrous bands.
  3. C) They form after surgery in the abdominal cavity.
  4. D) All of these statements are true.

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is correct, but it is not the only true statement.

  1. B) This is correct, but it is not the only true statement.
  2. C) This is correct, but it is not the only true statement.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 112

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

203) A hiatal hernia occurs in the ________.

  1. A) diaphragm
  2. B) pyloric sphincter
  3. C) abdominal wall
  4. D) navel

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The pyloric sphincter does not get hernias.
  2. C) A ventral hernia occurs in the abdominal wall.
  3. D) An umbilical hernia occurs at the navel.

Page Ref: 112

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

204) An inguinal hernia occurs ________.

  1. A) in the intestines
  2. B) in the groin
  3. C) on the abdomen
  4. D) on the stomach

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Inguinal does not refer to the intestine.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Inguinal does not refer to the abdomen.
  3. D) Inguinal does not refer to the stomach.

Page Ref: 112

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

205) An incarcerated hernia occurs when the intestine ________.

  1. A) occurs anywhere on the anterior abdominal wall
  2. B) bleeds heavily
  3. C) swells and is trapped in the hernia sac
  4. D) moves back and forth between the hernia sac and abdominal cavity

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This does not describe an incarcerated hernia.

  1. B) An incarcerated hernia does not bleed.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) An incarcerated hernia does not move back and forth.

Page Ref: 112

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

206) Hepatomegaly is a/an ________.

  1. A) enlargement of the liver
  2. B) infection of the bile ducts
  3. C) stone in the gallbladder
  4. D) obstruction of the liver

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Hepatomegaly is not infection of the bile ducts.
  2. C) Hepatomegaly is not a stone in the gallbladder
  3. D) Hepatomegaly is not obstruction of the liver.

Page Ref: 115

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

207) A patient suffering from cholangitis will need treatment for his/her ________.

  1. A) bile ducts
  2. B) colon
  3. C) gallbladder
  4. D) intestines

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Cholangitis does not involve the colon.
  2. C) Cholangitis does not involve the gallbladder.
  3. D) Cholangitis does not involve the intestine.

Page Ref: 117

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

208) When cholelithiasis becomes choledocholithiasis, it means that ________.

  1. A) the infection has gotten worse
  2. B) the gallstone has moved into the common bile duct
  3. C) the disease has spread to the liver
  4. D) the infection has spread from the pancreas to the intestines

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The suffix –iasis does not mean “infection.”

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Chol/e– refers to the bile, not the liver.
  3. D) Chol/e– refers to the bile, not the liver.

Page Ref: 117

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

209) The medical language definition of adenocarcinoma is ________.

  1. A) cancer (of a) gland tumor
  2. B) a gland (that has a) cancerous tumor
  3. C) cancer (of a) gland
  4. D) a tumor (of a) gland (that is a) cancer

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Begin with the meaning of the suffix. The suffix –oma does not mean “cancer.”

  1. B) Begin with the meaning of the suffix. The suffix -oma does not mean “gland.”
  2. C) Begin with the meaning of the suffix. The suffix –oma does not mean “cancer.”
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 106

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

210) All of the following are TRUE about a culture and sensitivity (C&S) test EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) it uses a culture dish and a nutrient medium
  2. B) the bacteria grow in colonies
  3. C) it can detect a parasitic infection and its eggs
  4. D) antibiotic disks show to which drug the bacterium is sensitive

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is a true statement.

  1. B) This is a true statement.
  2. C) Correct! An O&P test, not a C&S test, is done to detect parasites.
  3. D) This is a true statement.

Page Ref: 119

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

211) A cholangiography is ________.

  1. A) a surgical procedure on the colon
  2. B) the process of recording the bile duct
  3. C) surgical removal of the gallbladder
  4. D) a picture or record of the gallbladder

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Cholangi/o- means “bile duct,” not “colon.”

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The suffix -graphy does not mean “surgical removal.”
  3. D) The suffix –graphy does not mean “picture or record.”

Page Ref: 121

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

212) During an appendectomy ________.

  1. A) a record or picture is taken of the appendix
  2. B) an endoscope is inserted into the appendix
  3. C) blood is drawn from the appendix
  4. D) a surgical removal of the appendix is done

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The suffix –ectomy means “surgical removal.”

  1. B) The suffix –ectomy means “surgical removal.”
  2. C) The suffix –ectomy means “surgical removal.”
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 123

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

213) A person with a colostomy has ________.

  1. A) a surgically created opening in the colon
  2. B) impacted stool that must be removed
  3. C) a record or picture taken of their intestines
  4. D) had surgical removal of the colon

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) A colostomy is not done for impacted stool.
  2. C) Colostomy is not a radiology procedure.
  3. D) The suffix –stomy does not mean “surgical removal.”

Page Ref: 125

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

214) The difference between an endoscope and an endoscopy is that ________.

  1. A) an endoscope is a record or picture, and an endoscopy is the process of recording
  2. B) an endoscope is the process of recording, and an endoscopy is the record or picture
  3. C) an endoscope is an instrument used to examine, and an endoscopy is the process of using an instrument to examine
  4. D) an endoscope is the process of using an instrument to examine, and an endoscopy is a record or picture

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) An endoscope is not a record or picture.

  1. B) An endoscope is not the process of recording.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) An endoscope is not the process of using an instrument to examine.

Page Ref: 125

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

215) A patient who had a surgical removal of the stomach had a ________.

  1. A) gastroplasty
  2. B) gastric bypass surgery
  3. C) gastrectomy
  4. D) gastrostomy

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The suffix –plasty does not mean “surgical removal.”

  1. B) Gastric bypass surgery does not remove the stomach.
  2. C) Correct! The suffix –ectomy means “surgical removal.”
  3. D) A gastrostomy does not remove the stomach.

Page Ref: 127

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

216) A surgeon performing a herniorrhaphy is ________.

  1. A) doing a surgical removal of the hernia
  2. B) doing a procedure of suturing the hernia
  3. C) reshaping the hernia by surgery
  4. D) doing an anastomosis on a hernia

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The suffix –rrhaphy does not mean “surgical removal.”

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The suffix –rrhaphy does not mean “reshaping by surgery.”
  3. D) The suffix -rrhaphy does not mean “anastomosis.”

Page Ref: 127

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

217) In the patient’s medical record, if the healthcare professional writes BRBPR, the patient probably has ________.

  1. A) pancreatitis
  2. B) heartburn
  3. C) hematochezia
  4. D) nausea and vomiting

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The patient does not have pancreatitis.

  1. B) The patient does not have heartburn.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The patient does not have nausea and vomiting.

Page Ref: 111, 129

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

218) A patient scheduled to have an EGD is going to have a procedure involving ________.

  1. A) the esophagus, the colon, and suturing
  2. B) the gallbladder and a tomography
  3. C) the large intestine, stomach, and a scope
  4. D) the esophagus, the stomach, the duodenum, and a scope

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This procedure does not involve the colon.

  1. B) This procedure does not involve the gallbladder.
  2. C) This procedure does not involve the large intestine.
  3. D) Correct! EGD stands for “esophagogastroduodenoscopy.”

Page Ref: 126

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

 

219) The abbreviation GERD stands for ________.

  1. A) gastroenteral reflux disease
  2. B) gastroenteral retrograde disease
  3. C) gastroesophageal reflux disease
  4. D) gastroesophageal rectal disease

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The G does not stand for “gastroenteral.”

  1. B) The G does not stand for “gastroenteral.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The R does not stand for “rectal.”

Page Ref: 105

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

220) For a patient scheduled for an IVC, the doctor is going to be looking at his or her ________.

  1. A) bile duct
  2. B) colon
  3. C) intestines
  4. D) hemorrhoids

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! IVC stands for “intravenous cholangiography.”

  1. B) This procedure does not involve the colon.
  2. C) This procedure does not involve the intestines.
  3. D) This procedure does not involve hemorrhoids.

Page Ref: 121

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

221) The LES is located between the ________.

  1. A) esophagus and stomach
  2. B) large and small intestine
  3. C) liver and large intestine
  4. D) stomach and duodenum

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! LES stands for “lower esophageal sphincter.”

  1. B) It is not located between the large and small intestine.
  2. C) It is not located between the liver and large intestine.
  3. D) It is not located between the stomach and duodenum.

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

 

222) If a doctor orders LFTs to be done, the patient most likely has ________.

  1. A) a gastric ulcer
  2. B) flatulence and gas
  3. C) liver disease
  4. D) a GI infection

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) LFT stands for “liver function tests.”

  1. B) LFT stands for “liver function tests.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) LFT stands for “liver function tests.”

Page Ref: 119

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Abbreviations

223) An NG tube ________.

  1. A) is a stoma created in the abdomen
  2. B) is a type of endoscope
  3. C) is used to perform a colonoscopy
  4. D) is a feeding tube through the nose into the stomach

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) An NG tube is not a stoma.

  1. B) An NG is not an endoscope.
  2. C) An NG tube is not used to perform a colonoscopy.
  3. D) Correct! NG stands for “nasogastric.”

Page Ref: 123

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

224) A patient who is NPO ________.

  1. A) can have nothing by mouth
  2. B) has nausea and vomiting
  3. C) has hemorrhoids
  4. D) has a parasitic infection

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! NPO stands for “nothing by mouth” (Latin, nil per os).

  1. B) NPO is not related to nausea and vomiting.
  2. C) NPO is not related to hemorrhoids.
  3. D) NPO is not related to a parasitic infection.

Page Ref: 129

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

 

225) An O&P test ________.

  1. A) takes a biopsy of the omentum and pancreas
  2. B) shows which antibiotic drug can treat a bacterial infection
  3. C) shows the presence of blood in the stool
  4. D) shows the presence of ova and parasites in the stool

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is not what an O&P test does.

  1. B) This describes a C&S test, not an O&P test.
  2. C) This is not what an O&P test does.
  3. D) Correct! O&P stands for “ova and parasites.”

Page Ref: 120

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

226) The ________ is a C-shaped segment of small intestine.

  1. A) duodenum
  2. B) sigmoid colon
  3. C) jejunum
  4. D) rectum

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The sigmoid colon is an S-shaped structure.
  2. C) The jejunum has many curves.
  3. D) The rectum is a straight structure.

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

227) The watery fluid that fills the spaces between the organs in the abdominopelvic cavity is ________.

  1. A) mucus
  2. B) saliva
  3. C) peritoneal fluid
  4. D) enzymes

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Mucus does not fill the spaces in the abdominopelvic cavity.

  1. B) Saliva is not in the abdominopelvic cavity.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Enzymes are not a watery fluid.

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

228) All of the following are names for a cancerous tumor of the liver EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) liver cancer
  2. B) hepatoma
  3. C) hepatocellular carcinoma
  4. D) hepatomegaly

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is a name for a cancerous tumor of the liver.

  1. B) This is a name for a cancerous tumor of the liver.
  2. C) This is a name for a cancerous tumor of the liver.
  3. D) Correct! This is not a cancerous tumor.

Page Ref: 116

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

229) A patient scheduled to have a gastroplasty is having a ________.

  1. A) gastric stapling
  2. B) gastric bypass
  3. C) a procedure to treat severe obesity
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.

  1. B) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.
  2. C) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 127

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

230) What word parts do you need to build a medical word that means “inflammation of the appendix”?

  1. A) append/o- and –ectomy
  2. B) appendic/o- and –ectomy
  3. C) append/o– and –itis
  4. D) appendic/o– and –itis

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) These word parts make appendectomy, which is not inflammation of the appendix.

  1. B) These word parts do not make a medical word.
  2. C) These word parts do not make a medical word.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 107

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

231) What word parts do you need to build a medical word that means “process of making an incision in the abdomen”?

  1. A) –stomy, col/o
  2. B) –gram, cholecyst/o-
  3. C) –tomy, lapar/o-
  4. D) –scopy, gastr/o

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The suffix –stomy does not mean “process of making an incision.”

  1. B) The suffix –gram does not mean “process of making an incision.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The suffix -scopy does not mean “process of making an incision.”

Page Ref: 126

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

232) What word parts do you need to build a medical word that means “disease of the intestine”?

  1. A) enter/o- and –pathy
  2. B) lapar/o– and –tomy
  3. C) intestin/o– and –al
  4. D) enter/o– and –itis

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) These word parts mean “process of making an incision into the abdomen.”
  2. C) These word parts mean “pertaining to the intestine.”
  3. D) These word parts mean “infection of the intestine.”

Page Ref: 109

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

233) What word parts do you need to build a medical word that means “enlargement of the liver and spleen”?

  1. A) –itis and hepat/o– and splen/o
  2. B) –megaly and hepat/o– and splen/o
  3. C) –ectomy and hepat/o– and pancreat/o
  4. D) –ous and pancreat/o– and gastr/o

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The suffix –itis does not mean “enlargement.”

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) These suffix –ectomy does not mean “enlargement.”
  3. D) These suffix –ous does not mean “enlargement.”

Page Ref: 115

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

234) Which syllable is the primary accented syllable in the pronunciation of the medical word hepatosplenomegaly?

  1. A) hep
  2. B) splen
  3. C) meg
  4. D) lee

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is not the primary accented syllable.

  1. B) This is not the primary accented syllable.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This is not the primary accented syllable.

Page Ref: 115

Learning Outcome:  3.7

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Pronunciation

235) Which syllable is the primary accented syllable in the pronunciation of the medical word biopsy?

  1. A) bi
  2. B) awp
  3. C) see
  4. D) none of these

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This is not the primary accented syllable.
  2. C) This is not the primary accented syllable.
  3. D) Answer A is correct.

Page Ref: 123

Learning Outcome:  3.7

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Pronunciation

 

236) Which of the following words is MISSPELLED?

  1. A) hepatosplenomegaly
  2. B) anastomosis
  3. C) cholesystitis
  4. D) diarrhea

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is not misspelled.

  1. B) This is not misspelled.
  2. C) Correct! The correct spelling is cholecystitis.
  3. D) This is not misspelled.

Page Ref: 117

Learning Outcome:  3.7

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Spelling

 

237) The oral cavity is also known as the ________.

  1. A) stomach
  2. B) throat
  3. C) mouth
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The oral cavity is not the stomach.

  1. B) The oral cavity is not the throat.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) There is only one correct answer.

Page Ref: 86

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

238) The esophagus is a flexible tube that connects the ________.

  1. A) rectum to the outside of the body
  2. B) pharynx to the stomach
  3. C) stomach to the duodenum
  4. D) small intestine to the large intestine

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The esophagus does not connect the rectum to the outside of the body.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The esophagus does not connect the stomach to the duodenum.
  3. D) The esophagus does not connect the small intestine to the large intestine.

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

239) The combining form ________ means “gallbladder.”

  1. A) sigmoid/o
  2. B) hepat/o-
  3. C) esophag/o-
  4. D) cholecyst/o

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Sigmoid/o– means “sigmoid colon.”

  1. B) Hepat/o– means “liver.”
  2. C) Esophag/o- means “esophagus.”
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

240) Bile is produced by the ________ and stored in the ________.

  1. A) stomach, pancreas
  2. B) liver, gallbladder
  3. C) salivary glands, mouth
  4. D) gallbladder, liver

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Bile is not produced by the stomach.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Bile is not produced by the salivary glands.
  3. D) Bile is not produced by the gallbladder.

Page Ref: 96

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

241) Hydrochloric acid has all of the following actions EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) killing microorganisms on food
  2. B) producing bile
  3. C) breaking down food
  4. D) converting pepsinogen to pepsin

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) It does do this.

  1. B) Correct! Hydrochloric acid does not produce bile.
  2. C) It does do this.
  3. D) It does do this.

Page Ref: 97

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

242) Inflammation of the stomach is known as ________.

  1. A) gastritis
  2. B) enteritis
  3. C) colitis
  4. D) stomatitis

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Enteritis is inflammation of the intestine.
  2. C) Colitis is inflammation of the colon.
  3. D) Stomatitis is inflammation of the oral cavity.

Page Ref: 105

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

243) The bacterium Helicobacter pylori causes ________.

  1. A) gluten enteropathy
  2. B) hernia
  3. C) bowel obstruction
  4. D) peptic ulcer disease

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Gluten enteropathy is not caused by a bacterium.

  1. B) A hernia is not caused by a bacterium.
  2. C) A bowel obstruction is not caused by a bacterium.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 106

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

244) A peptic ulcer can occur in all of these places EXCEPT the ________.

  1. A) colon
  2. B) esophagus
  3. C) duodenum
  4. D) stomach

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) A peptic ulcer can occur in the esophagus.
  2. C) A peptic ulcer can occur in the duodenum.
  3. D) A peptic ulcer can occur in the stomach.

Page Ref: 106

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

245) If an infected appendix bursts, it can cause ________.

  1. A) dysentery
  2. B) a gastric ulcer
  3. C) diverticulitis
  4. D) peritonitis

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) It does not cause dysentery.

  1. B) It does not cause a gastric ulcer
  2. C) It does not cause diverticulitis.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 107

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

246) All of the following are symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) abdominal pain and cramping
  2. B) gastric ulcer
  3. C) diarrhea alternating with constipation
  4. D) excessive mucus

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This is a symptom of irritable bowel syndrome.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) These are symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome.
  3. D) This is a symptom of irritable bowel syndrome.

Page Ref: 109

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

247) The surgical procedure to remove the gallbladder is known as a/an ________.

  1. A) anastomosis
  2. B) choledocholithotomy
  3. C) laparoscopy
  4. D) cholecystectomy

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) An anastomosis is not done to remove the gallbladder.

  1. B) Choledocholithotomy is a surgical procedure on the common bile duct to remove stones.
  2. C) A laparoscopy is a surgical procedure to view the abdominal cavity.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 124

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

248) A surgical procedure to remove part of the stomach because of a cancerous tumor is a ________.

  1. A) polypectomy
  2. B) gastrostomy
  3. C) gastrectomy
  4. D) gastric stapling

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) A polypectomy removes a polyp.

  1. B) A gastrostomy creates a permanent opening into the stomach.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) A gastric stapling is done to treat obesity.

Page Ref: 127

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

 

249) Colic in the newborn is caused by all of the following EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) overfeeding
  2. B) inadequate burping
  3. C) imperforate anus
  4. D) a food allergy to milk

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This does cause colic.

  1. B) This does cause colic.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This does cause colic.

Page Ref: 107

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

250) Bile contains all of the following EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) bilirubin
  2. B) bile acids and mucus
  3. C) amylase
  4. D) biliverdin

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is in bile.

  1. B) This is in bile.
  2. C) Correct! Amylase is an enzyme in saliva and the pancreas.
  3. D) This is in bile.

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

251) Which pair of salivary glands is located on either side of the head in front of the ear?

  1. A) sublingual glands
  2. B) parotid glands
  3. C) maxillary glands
  4. D) submandibular glands

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) These are located under the tongue.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) There are no such salivary glands.
  3. D) These are located under the lower jaw (mandible).

Page Ref: 87

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

252) Which of these combining forms means “yellow”?

  1. A) jaund/o
  2. B) rub/o-
  3. C) cirrh/o-
  4. D) cirrh/o- and jaund/o-

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.

  1. B) Rub/o– means “red.”
  2. C) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 114, 116

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

253) Which syllable is the primary accented syllable in the pronunciation of the medical word peristalsis?

  1. A) per
  2. B) ih
  3. C) stal
  4. D) sis

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is not the primary accented syllable.

  1. B) This is not the primary accented syllable.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This is not the primary accented syllable.

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.7

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Pronunciation

 

254) Which syllable is the primary accented syllable in the pronunciation of the medical word cholecystitis?

  1. A) koh
  2. B) lee
  3. C) sis
  4. D) ty

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is not the primary accented syllable.

  1. B) This is not the primary accented syllable.
  2. C) This is not the primary accented syllable.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 117

Learning Outcome:  3.7

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Pronunciation

 

255) Which of the following is a stone in the salivary gland?

  1. A) fecalith
  2. B) cholelithiasis
  3. C) sialolith
  4. D) hepatoma

Answer:  A

Explanation:  B) This is the condition of stones in the gallbladder.

  1. C) Correct!
  2. D) This is a tumor of the liver.

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

256) All of the following are ways to treat gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) eat small, frequent meals
  2. B) remove the stomach by doing a gastrectomy
  3. C) elevate the head of the bed while sleeping
  4. D) avoid alcohol and foods that stimulate acid secretion

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This is a way to treat GERD.

  1. B) A gastrectomy is done to treat stomach cancer.
  2. C) This is a way to treat GERD.
  3. D) This is a way to treat GERD.

Page Ref: 105

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

257) Which of the following is a condition of infection and inflammation?

  1. A) diverticula
  2. B) diverticulosis
  3. C) diverticulum
  4. D) diverticulitis

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is not a condition of infection and inflammation.

  1. B) This is a condition of having diverticula, but not infection and inflammation.
  2. C) This is not a condition of infection and inflammation.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 108

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

258) The disease of the intestine that has ulcers but also normal areas of mucosa (“skip areas”) is called ________.

  1. A) hemorrhoids
  2. B) Crohn’s disease
  3. C) rectocele
  4. D) incontinence

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This does not describe hemorrhoids.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) This does not describe a rectocele.
  3. D) This does not describe incontinence.

Page Ref: 109

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

259) When you build a medical word that means “pertaining to (a tube going from the) nose (to the) stomach,” you would use all of the following word parts EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) -ic
  2. B) lapar/o-
  3. C) gastr/o-
  4. D) nas/o-

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) You would use this word part because it means “pertaining to.”

  1. B) Correct! This word part means “abdomen.”
  2. C) You would use this word part because it means “stomach.”
  3. D) You would use this word part because it means “nose.”

Page Ref: 123

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

260) When you build a drug word that means “pertaining to (being) against vomiting,” you would use all of the following word parts EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) emet/o-
  2. B) –ic
  3. C) anti-
  4. D) gastr/o

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) You would use this word part because it means “vomiting.”

  1. B) You would use this word part because it means “pertaining to.”
  2. C) You would use this word part because it means “against.”
  3. D) Correct! This word part means “stomach.”

Page Ref: 128

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

261) When you build a medical word that means “state of gall stones,” you would use all of the following word parts EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) lith/o-
  2. B) -iasis
  3. C) chol/e-
  4. D) enter/o-

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) You would use this word part because it means “stone.”

  1. B) You would use this word part because it means “state of.”
  2. C) You would use this word part because it means “bile; gall”
  3. D) Correct! This word means “intestine.”

Page Ref: 117

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

262) Which of the following combining forms does NOT mean “abdomen”?

  1. A) hepat/o-
  2. B) celi/o-
  3. C) abdomin/o-
  4. D) lapar/o-

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! Hepat/o– means “liver.”

  1. B) This does mean “abdomen.”
  2. C) This does mean “abdomen.”
  3. D) This does mean “abdomen.”

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

3.2   Short Answer Questions

 

1) A small, fleshy, benign or precancerous growth that arises from the mucosa of the colon is a ________.

Answer:  polyp

Page Ref: 110

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

2) The ________ is a long, thin pouch on the exterior wall of the cecum.

Answer:  appendix

Page Ref: 95

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

3) The disease of gallstones in the gallbladder is the medical word ________.

Answer:  cholelithiasis

Page Ref: 117

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

4) Crampy abdominal pain in infants that occurs shortly after eating is called ________.

Answer:  colic

Page Ref: 107

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

5) The combining forms that mean “mouth” are or/o- and ________.

Answer:  stomat/o-

Page Ref: 86

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

6) Elevated blood levels of the enzymes ALT and AST would be suggestive of bone disease or ________ disease.

Answer:  liver

Page Ref: 119

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

 

7) Intravenous cholangiography is a radiologic test that uses contrast dye injected into a vein to show a ________ in the bile ducts or gallbladder.

Answer:  gallstone

Page Ref: 121

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

 

 

8) Indigestion with epigastric pain is known by the medical name of ________.

Answer:  dyspepsia

Page Ref: 104

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

9) Coordinated contractions that move food through the gastrointestinal tract are called ________.

Answer:  peristalsis

Page Ref: 95

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

10) The gastrointestinal system begins in the ________ or oral cavity.

Answer:  mouth

Page Ref: 86

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

11) The sight, smell, and taste of food cause the salivary glands to release ________ into the mouth.

Answer:  saliva

Page Ref: 87

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

12) The teeth tear, chew, and grind the food, a process known as ________.

Answer:  mastication

Page Ref: 87

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

13) ________ is the semisolid mixture of partially digested food, saliva, and digestive enzymes in the stomach.

Answer:  Chyme

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

14) The ________ is a long, thin pouch on the exterior wall of the cecum.

Answer:  appendix

Page Ref: 95

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

15) Bile is a combination of bile acids, mucus, fluid, and two pigments: the green pigment biliverdin and the yellow pigment ________.

Answer:  bilirubin

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

16) The ________ is a teardrop-shaped, dark green sac posterior to the liver.

Answer:  gallbladder

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

17) Chemical digestion uses digestive ________ and acid to break down foods.

Answer:  enzymes

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

18) The ________ category of drugs is used to treat nausea, vomiting, and motion sickness.

Answer:  antiemetic

Page Ref: 128

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Pharmacology

 

19) Hepatocellular carcinoma is a cancerous tumor of the ________.

Answer:  liver

Page Ref: 116

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

20) Gas produced by bacteria in the large intestine is called ________.

Answer:  flatus

Page Ref: 97

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

21) A postoperative ________ is the absence of peristalsis that occurs when the intestines are manipulated during surgery.

Answer:  ileus

Page Ref: 106

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

22) Bright red blood in the stool, which indicates active bleeding in the lower gastrointestinal system, is known by the medical word ________.

Answer:  hematochezia

Page Ref: 111

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

23) Another name for hepatitis A is ________ hepatitis.

Answer:  infectious

Page Ref: 115

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

24) The patient had surgery to remove the appendix. The medical word for this procedure is ________.

Answer:  appendectomy

Page Ref: 123

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

25) The combining form cholecyst/o- means “________.”

Answer:  gallbladder

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

26) ________ is the medical specialty that studies the gastrointestinal system.

Answer:  Gastroenterology

Page Ref: 85

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

27) The combining form abdomin/o- means “________.”

Answer:  abdomen

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

28) The combining form aliment/o– means “food; ________.”

Answer:  nourishment

Page Ref: 94

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

29) The combining form an/o– means “________.”

Answer:  anus

Page Ref: 95

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

30) The combining form appendic/o- means “________.”

Answer:  appendix

Page Ref: 95

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

31) The combining form bili/o- means “gall or ________.”

Answer:  bile

Page Ref: 96

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

32) The combining form cec/o– means “________.”

Answer:  cecum

Page Ref: 89

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

33) The combining form celi/o– means “________.”

Answer:  abdomen

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

34) The combining form cheil/o– means “________.”

Answer:  lip

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

35) The combining form cholangi/o- means “________.”

Answer:  bile duct

Page Ref: 117

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

36) If the liver is too diseased to conjugate bilirubin, the skin will show a yellow color, which is known by the medical name of ________.

Answer:  jaundice

Page Ref: 116

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

37) The combining forms col/o- and colon/o– both mean “________.”

Answer:  colon

Page Ref: 89

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

38) The combining form degluti/o– means “________.”

Answer:  swallowing

Page Ref: 94

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

39) The combining form duoden/o– means “________.”

Answer:  duodenum

Page Ref: 95

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

40) The combining form enter/o– means “________.”

Answer:  intestine

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

41) The combining form gastr/o- means “________.”

Answer:  stomach

Page Ref: 86

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

42) The combining form gloss/o– means “________.”

Answer:  tongue

Page Ref: 94

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

43) The combining form hemat/o-, as in the word hematemesis, means “________.”

Answer:  blood

Page Ref: 105

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

44) The combining form hepat/o- means “________.”

Answer:  liver

Page Ref: 114

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

45) The combining form ile/o– means “________.”

Answer:  ileum

Page Ref: 125

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

46) The combining form lapar/o– means “________.”

Answer:  abdomen

Page Ref: 126

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

47) The combining form lingu/o-, as in the word sublingual, means “________.”

Answer:  tongue

Page Ref: 86

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

48) The suffix -lith, as in the word sialolith, means “________.”

Answer:  stone

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

49) The combining form mastic/o- means “________.”

Answer:  chewing

Page Ref: 87

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

50) The combining form omphal/o-, as in the word omphalocele, means “navel; ________.”

Answer:  umbilicus

Page Ref: 112

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

51) The combining form orex/o-, as in the word anorexia, means “________.”

Answer:  appetite

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

52) The combining form pharyng/o- means “pharynx; ________.”

Answer:  throat

Page Ref: 87

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

53) The combining form polyp/o– means “________.”

Answer:  polyp

Page Ref: 110

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

54) The combining form rect/o– means “________.”

Answer:  rectum

Page Ref: 110

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

55) The combining form saliv/o– means “________.”

Answer:  saliva

Page Ref: 87

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

56) The combining form stomat/o– means “________.”

Answer:  mouth

Page Ref: 94

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

57) The upper gastrointestinal system includes the structures from the mouth to the ________.

Answer:  stomach

Page Ref: 86

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

58) The sight, smell, and taste of food cause ________ to be released into the mouth.

Answer:  saliva

Page Ref: 87

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

59) Receptors on the tongue perceive taste and send this information to the ________ cortex in the brain.

Answer:  gustatory

Page Ref: 86

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

60) There are three pairs of salivary glands: the parotid glands, sublingual glands, and the ________ glands.

Answer:  submandibular

Page Ref: 87

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

61) Hepatitis D is also known as ________ hepatitis.

Answer:  delta

Page Ref: 115

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

62) Bile from the gallbladder and digestive enzymes from the pancreas go through the common bile duct and enter the ________.

Answer:  duodenum

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

63) The large intestine consists of the cecum, colon, rectum, and ________.

Answer:  anus

Page Ref: 95

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

64) The ________ is the longest part of the large intestine and contains four sections: the ascending, transverse, descending, and sigmoid.

Answer:  colon

Page Ref: 95

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

65) The ________ secretes a water fluid that fills the spaces between organs.

Answer:  peritoneum

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

66) All of the bile ducts are collectively known as the ________ tree.

Answer:  biliary

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

67) The ________ is an accessory organ of digestion that concentrates and stores bile.

Answer:  gallbladder

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

68) The presence of fatty chyme in the duodenum causes the ________ to contract.

Answer:  gallbladder

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

69) ________ digestion consists of mastication, deglutition, and peristalsis.

Answer:  Mechanical

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

70) Bile breaks apart large globules of fat during the process of ________.

Answer:  emulsification

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

71) The process of elimination or a bowel movement is known by the medical word ________.

Answer:  defecation

Page Ref: 93

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

72) A ________ is a cell of the liver.

Answer:  hepatocyte

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

73) The hormone gastrin is produced by the ________.

Answer:  stomach

Page Ref: 97

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

74) Because of the definition of the first combining form, we know that hydrochloric acid is partly made up of “fluid; ________.”

Answer:  water

Page Ref: 97

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

75) A patient who has dysphagia has difficulty eating or ________.

Answer:  swallowing

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

76) A patient with esophageal varices has dilated ________ in the esophagus.

Answer:  veins

Page Ref: 104

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

77) A patient who suffers from ________ has inflammation of the esophagus.

Answer:  esophagitis

Page Ref: 105

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

78) When a patient is vomiting blood, the medical word for this is ________.

Answer:  hematemesis

Page Ref: 105

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

79) A patient who has ________ has an infection or inflammation of their appendix.

Answer:  appendicitis

Page Ref: 107

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

80) A ________ is when a hernia of the rectum pushes on the adjacent wall of the vagina.

Answer:  rectocele

Page Ref: 110

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

81) Resulting from constipation, a ________ is hardened feces that becomes a stone-like mass.

Answer:  fecalith

Page Ref: 110

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

82) In contrast to constipation, ________ is abnormally frequent, loose stools.

Answer:  diarrhea

Page Ref: 111

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

83) A patient with liver disease often has jaundice or cirrhosis, the combining forms of which both mean “________.”

Answer:  yellow

Page Ref: 114, 116

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

84) Several different disease processes can cause hepatomegaly, which is an ________ of the liver.

Answer:  enlargement

Page Ref: 115

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

85) A patient with cholecystitis has inflammation of the ________.

Answer:  gallbladder

Page Ref: 117

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

86) A patient undergoing a gastrectomy is having a surgical removal of the ________.

Answer:  stomach

Page Ref: 127

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

87) A herniorrhaphy is a procedure that uses ________ to close a defect in the muscle wall.

Answer:  suturing

Page Ref: 127

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

88) When a doctor orders LFTs, he or she is assessing the function of the ________.

Answer:  liver

Page Ref: 119

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

89) A patient with N&V has ________ and vomiting.

Answer:  nausea

Page Ref: 105

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

90) Medications used to treat heartburn by neutralizing stomach acid are known as ________ drugs.

Answer:  antacid

Page Ref: 128

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Pharmacology

 

91) What is the adjective form for mouth?

Answer:  oral

Page Ref: 86

Learning Outcome:  3.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

92) What is the adjective form for stomach?

Answer:  gastric

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

93) What is the medical word for indigestion?

Answer:  dyspepsia

Page Ref: 104

Learning Outcome:  3.8

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Research

 

94) What is the plural form for diverticulum?

Answer:  diverticula

Page Ref: 108

Learning Outcome:  3.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

95) What is the plural form for varix?

Answer:  varices

Page Ref: 104

Learning Outcome:  3.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

96) ________ is the reflux of small amounts of food and acid back into the mouth, but without vomiting.

Answer:  Regurgitation

Page Ref: 105

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

97) A stool guaiac test is also known as a fecal ________ blood test.

Answer:  occult

Page Ref: 120

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diagnostic Procedures

 

 

3.3   True/False Questions

 

1) The digestive enzymes amylase and lipase are produced by the liver.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  They are produced by the pancreas.

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

2) If a patient had melena, their stool guaiac test would show positive for blood.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 120

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

3) An example of a medication to treat emesis would be dimenhydrinate (Dramamine).

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 128

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Pharmacology

 

4) One knows that lipase is an enzyme because of the suffix –ase.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 93

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

5) The patient complains of NOT having a desire to eat. This symptom is known as ascites.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  This condition is known as anorexia.

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

6) The alimentary canal is an alternative name for the gastrointestinal system.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 94

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

7) The combining forms lingu/o– and gloss/o– mean “salivary gland.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  They both mean “tongue.”

Page Ref: 94

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

8) Bile is stored and released from the gallbladder to digest fats.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 96

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

9) A gastroplasty is performed to treat obesity.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 127

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

10) In a patient with liver disease, the yellowish discoloration of the skin is known as ascites.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Ascites is fluid accumulation in the abdominopelvic cavity. The yellowish skin discoloration is jaundice.

Page Ref: 116

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

11) The sublingual glands are located under the lower jaw bone.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The sublingual glands are located under the tongue. The combining form lingu/o- means “tongue.”

Page Ref: 87

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

12) The liver is an accessory organ of digestion and is NOT physically involved in the process of digestion.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

13) Serum hepatitis is another name for hepatitis A.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Serum hepatitis is another name for hepatitis B.

Page Ref: 115

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

14) A polyp is a benign growth in the colon that never became cancerous.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Polyps can be benign or cancerous.

Page Ref: 110

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

15) A chronic, progressive inflammation and eventual irreversible degeneration of the liver with nodules and scarring is called peritonitis.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Peritonitis affects the peritoneum, not the liver. This describes cirrhosis.

Page Ref: 113, 114

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

16) During a polypectomy, the polyp may be removed from the colon using forceps or a snare.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 127

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

17) Difficult or painful eating or swallowing is known as dysphagia.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

18) The first part of the small intestine is the jejunum.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The first part of the small intestine is the duodenum.

Page Ref: 89

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

19) The liver has special cells known as hepatocytes that continuously produce lipase.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Hepatocytes produce bile.

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

20) The pancreas is an accessory organ of digestion.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

21) Cholecystokinin is a hormone that stimulates the pancreas to release lipase.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Cholecystokinin stimulates the gallbladder to release bile.

Page Ref: 91

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

22) A temporary stopping of peristalsis following surgery is known as a postoperative ileus.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 106

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

23) Dysphagia is the medical word for indigestion.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Dyspepsia is the medical word for indigestion. Dysphagia is difficulty swallowing or eating.

Page Ref: 103, 104

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

24) A hemorrhoid is a swollen, protruding vein in the rectum.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 110

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

25) Polyps in the colon can be an inherited disease present in several members of the same family.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 110

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

26) Hematochezia is the presence of blood in the stomach contents when a patient vomits.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Hematochezia is the presence of blood in the stool. Hematemesis is the presence of blood in vomited stomach contents.

Page Ref: 111

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

27) Both gloss/o- and lingu/o– mean “mouth.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Both gloss/o- and lingu/o– mean “tongue.”

Page Ref: 94

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

28) The combining form appendic/o– means “appendicitis.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Appendic/o– means “appendix.”

Page Ref: 95

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

29) The combining form bili/o– means “bile; gall.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 96

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

30) The combining form cec/o– means “C-shaped.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Cec/o– means “cecum.”

Page Ref: 89

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

31) The combining form celi/o– means “abdomen.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

32) The combining form cheil/o- means “lip.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

33) The combining form chez/o- means “pass feces.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 111

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

34) The combining form cholangi/o– means “liver.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The combining form cholangi/o– means “bile duct.”

Page Ref: 117

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

35) The combining form hepat/o– means “stomach.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Hepat/o– means “liver.”

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

36) The combining form lith/o– means “stone.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

37) The combining forms or/o– and orex/o– both mean “mouth.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Or/o- means “mouth”; orex/o– means “appetite.”

Page Ref: 86, 103

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

38) The combining form stomat/o– means “stomach.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Stomat/o– means “mouth.”

Page Ref: 104

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

39) The upper gastrointestinal system includes the structures from the mouth to the stomach. The lower gastrointestinal system includes the small and large intestines to the anus.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 86

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

40) Three pairs of salivary glands produce and release saliva.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 87

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

41) The pyloric sphincter initiates the gag reflex to prevent food from entering the pharynx.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The uvula initiates the gag reflex.

Page Ref: 87, 88

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

 

42) Partially digested food and digestive enzymes in the stomach and small intestine are referred to as stool.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Partially digested food and digestive enzymes in the stomach and small intestine are referred to as chyme.

Page Ref: 88, 97

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

43) Feces, sometimes called stool, is the formed solid waste that is eliminated from the body.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 97

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

44) Flatus is the gas produced by bacteria that inhabit the large intestine.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 97

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

45) The enzyme gastrin is secreted by the stomach.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Gastrin is a hormone, not an enzyme.

Page Ref: 97

Learning Outcome:  3.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

46) A patient with a sialolith has a stone in the gallbladder.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Sial/o– means “saliva; salivary gland,” and lith/o– means “stone.”

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building

 

47) A patient with gluten sensitivity enteropathy has an autoimmune disorder and a reaction to gluten that damages the stomach.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  It does not damage the stomach. Enter/o- means “intestine,” and –pathy means “disease.”

Page Ref: 109

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

48) A severe case of constipation is known as obstipation.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 110

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

49) The abbreviations LUQ, LLQ, RUQ, and RLQ are used to designate the abdominal quadrants.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 129

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

50) The combining form phag/o- means “eating; swallowing.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

51) The combining form lapar/o– means “liver.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Lapar/o– means “abdomen.”

Page Ref: 124

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

52) Both the combining forms proct/o– and rect/o-have a meaning of “rectum.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 90

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

53) The combining form sial/o- means “stomach.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Sial/o– means “saliva; salivary gland.”

Page Ref: 94

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

54) The combining form gastr/o– means “stomach.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 94

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

55) The combining forms enter/o– and intestin/o– both mean the same thing.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 96

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

56) The combining form eme/o– means “vomiting.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 105

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

57) The combining form hemat/o– means “blood.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 105

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

58) The combining form omphal/o– means “intestine.”

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Omphal/o– means “navel; umbilicus.”

Page Ref: 112

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

59) A flat plate of the abdomen is a type of x-ray without contrast dye.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 121

Learning Outcome:  3.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

 

60) An upper gastrointestinal series is also known as a barium enema.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  An upper GI series is known as a barium swallow.

Page Ref: 120, 122

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

61) Cholangiography uses contrast dye to outline the stomach on an x-ray.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Cholangiography outlines the bile ducts.

Page Ref: 121

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

 

62) The result of a colostomy is a stoma in the abdominal wall.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 125

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

63) The stool guaiac test detects occult or hidden blood.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 120

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

 

64) ALT and AST are enzymes found in the liver.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 119

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

 

 

65) A choledocholithotomy is a surgery to remove a stone from the salivary gland.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  A choledocholithotomy removes a stone from the common bile duct.

Page Ref: 124

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

66) A gastroplasty is also known as a gastric stapling.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 127

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

67) Peritonitis is treated surgically with an exploratory laparotomy to clean out the abdominal cavity.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 113

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

68) Cirrhosis is a disease that affects the colon.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Cirrhosis affects the liver.

Page Ref: 114

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

69) Hematochezia is the vomiting of blood.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Hematochezia is the passing of blood in the stool.

Page Ref: 111

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

70) The suffix –centesis, as used in abdominocentesis, means “procedure to puncture.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 123

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

 

71) Ova and parasites cause disease in the mouth.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Ova and parasites cause disease in the rectum and stool.

Page Ref: 120

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

 

72) A colonoscope is the procedure or process of using an instrument to visualize the colon.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  A colonoscope is an instrument; colonoscopy is the procedure.

Page Ref: 126

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

73) A pedunculated polyp is one that has a broad base.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  A pedunculated polyp has a thin stalk.

Page Ref: 110

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

74) The primary accented syllable in the word esophageal (eh-saw-fah-jee-al) is SAW.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The primary accented syllable is JEE.

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  3.7

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Pronunciation

75) The primary accented syllable in the word peristalsis (pair-ih-stal-sis) is PAIR.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The primary accented syllable is STAL.

Page Ref: 88

Learning Outcome:  2.7

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Pronunciation

 

76) The primary accented syllable in the word colonoscopy (koh-lon-aw-skoh-pee) is LON.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The primary accented syllable is AW.

Page Ref: 126

Learning Outcome:  2.7

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Pronunciation

 

77) The primary accented syllable in the word herniorrhaphy (her-nee-or-ah-fee) is OR.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 127

Learning Outcome:  3.7

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Pronunciation

 

78) The opposite of anorexia is polyphagia.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 103

Learning Outcome:  3.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building

 

79) The opposite of diarrhea is incontinence.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The opposite of diarrhea is constipation.

Page Ref: 111

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

80) A sliding hernia is also known as a reducible hernia.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 112

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

3.4   Essay Questions

 

1) Explain why the CLO test is done when a patient has gastric ulcers.

Answer:  CLO is a laboratory test done to detect the presence of Helicobacter pylori, a bacterium that is a major cause of gastric ulcers.

Page Ref: 119

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

 

2) The newspaper reported an epidemic outbreak of viral hepatitis in a children’s camp. Although you did not hear the type of hepatitis, you correctly assumed that it was hepatitis A. Explain your reasoning.

Answer:  Hepatitis A is carried by contaminated food or water, which would be why many children contracted the virus at the same time. Hepatitis B, C, and D are caused by exposure to contaminated body fluids such as blood.

Page Ref: 115

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

3) Briefly discuss what esophageal varices are and how they are related to liver disease.

Answer:  Varices are swollen, protruding veins in the mucosa of the lower esophagus. Liver disease causes the blood to back up in the portal vein. The blood then goes through the gastroesophageal veins as another route to return to the heart. However, these veins cannot handle this and eventually become engorged from the blood flow and pressure.

Page Ref: 104

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

4) What is the difference between mechanical digestion and chemical digestion?

Answer:  Mechanical digestion consists of mastication, deglutition, and peristalsis. Chemical digestion consists of the action of enzymes and acid to break down food.

Page Ref: 91-92

Learning Outcome:  3.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy and Physiology

 

5) Describe how a culture and sensitivity (C&S) test is done when a patient has an intestinal infection.

Answer:  C&S is a diagnostic test that determines which bacterium is causing an intestinal infection and to which antibiotic drugs it is sensitive. The patient’s feces are swabbed onto a culture dish that contains a nutrient medium for growing bacteria. After the bacterium grows, it can be identified by the appearance of the colonies. Disks containing various antibiotic drugs are placed in the culture dish to determine which antibiotic drugs inhibit the growth of the bacteria.

Page Ref: 119

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Laboratory and Diagnostic Procedures

 

 

6) Define the medical word choledocholithotomy.

Answer:  Process of cutting or making an incision (-tomy) into the common bile duct (choledoch/o-) to remove a stone (lith/o-).

Page Ref: 124

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

7) What is the difference between an endoscopy and a colonoscopy?

Answer:  An endoscopy is a procedure using an instrument (a scope) inserted through the nose or mouth to examine organs within the body. It can be used to examine the esophagus, stomach, or duodenum. A colonoscopy is a procedure using an instrument (a scope) that is passed through the rectum to examine the colon.

Page Ref: 129, 130

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

8) Give two reasons why older adults often complain that food does not seem as flavorful as when they were younger.

Answer:  The aging process causes a decline in the ability to smell and taste food as the number of receptors in the nose and on the tongue decreases.

Page Ref: 87

Learning Outcome:  3.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

Medical Language, 4e (Turley)

Chapter 11   Urology — Urinary System

 

11.1   Multiple-Choice Questions

 

1) The meatus of the urethra is a/an ________.

  1. A) muscle
  2. B) gland
  3. C) opening
  4. D) sphincter

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The urethral meatus is an opening.

  1. B) The urethral meatus is the opening.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The urethral meatus is the opening.

Page Ref: 536

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

2) The inability to voluntarily retain urine is ________.

  1. A) incontinence
  2. B) hesitancy
  3. C) micturition
  4. D) retention

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This does not describe hesitancy.
  2. C) Micturition is normal urination.
  3. D) Retention is the opposite of what is described here.

Page Ref: 547

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

3) Drugs such as tolterodine (Detrol) that decrease the contractions of smooth muscle are helpful in treating ________.

  1. A) overactive bladder
  2. B) polycystic kidney disease
  3. C) cystocele
  4. D) interstitial cystitis

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! Overactive bladder has frequency and urgency due to involuntary contractions.

  1. B) These drugs are not helpful in polycystic kidney disease.
  2. C) A cystocele is treated surgically, not with drugs.
  3. D) Interstitial cystitis is an infection that is treated with other types of drugs.

Page Ref: 560

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Pharmacology

4) Which of the following is an x-ray of the urinary system that uses contrast dye?

  1. A) KUB
  2. B) BUN
  3. C) IVP
  4. D) CAPD

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Kidneys, ureters, bladder (KUB) is an x-ray, but it does not use contrast dye.

  1. B) Blood urea nitrogen (BUN) is a laboratory test, not an x-ray.
  2. C) Correct! Intravenous pyelography (IVP) uses contrast dye given intravenously.
  3. D) Continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis is not an x-ray.

Page Ref: 552

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

5) A nephropexy is done to correct ________.

  1. A) nephrolithiasis
  2. B) nephropathy
  3. C) nephrosclerosis
  4. D) nephroptosis

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Nephropexy, a surgical procedure, is not done to treat kidney stones (nephrolithiasis).

  1. B) Nephropexy, a surgical procedure, is not done to treat disease of the kidneys (nephropathy).
  2. C) Nephropexy, a surgical procedure, is not done to treat nephrosclerosis.
  3. D) Correct! Nephropexy is a surgical procedure to fix a kidney back in its normal place.

Page Ref: 558

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

6) Which finding in a urinalysis would indicate the presence of a urinary tract infection?

  1. A) ketonuria
  2. B) pyuria
  3. C) polyuria
  4. D) oliguria

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Ketonuria, the presence of ketones, does not indicate a urinary tract infection.

  1. B) Correct! Py/o- means “pus” and ur/o- means “urinary system; urine.”
  2. C) Polyuria, excessive urination, does not indicate a urinary tract infection.
  3. D) Oliguria, scanty urination, does not indicate a urinary tract infection.

Page Ref: 548

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

7) The plural of glomerulus is ________.

  1. A) glomeruli
  2. B) glomerulices
  3. C) glomerula
  4. D) glomerulae

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! Form the plural by changing –us to –i.

  1. B) This is not the plural of glomerulus.
  2. C) This is not the plural of glomerulus.
  3. D) This is not the plural of glomerulus.

Page Ref: 531

Learning Outcome:  11.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Plurals and Adjectives

 

8) If a patient is taking a diuretic drug such as Lasix, it will be necessary to replace the potassium lost in the urine with the medication ________.

  1. A) Vesicare
  2. B) Macrobid
  3. C) K-Dur
  4. D) Pyridium

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This drug does not replace potassium.

  1. B) This drug does not replace potassium.
  2. C) Correct! K+ is the chemical symbol for potassium.
  3. D) This drug does not replace potassium.

Page Ref: 560

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Pharmacology

 

9) Mr. Jones has a large kidney stone that is obstructing the flow of urine, resulting in backup of urine in the ureter and into the kidney. This is known as ________.

  1. A) hydroureter
  2. B) polycystic kidney disease
  3. C) urinary incontinence
  4. D) enuresis

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) This does not describe polycystic kidney disease.
  2. C) This does not describe urinary incontinence.
  3. D) This does not describe enuresis.

Page Ref: 541

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

10) The condition ________ may be found in a diabetic patient who metabolizes fats instead of glucose for energy.

  1. A) oliguria
  2. B) polyuria
  3. C) ketonuria
  4. D) dysuria

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Oliguria is not related to diabetes.

  1. B) A diabetic patient has polyuria, but this is not related to the metabolism of fats instead of glucose.
  2. C) Correct! Ketones are the by-product of metabolism of fats because the diabetic cannot use glucose for energy.
  3. D) Dysuria is not related to diabetes.

Page Ref: 547

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

11) Which of the following is TRUE about a renal scan?

  1. A) It uses a radioactive isotope injected intravenously.
  2. B) It uses radioactive particles and a scanner to create an image.
  3. C) It is used to look for signs of rejection of a transplanted kidney.
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.

  1. B) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.
  2. C) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 553

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diagnostic Procedures

 

12) Stress ________ occurs when a person laughs, coughs, or sneezes, causing them to involuntarily pass some urine.

  1. A) hesitancy
  2. B) retention
  3. C) dysuria
  4. D) incontinence

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) There is no such condition as stress hesitancy.

  1. B) Retention is keeping urine in the bladder after urinating.
  2. C) Dysuria is difficulty passing urine.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 547

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

13) Which would be a normal finding in a urinalysis?

  1. A) casts
  2. B) albumin
  3. C) creatinine
  4. D) glucose

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Casts are an abnormal finding in a urinalysis.

  1. B) Albumin is an abnormal finding in a urinalysis.
  2. C) Correct! Creatinine is a waste product of cellular metabolism and is always present in the urine.
  3. D) Glucose is an abnormal finding in a urinalysis.

Page Ref: 549

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diagnostic Procedures

 

14) Which is a radiologic procedure in which x-rays are taken as the patient urinates and expels a contrast dye that was previously inserted into the bladder?

  1. A) voiding cystourethrography
  2. B) retrograde pyelography
  3. C) urinalysis
  4. D) intravenous pyelography

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) In retrograde pyelography, a contrast dye is inserted into the ureter and kidney, not into the bladder.
  2. C) Urinalysis does not use a contrast dye.
  3. D) In intravenous pyelography, a contrast dye is injected into the vein, not into the bladder.

Page Ref: 553

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diagnostic Procedures

 

15) The urinary catheter that is inserted through the urethra into the bladder to remain for a period of time is a ________.

  1. A) suprapubic catheter
  2. B) Foley catheter
  3. C) straight catheter
  4. D) condom catheter

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) A suprapubic catheter is not inserted through the urethra.

  1. B) Correct! A Foley catheter contains an inflatable balloon that keeps it in the bladder.
  2. C) A straight catheter does not remain in the bladder.
  3. D) A condom catheter is worn over the penis by men.

Page Ref: 554

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

16) Which are examples of drugs that would be prescribed to treat a urinary tract infection?

  1. A) Detrol and Vesicare
  2. B) hydrochlorothiazide and Lasix
  3. C) K-Dur and K-Tab
  4. D) Macrobid and Macrodantin

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) These drugs are used to treat overactive bladder.

  1. B) These are diuretic drugs.
  2. C) This is a potassium supplement drug.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 560

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Pharmacology

 

17) A person with uremia would have a higher-than-normal level for which of these laboratory tests?

  1. A) BUN
  2. B) C&S
  3. C) PSA
  4. D) I&O

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! Uremia is a high level of urea in the blood, and the laboratory test is blood urea nitrogen (BUN).

  1. B) Culture and sensitivity (C&S) laboratory test is done for bacterial infections.
  2. C) Prostate-specific antigen (PSA) laboratory test is done for prostate cancer.
  3. D) Intake and output (I&O) is not a laboratory test.

Page Ref: 549

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

18) Which is the cancer of the kidney that is found in children?

  1. A) neurogenic bladder
  2. B) Foley
  3. C) pyelonephritis
  4. D) Wilms’ tumor

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Wilms’ tumors are found in children.

  1. B) Foley is the name of a catheter.
  2. C) Wilms’ tumors are found in children.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 543

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

19) In addition to creating and excreting urine to rid the body of wastes, the kidney also influences ________.

  1. A) red blood cell production
  2. B) blood pressure
  3. C) the pH of the blood
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The kidney secretes the hormone erythropoietin to increase red blood cell production, but this is not the only correct answer.

  1. B) The kidney secretes the enzyme rennin to raise the blood pressure, but this is not the only correct answer.
  2. C) The kidneys reabsorb bicarbonate to increase the pH of the blood, but this is not the only correct answer.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 534

Learning Outcome:  11.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Physiology

 

20) The combining forms cyst/o- and ________ mean “bladder.”

  1. A) pyel/o-
  2. B) cortic/o-
  3. C) ur/o-
  4. D) vesic/o-

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Pyel/o- means “renal pelvis,” not bladder.

  1. B) Cortic/o- means “cortex (outer region) of the kidney,” not bladder.
  2. C) Ur/o- means “urinary system; urine,” not bladder.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 536

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

 

 

21) In which renal disease do substances from the immune response to streptococcus bacteria collect in the capillary network of the nephron?

  1. A) nephrotic syndrome
  2. B) pyelonephritis
  3. C) glomerulonephritis
  4. D) acute renal failure

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This does not describe nephrotic syndrome.

  1. B) Pyelonephritis is an infection, not an immune response.
  2. C) Correct! Antigen—antibody complexes from the immune response clog the glomeruli.
  3. D) This does not describe acute renal failure.

Page Ref: 541

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

22) A urinometer or a refractometer is used to measure the ________ of urine.

  1. A) sediments
  2. B) specific gravity
  3. C) pH
  4. D) color

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The instruments do not measure sediment in the urine.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) These instruments do not measure the pH of the urine.
  3. D) These instruments do not measure the color of the urine.

Page Ref: 551

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diagnostic Procedures

 

23) Epispadias or hypospadias is corrected surgically with a ________.

  1. A) lithotripsy
  2. B) cystectomy
  3. C) urethroplasty
  4. D) nephropexy

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Lithotripsy is used to treat kidney stones.

  1. B) The surgery cystectomy is used to remove the bladder because of cancer.
  2. C) Correct! Epispadias or hypospadias has an incorrectly positioned urethral meatus, and this is corrected surgically with a urethroplasty. The suffix –plasty means “process of reshaping by surgery.”
  3. D) The surgery nephropexy is used to fix a kidney in a normal position.

Page Ref: 545

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

24) What is the indentation where the renal artery enters and the renal vein and ureter exit the kidney?

  1. A) distal tubule
  2. B) urethra
  3. C) hilum
  4. D) glomerulus

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The distal tubule is a microscopic structure, not an indentation in the kidney.

  1. B) The urethra is a tube, not an indentation in the kidney.
  2. C) Correct! The hilum is an indentation in the medial side of the kidney.
  3. D) The glomerulus is a microscopic structure, not an indentation in the kidney.

Page Ref: 528

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

25) What tube connects the bladder to the outside of the body?

  1. A) ureter
  2. B) convoluted tubule
  3. C) urethra
  4. D) vesical

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The ureter connects the kidney to the bladder.

  1. B) The convoluted tubule is within the microscopic nephron.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Vesical is an adjective meaning bladder.

Page Ref: 531

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

26) Which is the area of the kidney that includes the cortex and medulla?

  1. A) parenchyma
  2. B) glomerulus
  3. C) mucosa
  4. D) hilum

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) The glomerulus is a microscopic structure, not an area.
  2. C) The mucosa is an inner lining of mucous membrane, not an area.
  3. D) The hilum is an indentation in the medial side of the kidney.

Page Ref: 531

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

27) Which process involves contractions of smooth muscle that propel urine through the ureter?

  1. A) reabsorption
  2. B) peristalsis
  3. C) filtration
  4. D) micturition

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Reabsorption takes place in the nephron, not the ureter.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Filtration takes place in the glomerulus, not the ureter.
  3. D) This does not describe micturition.

Page Ref: 536

Learning Outcome:  11.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Physiology

28) The medical language definition of the word ________ means “pertaining to (the) bladder”?

  1. A) renal
  2. B) nephron
  3. C) urinary
  4. D) vesical

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Renal means “pertaining to the kidney.”

  1. B) A nephron is the functional unit of the kidney.
  2. C) Urinary means “pertaining to urine,” not pertaining to the bladder.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 529

Learning Outcome:  11.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building and Dividing

 

29) A kidney stone is also called a/an ________.

  1. A) calculus
  2. B) calix
  3. C) cyst
  4. D) cast

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) A calix is a structure in the kidney, not a kidney stone.
  2. C) A kidney stone is not a cyst.
  3. D) A kidney stone is not a cast.

Page Ref: 541

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

30) Damage to the pores of the capillaries of the glomeruli is known as ________.

  1. A) nephrotic syndrome
  2. B) hydronephrosis
  3. C) nephroptosis
  4. D) cystitis

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Nephrolithiasis is kidney stones, not albumin in the urine.
  2. C) Hydronephrosis is the backup of urine into the kidney because of a kidney stone.
  3. D) Cystitis is inflammation or infection in the bladder.

Page Ref: 542

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

31) The abbreviation ARF means ________.

  1. A) acid resistant factor
  2. B) acute renal factor
  3. C) acute renal failure
  4. D) albumin renin factor

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) ARF means acute renal failure.

  1. B) ARF means acute renal failure.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) ARF means acute renal failure

Page Ref: 544

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

32) An excessive amount of urea in the blood because of renal failure is known as ________.

  1. A) nephritis
  2. B) urethritis
  3. C) uremia
  4. D) erythropoietin

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Nephritis is inflammation of the kidney, not renal failure.

  1. B) Urethritis is inflammation of the urethra, not renal failure.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Erythropoietin is a hormone secreted by the kidneys.

Page Ref: 544

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

33) Which is another name for nephroblastoma?

  1. A) bladder cancer
  2. B) cystitis
  3. C) Wilms’ tumor
  4. D) uremia

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Nephroblastoma is cancer of the kidney, not the bladder.

  1. B) Cystitis is inflammation of the bladder. It is not related to nephroblastoma.
  2. C) Correct! Wilms’ tumor is a cancerous tumor of the kidney (nephroblastoma) that occurs in children and arises from residual embryonic or fetal tissue.
  3. D) Uremia is not related to nephroblastoma.

Page Ref: 543

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

34) A hernia in which the bladder bulges through a weakness in the muscular wall of the vagina or rectum is known as ________.

  1. A) neurogenic bladder
  2. B) overactive bladder
  3. C) cystocele
  4. D) cystitis

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Neurogenic bladder is not a hernia.

  1. B) Overactive bladder is not a hernia.
  2. C) Correct! Cyst/o- means “bladder” and the suffix –cele means “hernia.”
  3. D) Cystitis is an inflammation or infection of the bladder, not a hernia.

Page Ref: 545

Learning Outcome:  11.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building and Dividing

 

 

35) The formation of an abnormal passageway connecting the bladder to the vagina is known as ________.

  1. A) urinary retention
  2. B) a vesicovaginal fistula
  3. C) a vesicovaginal fissure
  4. D) a vesicovaginostomy

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Urinary retention only involves the bladder, not the vagina.

  1. B) Correct! Vesic/o- means “bladder” and vagin/o– means “vagina.”
  2. C) Vesicovaginal does mean pertaining to the bladder and vagina, but there is no such thing as a fissure between them.
  3. D) There is no such medical word.

Page Ref: 545

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

36) Which is a congenital condition in which the female urethral meatus is incorrectly located near the clitoris or the male urethral meatus is incorrectly located on the upper surface of the shaft of the penis?

  1. A) epispadias
  2. B) hydroureter
  3. C) hypospadias
  4. D) urethritis

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! Epi- means “above or upon” and spad/o- means “a tear or opening.”

  1. B) This does not describe hydroureter.
  2. C) In hypospadias, the urethral meatus is incorrectly located on the undersurface of the penis.
  3. D) Urethritis is inflammation or infection of the urethra.

Page Ref: 545

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

37) Involuntary urination during sleep is known as nocturnal ________.

  1. A) dysuria
  2. B) retention
  3. C) enuresis
  4. D) frequency

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is not dysuria.

  1. B) Urinary retention is the opposite of urination.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Urinary frequency is not involuntary urination.

Page Ref: 546

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

38) Absence of urine production by the kidney is known as ________.

  1. A) anuria
  2. B) bacteriuria
  3. C) dysuria
  4. D) pyuria

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! An- means “not; without,” and ur/o- means “urinary system; urine.”

  1. B) This is bacteria in the urine, not the absence of urine.
  2. C) This is painful urination, not the absence of urine.
  3. D) This is pus in the urine, not the absence of urine.

Page Ref: 546

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

39) Difficult or painful urination is known as ________.

  1. A) anuria
  2. B) polyuria
  3. C) dysuria
  4. D) pyuria

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Anuria is the condition of being without urine production.

  1. B) Polyuria is the condition of much urine production.
  2. C) Correct! Dys- means “abnormal; difficult; painful,” and ur/o– means “urinary system; urine.”
  3. D) Pyuria is pus in the urine, not difficult or painful urination.

Page Ref: 546

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

40) Blood in the urine is known as ________.

  1. A) nocturia
  2. B) hypokalemia
  3. C) dysuria
  4. D) hematuria

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is urination at night, not blood in the urine.

  1. B) This is a condition of low potassium in the blood, not of blood in the urine.
  2. C) This is difficult or painful urination, not blood in the urine.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 546

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

41) Glucose in the urine is known as ________.

  1. A) enuresis
  2. B) bacteriuria
  3. C) hematuria
  4. D) glycosuria

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is the involuntary release of urine, not glucose in the urine.

  1. B) This is bacteria in the urine, not glucose.
  2. C) This is blood in the urine, not glucose.
  3. D) Correct! Glycos/o– means “glucose.”

Page Ref: 546

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

42) A decreased amount of potassium in the blood due to a diuretic drug is known as ________.

  1. A) hypokalemia
  2. B) hydroureter
  3. C) hypospadias
  4. D) nephroptosis

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! Hypo- means “below; deficient” and kal/i- means “potassium.”

  1. B) Hydroureter is not related to decreased potassium in the blood.
  2. C) Hypospadias is not related to decreased potassium in the blood.
  3. D) Nephroptosis is not related to decreased potassium in the blood.

Page Ref: 547

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

43) Which is a blood test that measures the amount of urea?

  1. A) BUN
  2. B) UA
  3. C) C&S
  4. D) SG

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! Blood urea nitrogen (BUN).

  1. B) Urinalysis (UA) is not a blood test.
  2. C) Culture and sensitivity (C&S) is not a blood test.
  3. D) Specific gravity (SG) is not a blood test.

Page Ref: 549

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

44) Which procedure uses sound waves to create an image of a kidney stone?

  1. A) renal angiography
  2. B) urinalysis
  3. C) ultrasonography
  4. D) KUB

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Renal angiography uses a contrast dye to create an image of the kidney.

  1. B) A urinalysis does not create an image.
  2. C) Correct! Son/o- means “sound.”
  3. D) KUB uses x-rays, not sound waves, to create an image.

Page Ref: 553

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diagnostic Procedures

 

45) Which type of dialysis allows the patient to be ambulatory?

  1. A) CAPD
  2. B) Foley catheter
  3. C) hemodialysis
  4. D) CMG

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! Continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis (CAPD).

  1. B) A Foley catheter is not a type of dialysis.
  2. C) The patient is not ambulatory during hemodialysis.
  3. D) Cystometrogram (CMG) is not a type of dialysis.

Page Ref: 555

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

46) Which type of drug treats hypertension by blocking sodium from being absorbed from the tubule back into the blood?

  1. A) diuretic drug
  2. B) antispasmodic drug
  3. C) urinary analgesic drug
  4. D) antibiotic drug

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Antispasmodic drugs are used to treat overactive bladder, not hypertension.
  2. C) Urinary analgesic drugs are used to treat urinary pain, not hypertension.
  3. D) Antibiotic drugs are used to treat urinary infections, not hypertension.

Page Ref: 560

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Pharmacology

 

47) Waste products excreted by the kidney include all of the following EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) urea
  2. B) creatinine
  3. C) uric acid
  4. D) nephron

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Urea is a waste product.

  1. B) Creatinine is a waste product.
  2. C) Uric acid is a waste product.
  3. D) Correct! The nephron is a microscopic structure in the kidney, not a waste product.

Page Ref: 536

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

48) Which of the following words does NOT refer to the process of eliminating urine from the body?

  1. A) urination
  2. B) micturition
  3. C) voiding
  4. D) reabsorption

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Urination is eliminating urine from the body.

  1. B) Micturition is eliminating urine from the body.
  2. C) Voiding is eliminating urine from the body.
  3. D) Correct! Reabsorption takes place before urine leaves the body.

Page Ref: 533

Learning Outcome:  11.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Physiology

49) Enlargement of the kidney due to constant pressure from backed-up urine is called ________.

  1. A) hydronephrosis
  2. B) glomerulonephritis
  3. C) nephrolithiasis
  4. D) polycystic kidney disease

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! Hydr/o- means “water,” but in this case means the water in the urine.

  1. B) Glomerulonephritis is not characterized by backed-up urine.
  2. C) Nephrolithiasis may or may not be accompanied by backed-up urine because of a stone, but it is not the medical name for enlargement of the kidney due to backed-up urine.
  3. D) Polycystic kidney disease is not characterized by backed-up urine.

Page Ref: 541

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

50) Inflammation and infection of the pelves of the kidneys is known as ________.

  1. A) cystitis
  2. B) renal cell carcinoma
  3. C) uremia
  4. D) pyelonephritis

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Cystitis is inflammation and infection of the bladder.

  1. B) Renal cell carcinoma does not involve inflammation and infection.
  2. C) Uremia does not involve inflammation and infection.
  3. D) Correct! Pyel/o- means “renal pelvis” and –itis means “infection of; inflammation of.”

Page Ref: 543

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

51) Which of the following is FALSE regarding chronic renal failure?

  1. A) It begins with renal insufficiency.
  2. B) There is gradual worsening and progressive damage to the kidneys.
  3. C) It may lead to end-stage renal disease.
  4. D) It develops rapidly, sometimes due to trauma.

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This statement is true.

  1. B) This statement is true.
  2. C) This statement is true.
  3. D) Correct! Chronic renal failure develops slowly; acute renal failure develops rapidly.

Page Ref: 544

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

52) Which procedure uses x-rays to create multiple images as “slices” through the kidney?

  1. A) nephrotomography
  2. B) renal angiography
  3. C) 24-hour creatinine clearance
  4. D) cystometry

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! The combining form tom/o- means “cut; layer; slice.”

  1. B) Renal angiography does not create multiple images as slices.
  2. C) This is a urine collection, not an x-ray.
  3. D) Cystometry does not use x-rays.

Page Ref: 552

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diagnostic Procedures

 

53) Which of the following is a dipstick test of the urine that gives an immediate result indicating if the patient has a urinary tract infection?

  1. A) specific gravity
  2. B) leukocyte esterase
  3. C) drug screening
  4. D) 24-hour creatinine clearance

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Specific gravity does not indicate if the patient has a urinary tract infection.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Drug screening does not indicate if the patient has a urinary tract infection.
  3. D) A 24-hour creatinine clearance does not indicate if the patient has a urinary tract infection.

Page Ref: 549

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diagnostic Procedures

 

54) If blood pressure decreases, the kidneys produce ________.

  1. A) concentrated urine with less water in it
  2. B) dilute urine with more water in it
  3. C) urine with blood in it
  4. D) electrolytes

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Dilute urine (with more water in it) would decrease blood pressure even more.
  2. C) The kidneys do not produce urine with blood in it to increase blood pressure.
  3. D) The kidneys do not produce electrolytes.

Page Ref: 534

Learning Outcome:  11.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Physiology

 

55) Which is a flexible tube to drain urine that is inserted through the abdominal wall just above the pubic bone?

  1. A) shunt
  2. B) suprapubic catheter
  3. C) Foley
  4. D) refractometer

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) A shunt is used for hemodialysis, not to drain urine.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) A Foley catheter is inserted through the urethra, not the abdominal wall.
  3. D) A refractometer is a laboratory instrument used to measure urine-specific gravity.

Page Ref: 554

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

56) Which is a nursing procedure that measures the amount of urine produced and the amount of fluid taken in by a patient?

  1. A) sp gr
  2. B) BUN
  3. C) I&O
  4. D) C&S

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Specific gravity (sp gr) is done to measure the concentration of the urine.

  1. B) Blood urea nitrogen (BUN) is done to measure the amount of urea in the blood.
  2. C) Correct! Intake and output (I&O).
  3. D) Culture and sensitivity (C&S) is done to identify the bacterium causing a urinary tract infection.

Page Ref: 556

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

 

57) Which surgical procedure removes a severely damaged kidney from a patient with end-stage kidney failure and insert a new kidney from a donor?

  1. A) transplantation
  2. B) lithotripsy
  3. C) nephropexy
  4. D) nephrectomy

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! The surgery performed on the patient is transplantation of a new kidney.

  1. B) Cystoscopy involves the bladder, not the kidney.
  2. C) Stone basketing removes a kidney stone, it does not transplant a kidney.
  3. D) Urethroplasty reshapes the position of the urethral orifice.

Page Ref: 557

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

58) Which word means the functional area of the kidney that contains many nephrons?

  1. A) glomerulus
  2. B) parenchyma
  3. C) flank
  4. D) urea

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The glomerulus is a small part of a nephron, not a functional area.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The flank is not a functional area of the kidney.
  3. D) Urea is a waste product, not a functional area.

Page Ref: 531

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

59) Which is the correct order for the process of producing urine?

  1. A) filtration, collection of filtrate, reabsorption, excretion of urine
  2. B) collection of filtrate, filtration, reabsorption, excretion of urine
  3. C) reabsorption, filtration, collection of filtrate, excretion of urine
  4. D) excretion of urine, filtration, collection of filtrate, reabsorption

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Filtration comes before collection of filtrate.
  2. C) Filtration comes before reabsorption.
  3. D) Excretion of urine is the last step in the process, not the first.

Page Ref: 533

Learning Outcome:  11.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Physiology

 

60) The tip of each renal pyramid connects to a ________.

  1. A) cortex
  2. B) glomerulus
  3. C) distal convoluted tubule
  4. D) minor calyx

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The cortex is not a passageway for fluid.

  1. B) The glomerulus is the first part of a single nephron.
  2. C) The distal convoluted tubule is part of a single nephron.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 529

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

61) E. coli is the most common cause of ________.

  1. A) kidney stones
  2. B) hypospadias
  3. C) renal failure
  4. D) urinary tract infections

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) E. coli does not cause kidney stones.

  1. B) coli does not cause hypospadias.
  2. C) coli does not cause renal failure.
  3. D) Correct! coli is a bacterium that is present in the intestines and can enter the urethra.

Page Ref: 548

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

62) The functional unit of the kidney is known as the ________.

  1. A) collecting tubule
  2. B) cortex
  3. C) nephron
  4. D) pelvis

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The collecting tubule is not the functional unit of the kidney.

  1. B) The cortex is not the functional unit of the kidney.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The renal pelvis is not the functional unit of the kidney.

Page Ref: 531

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

 

63) Hydroureter is most often caused by a ________.

  1. A) diuretic drug
  2. B) kidney stone
  3. C) urinary tract infection
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) A diuretic drug removes excess urine from the body; hydroureter is the backup of urine in the ureter.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) A urinary tract infection is not associated with hydroureter.
  3. D) Only one of the answers is correct.

Page Ref: 541

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

64) Placing a tube into the bladder in order to drain the urine is called ________.

  1. A) cystoscopy
  2. B) dialysis
  3. C) KUB
  4. D) catheterization

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Cystoscopy uses a scope to look into the bladder, not to drain urine.

  1. B) Dialysis removes wastes from the blood, it does not drain urine.
  2. C) Kidneys, ureters, bladder (KUB) is an x-ray, not a tube.
  3. D) Correct! A catheter is a tube that drains urine.

Page Ref: 554

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

65) A KUB is a type of ________.

  1. A) x-ray without contrast dye
  2. B) cystoscopy
  3. C) catheterization
  4. D) surgical procedure

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! KUB stands for kidneys, ureters, and bladder.

  1. B) KUB is not a type of cystoscopy.
  2. C) KUB is not a type of catheterization.
  3. D) KUB is not a surgical procedure.

Page Ref: 552

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

 

66) A patient with hematuria would have ________ in the urine.

  1. A) casts
  2. B) protein
  3. C) glucose
  4. D) blood

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Casts are not associated with hematuria.

  1. B) Protein in the urine is albuminuria, not hematuria.
  2. C) Glucose in the urine is glycosuria, not hematuria.
  3. D) Correct! Hemat/o- means “blood” and ur/o- means “urine.”

Page Ref: 546

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

67) A urine culture and sensitivity is done to identify the ________.

  1. A) electrolytes causing a kidney stone
  2. B) bacterium causing a UTI
  3. C) amount of urea in the blood
  4. D) functioning part of the nephron

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This is not the purpose of a culture and sensitivity.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) This is not the purpose of a culture and sensitivity.
  3. D) This is not the purpose of a culture and sensitivity.

Page Ref: 549

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diagnostic Procedures

 

68) A small area behind the abdominal cavity that is filled with fatty tissues around the kidney is known as the ________.

  1. A) peritoneal cavity
  2. B) abdominopelvic cavity
  3. C) retroperitoneal space
  4. D) flank

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) There is no such thing as the peritoneal cavity. The peritoneum is the membrane that lines the abdominal cavity.

  1. B) The abdominopelvic cavity is the combination of the abdominal and pelvic cavities.
  2. C) Correct! Retro- means “backward; behind.”
  3. D) The flank is an area of the back.

Page Ref: 528

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

69) An empty bladder collapses into folds called ________.

  1. A) orifices
  2. B) pelves
  3. C) rugae
  4. D) sphincters

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Orifices are the openings of the ureters where they enter the bladder.

  1. B) Pelves are the kidney, not the bladder.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Sphincters are not folds in the bladder.

Page Ref: 529

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

70) The pH of the urine is related to the ________.

  1. A) amount of blood in it
  2. B) color and odor
  3. C) amount of protein in it
  4. D) acidity or alkalinity

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Blood is not related to the pH of the urine.

  1. B) Color and odor are not related to the pH of the urine.
  2. C) Protein is not related to the pH of the urine.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 550

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diagnostic Procedures

 

71) Cystoscopy is a procedure to visualize the ________.

  1. A) bladder
  2. B) abdominal cavity
  3. C) retroperitoneal space
  4. D) kidney

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! Cyst/o- means “bladder” and –scopy means “process of using an instrument to examine.”

  1. B) Cystoscopy does not visualize the abdominal cavity.
  2. C) Cystoscopy does not visualize the retroperitoneal space.
  3. D) Cystoscopy does not visualize the kidney.

Page Ref: 557

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

 

72) Both combining forms ren/o- and nephr/o- mean ________.

  1. A) kidney
  2. B) bladder
  3. C) urine
  4. D) nephron

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Cyst/o- and vesic/o- mean “bladder.”
  2. C) Ur/o- and urin/o- mean “urine.”
  3. D) Nephr/o- means “nephron,” but it also means “kidney.”

Page Ref: 528

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

73) The suffix -scope means ________.

  1. A) process of using an instrument to examine
  2. B) stone
  3. C) laboratory procedure
  4. D) instrument used to examine

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The suffix –scopy, not –scope, means “process of using an instrument to examine.”

  1. B) The combining form lith/o– means “stone.”
  2. C) There is no suffix that means laboratory procedure.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 557

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

 

74) All of these are laboratory tests performed on a urine specimen EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) C&S
  2. B) SG
  3. C) CAPD
  4. D) UA

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Culture and sensitivity (C&S) is a laboratory test performed on urine.

  1. B) Specific gravity (SG) is a laboratory test performed on urine.
  2. C) Correct! Continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis (CAPD) is a treatment, not a laboratory test.
  3. D) Urinalysis (UA) is a laboratory test performed on urine.

Page Ref: 555

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diagnostic Procedures

 

75) The word pyelonephritis can be separated into these types of word parts ________.

  1. A) prefix, combining form, and suffix
  2. B) prefix, combining form, and combining form
  3. C) combining form, suffix, and suffix
  4. D) combining form, combining form, and suffix

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) These are not the word parts in pyelonephritis.

  1. B) These are not the word parts in pyelonephritis.
  2. C) These are not the word parts in pyelonephritis.
  3. D) Correct! Pyel/o- is a combining form, nephr/o- is a combining form, and –itis is a suffix.

Page Ref: 543

Learning Outcome:  11.6

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Word Building and Dividing

76) A urinometer is a/an ________.

  1. A) procedure
  2. B) disease condition
  3. C) measuring device
  4. D) type of surgery

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) A urinometer is not a procedure.

  1. B) A urinometer is not a disease condition.
  2. C) Correct! The suffix –meter means “instrument used to measure.”
  3. D) A urinometer is not a type of surgery.

Page Ref: 551

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diagnostic Procedures

 

77) Which of the following is a disease that affects the kidneys?

  1. A) ESRD
  2. B) BUN
  3. C) GU
  4. D) KUB

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! End-stage renal disease (ESRD) affects the kidneys.

  1. B) Blood urea nitrogen (BUN) is a laboratory test, not a disease.
  2. C) Genitourinary (GU) is an anatomy word, not a disease.
  3. D) Kidneys, ureters, bladder (KUB) is an x-ray, not a disease.

Page Ref: 544

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

 

78) The combining form alkal/o- means ________.

  1. A) acid; high pH
  2. B) acid; low pH
  3. C) base; high pH
  4. D) base; low pH

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Alkal/o- means “alkaline (high pH).”

  1. B) Alkal/o- means “alkaline (high pH),” the opposite of acidic (low pH).
  2. C) Correct! Alkaline is also known as a base (high pH).
  3. D) A base (alkaline) has a a high, not a low, pH.

Page Ref: 550

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

79) In the medical word calculogenesis, the combining form calcul/o- means ________.

  1. A) “arising from; produced by”
  2. B) “stone”
  3. C) “urine; urinary system”
  4. D) “water; fluid”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The combining form gen/o- means “arising from; produced by.”

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Ur/o- and urin/o- mean “urine; urinary system.”
  3. D) Hydr/o- means “water; fluid.”

Page Ref: 541

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

 

80) The combining form cali/o- means ________.

  1. A) “calcium”
  2. B) “calix”
  3. C) “stone”
  4. D) “spotted”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Cali/o- does not mean calcium.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Calcul/o- means “stone.”
  3. D) There are no medical word parts that mean spotted.

Page Ref: 541

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

 

 

81) The word flank is most closely associated with which urinary structure?

  1. A) ureter
  2. B) kidney
  3. C) bladder
  4. D) urethra

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The ureter is not associated with the flank.

  1. B) Correct! The flank is the area of the back overlying the kidney.
  2. C) The bladder is not associated with the flank.
  3. D) The urethra is not associated with the flank.

Page Ref: 528

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

82) Which of the following is NOT one of the definitions for the combining form cyst/o-?

  1. A) bladder
  2. B) fluid-filled sac
  3. C) semisolid cyst
  4. D) urine

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is one of the definitions of cyst/o-.

  1. B) This is one of the definitions of cyst/o-.
  2. C) This is one of the definitions of cyst/o-.
  3. D) Correct! Cyst/o- means “bladder; fluid-filled sac; semisolid cyst.” It does not mean urine.

Page Ref: 536

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

 

83) A drug screening test performed on a urine sample can detect the presence of ________.

  1. A) illegal drugs
  2. B) performance-enhancing drugs
  3. C) addictive drugs
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.

  1. B) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.
  2. C) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 549

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diagnostic Procedures

 

 

84) The combining form excret/o- means ________.

  1. A) “expel; remove”
  2. B) “making urine”
  3. C) “removing from the body”
  4. D) “secrete outside”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Elimin/o- means “expel; remove.”

  1. B) Micturi/o- means “making urine.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) There are no medical word parts that mean secrete outside.

Page Ref: 552

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

85) The combining form glomerul/o- means ________.

  1. A) “filtering”
  2. B) “capillary”
  3. C) “glomerulus”
  4. D) “removing from the body”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Glomerul/o- does not mean filtering.

  1. B) Glomerul/o- does not mean capillary.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Excret/o- means “removing from the body.”

Page Ref: 531

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

 

86) The combining form micturi/o- means ________.

  1. A) “making urine”
  2. B) “urine; urinary system”
  3. C) “water process”
  4. D) “water; fluid”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Ur/o- and urin/o- mean “urine; urinary system.”
  2. C) There are no medical word parts that mean water process.
  3. D) Hydr/o- means “water; fluid.”

Page Ref: 533

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

 

 

87) The combining form olig/o- means ________.

  1. A) “condition; state”
  2. B) “making urine”
  3. C) “old age”
  4. D) “few; scanty”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Olig/o- does not mean “condition; state.”

  1. B) Micturi/o- means “making urine.”
  2. C) Olig/o- does not mean old age.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 547

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

88) The combining form pyel/o- means ________.

  1. A) “kidney; nephron”
  2. B) “pus”
  3. C) “renal pelvis”
  4. D) “urine; urinary system”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Nephr/o- means “kidney; nephron.”

  1. B) Py/o- means “pus.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Ur/o- and urin/o- mean “urine; urinary system.”

Page Ref: 552

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

 

89) A bladder neck suspension surgery is performed to treat ________.

  1. A) stress urinary incontinence
  2. B) renal cell cancer
  3. C) end-stage renal failure
  4. D) nephroptosis

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Renal cell cancer is not treated with a bladder neck suspension.
  2. C) End-stage renal failure is treated with dialysis, not a bladder neck suspension.
  3. D) Nephroptosis is treated with nephropexy, not a bladder neck suspension.

Page Ref: 556

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

 

90) The combining form spad/o- means ________.

  1. A) “abnormal position”
  2. B) “opening; tear”
  3. C) “ureter”
  4. D) “urethra”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Spad/o- does not mean abnormal position.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) Ureter/o- means “ureter.”
  3. D) Urethr/o- means “urethra.”

Page Ref: 545

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

91) The suffix -tripsy means ________.

  1. A) “pertaining to”
  2. B) “process of crushing”
  3. C) “surgical removal”
  4. D) “stone”

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The suffix –tripsy does not mean pertaining to.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The suffix –ectomy means “surgical removal.”
  3. D) The combining form lith/o- means “stone.”

Page Ref: 558

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

 

92) The combining form urethr/o- means ________.

  1. A) “completely through”
  2. B) “making urine”
  3. C) “urethra”
  4. D) “urine; urinary system”

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Dia- means “complete; completely through.”

  1. B) Micturi/o- means “making urine.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Ur/o- and urin/o- mean “urinary system; urine.”

Page Ref: 559

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

 

 

93) The combining form urin/o- means ________.

  1. A) “genitalia”
  2. B) “kidney; nephron”
  3. C) “removing from the body”
  4. D) “urinary system; urine”

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Genit/o- means “genitalia.”

  1. B) Nephr/o- means “kidney; nephron.”
  2. C) Excret/o- means “removing from the body.”
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 528

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

94) The combining form vesic/o- means ________.

  1. A) “bladder; fluid-filled sac”
  2. B) “vesicle”
  3. C) “urinary system; urine”
  4. D) “vessel”

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Urethr/o- means “urethra.” Ureter/o- means “ureter.”
  2. C) Ur/o- and urin/o- mean “urinary system.”
  3. D) There are no medical word parts that mean vessel.

Page Ref: 529

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

 

95) Select the correct spelling for the word that is the tube that carries urine from the bladder to the outside of the body.

  1. A) uretha
  2. B) urethra
  3. C) uriter
  4. D) ureter

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This is not the correct spelling.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) This is not the correct spelling.
  3. D) This is the correct spelling of ureter, but it is not the tube that carries urine from the bladder to outside the body.

Page Ref: 531

Learning Outcome:  11.7

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Spelling and Pronouncing

 

96) Which finding in a urinalysis would indicate the presence of a urinary tract infection?

  1. A) UTI
  2. B) RBC
  3. C) WBC
  4. D) pH

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) UTI stands for urinary tract infection, but it is not a finding in a urinalysis.

  1. B) RBC indicates blood, not an infection, in the urine.
  2. C) Correct! White blood cells (WBCs) indicate an infection.
  3. D) The pH does not indicate the presence of a urinary tract infection.

Page Ref: 548

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Abbreviations

97) Another name for albuminuria is ________.

  1. A) proteinuria
  2. B) hematuria
  3. C) pyuria
  4. D) bacteriuria

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct!

  1. B) Hematuria is blood, not albumin, in the urine.
  2. C) Pyuria is pus, not albumin, in the urine.
  3. D) Bacteriuria is bacteria, not albumin, in the urine.

Page Ref: 546

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diseases

 

98) After the filtrate passes through the proximal convoluted tubule, it enters the ________.

  1. A) calix
  2. B) glomerular capsule
  3. C) nephron loop
  4. D) urethral meatus

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) The calix is not next to the proximal convoluted tubule.

  1. B) The glomerular capsule is before the proximal convoluted tubule.
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) The urethral meatus is not next to the proximal convoluted tubule.

Page Ref: 533

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

 

99) Which word parts do you need to build a medical word that means “process of making an incision (into the) kidney (to remove a) stone”?

  1. A) –iasis, nephr/o-, lith/o-
  2. B) -ia, glycos/o-, ur/o-
  3. C) -tomy, nephr/o-, lith/o-
  4. D) –ist, nephr/o-, log/o-

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) These word parts make nephrolithiasis ((a) condition (of) kidney stone(s)).

  1. B) These word parts make glycosuria (condition (of) glucose (in the) urine).
  2. C) Correct! These word parts make the word nephrolithotomy (process of making an incision (into the) kidney (to remove) a stone).
  3. D) These word parts make nephrologist.

Page Ref: 558

Learning Outcome:  11.6

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Word Building and Dividing

100) Which word parts do you need to build a medical word that means “condition (of the) glomerulus (with) hard(ness)”?

  1. A) -ia, hemat/o-, ur/o-
  2. B) -oma, nephr/o-, blast/o-
  3. C) -al, vesic/o-, vagin/o-
  4. D) -osis, glomerul/o-, scler/o-

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) These word parts make hematuria (condition (of) blood (in the) urine).

  1. B) These word parts make nephroblastoma (tumor (of the) kidney (that is) embryonic).
  2. C) These word parts make vesicovaginal (pertaining to (the) bladder (and) vagina).
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 542

Learning Outcome:  11.6

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Word Building and Dividing

 

 

101) All of the following are laboratory procedures EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) CCPD
  2. B) UA
  3. C) VMA
  4. D) C&S

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! Continuous cycling peritoneal dialysis (CCPD) is a medical procedure.

  1. B) Urinalysis is done in the laboratory.
  2. C) Vanillylmandelic acid is done in the laboratory.
  3. D) Culture and sensitivity is done in the laboratory.

Page Ref: 555

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

102) All of the following are associated with a urinalysis EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) TNTC
  2. B) hpf
  3. C) pH
  4. D) BUN

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Too numerous to count refers to red blood cells in a urinalysis.

  1. B) High-power field refers to the microscope used to count red blood cells.
  2. C) The pH is the urine acidity or alkalinity.
  3. D) Correct! Blood urea nitrogen (BUN) is a blood test, not part of the urinalysis.

Page Ref: 550

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Diagnostic Procedures

103) Which of the following words or phrases is MISSPELLED?

  1. A) nephrolithisis
  2. B) interstitial cystitis
  3. C) pyelonephritis
  4. D) nephrotic syndrome

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! The correct spelling is nephrolithiasis.

  1. B) This is spelled correctly.
  2. C) This is spelled correctly.
  3. D) This is spelled correctly.

Page Ref: 541

Learning Outcome:  11.7

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Spelling and Pronouncing

 

 

104) Which of the following words is MISSPELLED?

  1. A) hydronephrosis
  2. B) erythropoietin
  3. C) neproblastoma
  4. D) creatinine

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is spelled correctly.

  1. B) This is spelled correctly.
  2. C) Correct! The correct spelling is nephroblastoma.
  3. D) This is spelled correctly.

Page Ref: 543

Learning Outcome:  11.7

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Spelling and Pronouncing

 

105) Which syllable is the primary accented syllable in the pronunciation of the medical word glomerulus (gloh-mair-yoo-lus)?

  1. A) gloh
  2. B) mair
  3. C) yoo
  4. D) lus

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) This is not the primary accented syllable.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) This is not the primary accented syllable.
  3. D) This is not the primary accented syllable.

Page Ref: 531

Learning Outcome:  11.7

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Spelling and Pronouncing

106) The ________ connects the kidney to the bladder.

  1. A) renal pelvis
  2. B) ureter
  3. C) nephron
  4. D) urethra

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) The renal pelvis is only in the kidney.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) The nephron is only in the kidney.
  3. D) The urethra extends from the bladder to the outside of the body.

Page Ref: 529

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

 

107) The kidneys are located in the ________.

  1. A) thoracic cavity
  2. B) pelvic cavity
  3. C) abdominal cavity
  4. D) retroperitoneal space

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) The kidneys are not in the thoracic cavity.

  1. B) The kidneys are not in the pelvic cavity.
  2. C) The kidneys are not in the abdominal cavity.
  3. D) Correct!

Page Ref: 535

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

108) The combining form that means “bladder” is ________.

  1. A) nephr/o-
  2. B) urethr/o-
  3. C) cyst/o-
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Nephr/o- means “kidney.”

  1. B) Urethr/o- means “urethra.”
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) Only answer C is correct.

Page Ref: 536

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

109) Which of the following is used to drain urine from the bladder?

  1. A) continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis
  2. B) catheter
  3. C) urinometer
  4. D) sonogram

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Dialysis does not drain urine from the bladder.

  1. B) Correct!
  2. C) A urinometer does not drain urine from the bladder.
  3. D) A sonogram does not drain urine from the bladder.

Page Ref: 554

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

 

110) The first presenting sign of bladder cancer may be ________.

  1. A) pyelonephritis
  2. B) polycystic kidney disease
  3. C) cystocele
  4. D) hematuria

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Pyelonephritis is a kidney infection.

  1. B) Polycystic kidney disease does not lead to bladder cancer.
  2. C) Cystocele is not cancer.
  3. D) Correct! Blood in the urine (hematuria).

Page Ref: 544

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

111) A finding of albuminuria means there is ________ in the urine.

  1. A) blood
  2. B) protein
  3. C) casts
  4. D) glucose

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Blood in the urine is hematuria.

  1. B) Correct! Albumin is the most common form of protein.
  2. C) Albuminuria is not related to casts.
  3. D) Glucose is not related to albuminuria.

Page Ref: 546

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

112) All of the following minerals can be present as crystals in kidney stones EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) iron
  2. B) magnesium
  3. C) calcium
  4. D) uric acid

Answer:  A

Explanation:  A) Correct! Iron is not found in kidney stones.

  1. B) Kidney stones can contain magnesium.
  2. C) Kidney stones can contain calcium.
  3. D) Kidney stones can contain uric acid.

Page Ref: 541

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

113) The medical condition of having kidney stones in the urinary system is known as ________.

  1. A) calculus
  2. B) renal colic
  3. C) nephrolithiasis
  4. D) glomerulosclerosis

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This is a kidney stone, but it is not the medical word for the condition of having kidney stones.

  1. B) This is the result of a kidney stone passing, but it is not the condition of having kidney stones
  2. C) Correct!
  3. D) This is not related to a kidney stone.

Page Ref: 541

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

11.2   Short Answer Questions

 

1) A surgical procedure using a cystoscope and an instrument with interwoven wires to grasp and remove a calculus is known as ________ basketing.

Answer:  stone

Page Ref: 559

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

2) The word for urinary frequency and increased voluntary urination at night is called ________.

Answer:  nocturia

Page Ref: 547

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

3) The medical language definition of the word ________ is “state (of having a) kidney stone.”

Answer:  nephrolithiasis

Page Ref: 541

Learning Outcome:  11.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building and Dividing

 

4) A diagnostic procedure done by inserting an instrument through the urethra to view the bladder is called a/an ________.

Answer:  cystoscopy

Page Ref: 557

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

5) The absence of the production of urine is called ________.

Answer:  anuria

Page Ref: 546

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

6) An infection that involves the renal pelvis as well as the kidney is known as ________.

Answer:  pyelonephritis

Page Ref: 543

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

7) Uremic ________ occurs when excess urea is excreted through the sweat glands, creating a white deposit on the skin.

Answer:  frost

Page Ref: 544

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

8) The medical language definition of the word micturition is the “process (of) making ________.”

Answer:  urine

Page Ref: 533

Learning Outcome:  11.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building and Dividing

 

9) The word ________ is used to describe painful or difficult urination.

Answer:  dysuria

Page Ref: 546

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

10) Because Mary was donating her left kidney to her twin sister, she was prepared for the surgery called a ________ to surgically remove her kidney.

Answer:  nephrectomy

Page Ref: 558

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

 

11) The ________ is a 12-inch tube that connects the renal pelvis to the bladder.

Answer:  ureter

Page Ref: 529

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

12) The wall of the ureter contracts to propel urine into the bladder in a process known as ________.

Answer:  peristalsis

Page Ref: 529

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

13) When the bladder is empty, the mucosa collapses into folds called ________.

Answer:  rugae

Page Ref: 529

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

14) ________ is decreased production of urine due to kidney failure.

Answer:  Oliguria

Page Ref: 547

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

15) If the pH of the blood decreases, this causes ________ to be reabsorbed from the tubules, to increase the pH of the blood.

Answer:  bicarbonate

Page Ref: 534

Learning Outcome:  11.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Physiology

 

16) ________ is a renal complication that develops following an acute infection with streptococcus bacteria or with viruses.

Answer:  Glomerulonephritis

Page Ref: 541

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

17) In the medical word nephrolithiasis, the combining form lith/o- means ________.

Answer:  stone

Page Ref: 541

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

 

18) The medical language definition of the word ________ is “condition (of) blood (in the) urine.”

Answer:  Hematuria

Page Ref: 546

Learning Outcome:  11.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building and Dividing

 

19) The ________ is an indentation in the medial surface of the kidney.

Answer:  hilum

Page Ref: 528

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

20) The renal ________ is the layer of tissue just beneath the fibrous capsule of the kidney.

Answer:  cortex

Page Ref: 535

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

21) The ________ is an expandable reservoir for storing urine.

Answer:  bladder

Page Ref: 536

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

22) The ________ is a tube that carries urine from the bladder to the outside of the body.

Answer:  urethra

Page Ref: 531

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

 

23) In men, as the urethra leaves the bladder, it travels though the ________ gland at the base of the bladder.

Answer:  prostate

Page Ref: 531

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

24) The GU system means the ________ system.

Answer:  genitourinary

Page Ref: 561

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

25) The ________, a microscopic structure, is the functional unit of the kidney and the site of urine production.

Answer:  nephron

Page Ref: 531

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

26) If the number of red blood cells decreases, the kidneys secrete the hormone ________ to stimulate the bone marrow to produce more red blood cells.

Answer:  erythropoietin

Page Ref: 534

Learning Outcome:  11.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Physiology

 

27) ________ is a general word for any disease process involving the kidney.

Answer:  Nephropathy

Page Ref: 542

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

28) Different types of the same procedure to remove waste products from the blood of a patient in renal failure are collectively known as ________.

Answer:  dialysis

Page Ref: 555

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

 

29) A ________ is a flexible tube used in urinary procedures.

Answer:  catheter

Page Ref: 554

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

30) ________ is a procedure that uses sound waves to break up a kidney stone.

Answer:  Lithotripsy

Page Ref: 558

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

31) The ________ gland sits like a cap on top of the kidney.

Answer:  adrenal

Page Ref: 529

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

32) In the medical word polycystic, the prefix poly- means “________; much.”

Answer:  many

Page Ref: 543

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

 

33) Anuria is the opposite of the medical word ________, which means “condition of much urine.”

Answer:  polyuria

Page Ref: 548

Learning Outcome:  11.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building and Dividing

 

34) The study of the anatomy and physiology of the urinary system plus related diseases and procedures is known as ________.

Answer:  urology

Page Ref: 527

Learning Outcome:  11.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building and Dividing

 

 

35) The plural form of glomerulus is ________.

Answer:  glomeruli

Page Ref: 531

Learning Outcome:  11.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Plurals and Adjectives

 

36) The adjective form of ureter is ________.

Answer:  ureteral

Page Ref: 531

Learning Outcome:  11.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Plurals and Adjectives

 

37) Cystitis is an inflammation or infection of the ________.

Answer:  bladder

Page Ref: 544

Learning Outcome:  11.6

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Building and Dividing

38) The primary accented syllable in the pronunciation of the medical word nephrolithiasis (nef-roh-lith-eye-ah-sis) is ________.

Answer:  eye

Page Ref: 541

Learning Outcome:  11.7

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Spelling and Pronouncing

 

39) The syllable is the primary accented syllable in the pronunciation of the medical word pyelonephritis (py-eh-loh-neh-fry-tis) is ________.

Answer:  fry

Page Ref: 543

Learning Outcome:  11.7

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Spelling and Pronouncing

 

11.3   True/False Questions

 

1) Nocturnal enuresis is the medical word for bedwetting.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 546

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

2) Hematuria is the presence of excessive urea in the blood.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  It is the presence of blood in the urine.

Page Ref: 546

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

3) The renal cortex and medulla make up the parenchyma of the kidney.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 531

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

4) The urethra is the tube that connects the kidney to the bladder.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  This describes the ureter, of which there are two.

Page Ref: 529

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

5) Polyuria is an indication of the presence of a urinary tract infection.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Polyuria means excessive urination. Pyuria is the condition that always means there is a urinary tract infection.

Page Ref: 548

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

6) Bacterial urinary tract infections are most often caused by streptococcus.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Escherichia coli (E. coli) is the most common cause of bacterial urinary tract infections.

Page Ref: 548

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

 

7) ESWL is a procedure done to break up a urinary stone.

Answer:  TRUE

Explanation:  ESWL stands for extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy.

Page Ref: 558

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

8) Renal colic is a spasm of the smooth muscle of the ureter or bladder.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 541

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

9) A cystocele is an abnormal passageway connecting the bladder to the vagina.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The abnormal passageway is a vesicovaginal fistula. A cystocele is a hernia of the bladder.

Page Ref: 545

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

10) The medical word for any disease process involving the kidney is nephroptosis.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The word is nephropathy. Nephr/o– means “kidney”; –pathy means “disease.”

Page Ref: 542

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

11) The medical language definition of the word retroperitoneal is “pertaining to behind (the) peritoneum.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 528

Learning Outcome:  11.6

LOD:  Comprehension

Question Type:  Word Building and Dividing

 

 

12) Electrolytes and glucose molecules are too large to pass through the pores in the glomerulus and thus remain in the blood.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Protein molecules are too large, but electrolytes and glucose molecules are small enough to pass through the pores in the glomerulus, but they are reabsorbed back into the blood.

Page Ref: 532

Learning Outcome:  11.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Physiology

 

13) The proximal convoluted tubule of the nephron is a symptom of an abnormal condition.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The proximal convoluted tubule is a normal structure in the kidney.

Page Ref: 532

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

14) If the blood is high in glucose, the body reacts by reabsorbing almost all of the glucose in the tubules back into the blood.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  If the blood glucose is high, glucose remains in the tubule and is excreted in the urine.

Page Ref: 533

Learning Outcome:  11.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Physiology

 

15) The total number of nephrons in the kidneys continues to decline with age and kidney function decreases proportionately.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 534

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

16) Calculogenesis is the process of forming stones.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 541

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

17) The kidneys excrete urea, a waste product from protein metabolism.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 532

Learning Outcome:  11.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Physiology

 

18) A diuretic drug is one that decreases the amount of urine produced by the kidneys.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  A diuretic drug increases urine production.

Page Ref: 560

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Pharmacology

 

19) In nephrolithotomy, an endoscope is inserted through a surgical incision to remove a kidney stone from the kidney.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 558

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

20) In hemodialysis, a shunt is placed into the patient’s abdominal cavity to insert fluid and remove waste products.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  In hemodialysis, the shunt is placed between an artery and vein. In peritoneal dialysis, the shunt is placed in the abdominal cavity.

Page Ref: 555

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

21) A dipstick can be used to do a routine urinalysis.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 550

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diagnostic Procedures

 

 

22) The prostate gland is part of the urinary system.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The urethra travels through the prostate gland, but the prostate gland is part of the male reproductive system.

Page Ref: 531

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

23) The urethras of men and women are the same length.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  The male urethra is longer than the female urethra because it has to travel through the penis.

Page Ref: 531

Learning Outcome:  11.1

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Anatomy

 

24) A BUN tests the urine for the presence of urea.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  It tests the blood, not the urine, for the presence of urea.

Page Ref: 549

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Abbreviations

 

25) The suffix -ptosis means “state of drooping; state of falling.”

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 542

Learning Outcome:  11.5

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Word Parts

 

26) A biopsy of the kidney is done to test for kidney stones.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  A biopsy is done to examine tissue for signs of cancer or kidney failure.

Page Ref: 559

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Medical and Surgical Procedures

 

27) The urinary system is also known as the excretory system.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 528

Learning Outcome:  11.8

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Research Words

 

28) Ureteral is the adjective form for the urethra.

Answer:  FALSE

Explanation:  Ureteral is the adjective form for ureter. Urethral is the adjective form for urethra.

Page Ref: 531

Learning Outcome:  11.4

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Plurals and Adjectives

 

29) Turbid urine is cloudy or milky in color from the presence of white blood cells.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 550

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diagnostic Procedures

30) A urine dipstick is a rapid screening test to quickly check the amount of glucose and ketones and other substances in the urine.

Answer:  TRUE

Page Ref: 550

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diagnostic Procedures

 

11.4   Essay Questions

 

1) Why are women more prone to urinary tract infections than men?

Answer:  The location of the female urethra is closer to the anus, a source of bacteria, than in a man. The female urethra is shorter in length than the male urethra and that makes it easier for bacteria to travel upward to the bladder.

Page Ref: 548

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Diseases

 

2) Why would a culture and sensitivity test be done on a sample of urine?

Answer:  When it is suspected that the patient has a urinary tract infection, the physician orders this test to find the cause of the infection and the best treatment for it. The culture involves using some of the patient’s urine to grow organisms that are present in the urine. The organisms are identified and subjected to sensitivity testing with antibiotic disks to determine which antibiotic drug would be most effective in killing the bacterium causing the patient’s urinary tract infection.

Page Ref: 549

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Analysis

Question Type:  Diagnostic Procedures

 

 

3) What is blood urea nitrogen?

Answer:  Blood urea nitrogen (BUN) is a blood test that measures the amount of urea (a waste product from cellular metabolism) in the blood. It is used to monitor kidney function and the progression of kidney disease or to watch for signs of nephrotoxicity in patients taking aminoglycoside antibiotic drugs.

Page Ref: 549

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diagnostic Procedures

 

4) What is polycystic kidney disease?

Answer:  Polycystic kidney disease is a hereditary disease characterized by cysts in the kidney that eventually obliterate the nephrons, causing kidney failure. The early stage of this progressive degenerative disease shows few symptoms and is not detected until hypertension and already enlarged kidneys are palpated on physical examination.

Page Ref: 543

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

5) What is renal failure?

Answer:  Renal failure is a disease process in which the kidneys progressively decrease and then stop urine production. Symptoms do not appear until 80% of kidney function has been lost. The disease process can be divided into acute renal failure and chronic renal failure.

Page Ref: 544

Learning Outcome:  11.3

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Diseases

 

6) What is erythropoietin and what is its function?

Answer:  Erythropoietin is a hormone secreted by the kidneys when the number of red blood cells decreases. It stimulates the bone marrow to produce more red blood cells.

Page Ref: 537

Learning Outcome:  11.2

LOD:  Knowledge

Question Type:  Physiology