Sample Chapter

 

INSTANT DOWNLOAD COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS

 

Olds’ Maternal Newborn Nursing & Women’s Health Across the Lifespan  8th Edition by Michele C. Davidson

 

Sample  Questions      

 

Chapter 1        Current Issues in MaternalNewborn Nursing       

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE.  Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

1)
An experienced nurse is working with a new graduate. The experienced nurse suspects that the multiparous client is going to deliver precipitously, while the new graduate is unaware that the labor is proceeding rapidly. One reason for this difference in interpretation of the client situation is because experienced nurses are able to view situations more holistically because they:

 

  1. A)

 

Know more about the pathophysiology of diseases.

 

  1. B)

 

Need less supervision in managing complex clinical situations.

 

  1. C)

 

Spend less time providing direct client care.

 

  1. D)

 

Are more aware of subtle cues that indicate client changes.

 

Answer:
D

 

 

 

 

 

2)
Self-care has gained wide acceptance with clients, the healthcare community, and third-party payors due to research findings that suggest that it has:

 

  1. A)

 

Reduced health care costs.

 

  1. B)

 

Decreased the number of emergency room visits.

 

  1. C)

 

Decreased use of home health agencies.

 

  1. D)

 

Shortened newborn length of stay.

 

Answer:
A

 

 

 

 

 

3)
The new graduate is learning about advanced practice nursing. Which of the following situations best illustrates an advanced practice nursing role? (Select all that apply.)

 

  1. A)

 

An experienced registered nurse who is the manager of a large obstetrical unit

 

  1. B)

 

A nurse-midwife attending vaginal deliveries of uncomplicated pregnancies.

 

  1. C)

 

A registered nurse who is the circulating nurse at surgical (cesarean) deliveries

 

  1. D)

 

A clinical nurse specialist who is working as a staff nurse on a mother-baby unit

 

  1. E)

 

A nurse practitioner who is consulting with a physician in the newborn nursery

 

Answer:
B, E

 

 

 

 

 

4)
The nurse at an elementary school is performing TB screenings on all of the students. Permission slips were returned for all children except for the Nguyen children. When the nurse phones to obtain permission, the mother states in clearly-understandable English that she is unable to give permission at this time because her grandmother is out of town for two more weeks. Which of the following elements of culture is contributing to the dilemma that faces the nurse?

 

  1. A)

 

Belief and understanding about the concepts of health and illness

 

  1. B)

 

Permissible physical contact with strangers

 

  1. C)

 

Presence and influence of the extended family

 

  1. D)

 

Religion and social beliefs

 

Answer:
C

 

 

 

 

 

5)
The insurance company is demanding that a client who is experiencing complications be discharged in two days, because her benefits will run out. The physician and nurses who are involved in this client’s care all feel that, because there is no one at home to provide assistance, it is an ethical breach of duty to send this client home when she cannot care for herself. Which of the six components of ethical decision making is the nurse considering when evaluating the driving and restraining forces and assessing the likelihood of a successful outcome?

 

  1. A)

 

Action and implementation

 

  1. B)

 

Conflict resolution

 

  1. C)

 

Data gathering

 

  1. D)

 

Plan formulation

 

Answer:
B

 

 

 

 

 

6)
The nurse is reviewing care of clients on a mother-baby unit. Which of the following situations should be reported to the supervisor?

 

  1. A)

 

The client who delivered by cesarean delivery yesterday received oral narcotics.

 

  1. B)

 

An infant was placed in the wrong crib after examination by the physician.

 

  1. C)

 

A 2-day-old infant has breastfed every three hours and voided four times.

 

  1. D)

 

A primiparous client who delivered today is requesting discharge within 24 hours.

 

Answer:
B

 

 

 

 

 

7)
The nurse manager is planning a presentation on ethical issues in caring for the childbearing families. Which of the following should the nurse manager include as an example of maternal-fetal conflict?

 

  1. A)

 

A 39-year-old nulliparous client undergoes therapeutic insemination.

 

  1. B)

 

A cesarean delivery of a breech fetus is court-ordered after the client refuses.

 

  1. C)

 

A family of a child with leukemia requests cord blood banking at this birth.

 

  1. D)

 

A client chooses an abortion after her fetus is diagnosed with a genetic anomaly.

 

Answer:
B

 

 

 

 

 

8)
The nurse is working at a community clinic. For which of the following clients must the nurse seek parental permission to obtain informed consent?

 

  1. A)

 

A 16-year-old who is seeking information on contraceptive use

 

  1. B)

 

An emancipated minor who is requesting treatment for a urinary tract infection

 

  1. C)

 

A 12-year-old with an ectopic (tubal) pregnancy who requires surgery

 

  1. D)

 

A married 17-year-old who is recommended for a planned cesarean birth

 

Answer:
C

 

 

 

 

 

9)
In explaining descriptive statistics to the student nurse, the experienced nurse should include which of the following examples?

 

  1. A)

 

Comparison of maternal mortality rates across racial groups

 

  1. B)

 

Understanding the behavioral variations within a cultural group

 

  1. C)

 

Determining why the infant mortality is declining in the United States

 

  1. D)

 

Assessment of maternal nutrition with age and birth weight

 

Answer:
A

 

 

 

 

 

10)
The nurse knows the birth rate by age group in the state. Which research question could be developed for further study from this data?

 

  1. A)

 

What is the average number of children per family in the United States?

 

  1. B)

 

Which high schools provide day care for student parents?

 

  1. C)

 

How does educational level affect the incidence of unplanned pregnancy?

 

  1. D)

 

What is the overall nutritional status of adolescents?

 

Answer:
C

 

 

 

 

 

11)
The nurse manager is leading an in-service educational session about evidence-based nursing practice. Which participant statement indicates the need for additional information? “Evidence-based nursing practice:

 

  1. A)

 

Incorporates research findings into clinical practice.”

 

  1. B)

 

Is a lifelong learning approach to client care.”

 

  1. C)

 

Is supported by current, valid research.”

 

  1. D)

 

Is unnecessary on a unit with established policies.”

 

Answer:
D

 

 

 

 

 

12)
State nurse practice acts define the legal scope of nursing practice. How can the policies of an institution or organization such as a hospital influence nursing practice? The institution: (Select all that apply.)

 

  1. A)

 

Cannot redefine in any way the limits set by the practice act.

 

  1. B)

 

Can permit nurses to do some things that are forbidden by the state practice act.

 

  1. C)

 

Should remain aware of changes or updates as they are enacted.

 

  1. D)

 

Can either restrict or expand the limits of the practice act.

 

  1. E)

 

Can restrict nurses from doing some things that are allowed by the state nurse practice act.

 

Answer:
C, E

 

 

 

 

 

13)
The maternity nurse has been named in a negligence malpractice suit. The best defense against the accusation of negligence is if the nurse:

 

  1. A)

 

Was acting on the advice of the nurse manager.

 

  1. B)

 

Followed the physician’s written orders.

 

  1. C)

 

Met the Association of Women’s Health, Obstetric and Neonatal Nurses (AWHONN) standards of practice.

 

  1. D)

 

Is a certified nurse midwife or nurse practitioner.

 

Answer:
C

 

 

 

 

 

14)
The nurse is planning care in a labor and delivery unit. Which of the following families is most likely to request cord blood banking?

 

  1. A)

 

A family with a history of leukemia

 

  1. B)

 

A family who wishes to avoid a future intrauterine fetal surgery

 

  1. C)

 

A family who wishes to select the sex of a future child

 

  1. D)

 

A family with a history of infertility

 

Answer:
A

 

 

 

 

 

15)
A nurse has attended a cesarean birth. Without first consulting the parents the nurse goes to the waiting room and tells family members the sex of a newborn baby. In this situation, the nurse would be considered to have committed:

 

  1. A)

 

A breach of ethics.

 

  1. B)

 

Malpractice.

 

  1. C)

 

A breach of privacy.

 

  1. D)

 

Negligence.

 

Answer:
C

 

 

 

 

 

1)
D
 

2)
A
 

3)
B, E
 

4)
C
 

5)
B
 

6)
B
 

7)
B
 

8)
C
 

9)
A
 

10)
C
 

11)
D
 

12)
C, E
 

13)
C
 

14)
A
 

15)
C

Chapter 3        Complementary and Alternative Therapies        

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE.  Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

1)
The client states “I am using homeopathic remedies to help with my morning sickness.” The nurse understands that the client is utilizing:

 

  1. A)

 

Traditional Chinese medicine.

 

  1. B)

 

A complementary therapy.

 

  1. C)

 

Naturopathy.

 

  1. D)

 

An alternative therapy.

 

Answer:
B

 

 

 

 

 

2)
Complementary and alternative therapies are becoming more commonly used in the U.S. Based on an understanding of how clients learn about these therapies, which client is most likely to use either a complementary or an alternative therapy?

 

  1. A)

 

A middle-aged woman who travels internationally for her job

 

  1. B)

 

An adolescent male who plays many sports through school

 

  1. C)

 

An elderly couple on a fixed income without a computer at home

 

  1. D)

 

A young mother of three preschoolers who works part-time

 

Answer:
A

 

 

 

 

 

3)
The National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (NCCAM) is responsible for:

 

  1. A)

 

Ensuring the safety of complementary and alternative therapies.

 

  1. B)

 

Disseminating information to consumers.

 

  1. C)

 

Performing testing on new therapies and products.

 

  1. D)

 

Endorsing products for further approval by the FDA.

 

Answer:
B

 

 

 

 

 

4)
The nurse is planning a community education program on the role of complementary and alternative therapies during pregnancy. Which statement should the nurse include? “Alternative and complementary therapies:

 

  1. A)

 

Bring about cures for illnesses and diseases.”

 

  1. B)

 

Prevent pregnancy complications.”

 

  1. C)

 

Emphasize prevention and wellness.”

 

  1. D)

 

Are invasive but effective for achieving health.”

 

Answer:
C

 

 

 

 

 

5)
The pregnant client asks the nurse about the safety and risks of using complementary and alternative therapies. How should the nurse respond? “The use of complementary and alternative therapies is:

 

  1. A)

 

Not regulated by the FDA and little has been proven about some methods.”

 

  1. B)

 

Safe as long as you see a certified and registered practitioner of the therapy.”

 

  1. C)

 

Completely safe and therefore not a problem during pregnancy.”

 

  1. D)

 

Very inexpensive and can easily be tried to see if they help your health.”

 

Answer:
A

 

 

 

 

 

6)
The nurse is teaching a community education class on complementary and alternative therapies. To assess learning, the nurse asks this question about traditional Chinese medicine: “What is the invisible flow of energy in the body that maintains health and assures physiologic functioning?” Which answer indicates teaching was successful?

 

  1. A)

 

Yin

 

  1. B)

 

Chi

 

  1. C)

 

Yang

 

  1. D)

 

Meridians

 

Answer:
B

 

 

 

 

 

7)
The client reports to the nurse that she is utilizing Ayurvedic medicine. Which statements would the nurse expect this client to make? “Aryurvedic medicine (Select all that apply.)

 

  1. A)

 

Uses both traditional means with current modern medicine.”

 

  1. B)

 

Cures an illness with a like substance.”

 

  1. C)

 

Combines heat and cold with spinal manipulation.”

 

  1. D)

 

Seeks balance to achieve harmony in my life.”

 

  1. E)

 

Is knowledge of how to live a vital, healthful life.”

 

Answer:
D, E

 

 

 

 

 

8)
The nurse is seeing clients at the wellness clinic. Which client is most likely to be using a form of chromotherapy?

 

  1. A)

 

A client with severe burns

 

  1. B)

 

A client with cancer

 

  1. C)

 

A baby with spina bifida

 

  1. D)

 

A client with a seasonal mood disorder

 

Answer:
D

 

 

 

 

 

9)
The nurse is teaching a class to the community on mind-body therapies. A class participant gives an example of a friend with leukemia who was taught by her complementary therapist to concentrate on making antibodies that will fight and kill the cancer cells in the blood stream. The nurse would describe this technique as:

 

  1. A)

 

Homeopathy.

 

  1. B)

 

Biofeedback.

 

  1. C)

 

Qigong.

 

  1. D)

 

Guided imagery.

 

Answer:
D

 

 

 

 

 

10)
The client reports using an alternative therapy that involves the manipulation of soft tissues. This therapy has reduced the client’s stress, diminished pain, and increased circulation. This therapy is most likely:

 

  1. A)

 

Homeopathy.

 

  1. B)

 

Guided imagery.

 

  1. C)

 

Massage therapy.

 

  1. D)

 

Reflexology.

 

Answer:
C

 

 

 

 

 

11)
The client asks why she should not use a sauna or sweat bath in the first trimester of pregnancy. The best explanation by the nurse is that saunas and sweat baths have been associated with fetal:

 

  1. A)

 

Neural tube defects.

 

  1. B)

 

Craniofacial defects.

 

  1. C)

 

Patent ductus arteriosus.

 

  1. D)

 

Gastroschisis.

 

Answer:
A

 

 

 

 

 

12)
The client reports relief from headaches when she rubs the temples on each side of the head. The nurse understands that this is a form of:

 

  1. A)

 

The Alexander technique.

 

  1. B)

 

The Feldenkrais method.

 

  1. C)

 

Acupressure.

 

  1. D)

 

Acupuncture.

 

Answer:
C

 

 

 

 

 

13)
The nurse is reviewing charts. A client seen in the clinic yesterday reported seeing a practitioner that placed his hands above a painful abdomen in order to transfer energy. This resulted in a decrease in pain simultaneously with an improved overall sense of well-being. The nurse understands this therapy to be:

 

  1. A)

 

Therapeutic touch.

 

  1. B)

 

Chiropractic.

 

  1. C)

 

Reiki.

 

  1. D)

 

Homeopathy.

 

Answer:
C

 

 

 

 

 

14)
The nurse is preparing a class on complementary and alternative medicine (CAM). One fact that could be included in this presentation is:

 

  1. A)

 

Men are more likely to use CAM than women.

 

  1. B)

 

People of lower educational levels use more CAM.

 

  1. C)

 

36% of Americans use some form of CAM.

 

  1. D)

 

Prayer and megavitamin therapy are not considered CAM

 

Answer:
C

 

 

 

 

 

15)
The pregnant client has brought an herbal remedy to the clinic to learn about the safety of the remedy. The nurse should include which statements about herbal therapies? “Herbal remedies: (Select all that apply.)

 

  1. A)

 

Are not subject to safety and effectiveness testing.”

 

  1. B)

 

Are used to eliminate certain diseases.”

 

  1. C)

 

Are subject to FDA approval.”

 

  1. D)

 

Cannot be sold over the counter.”

 

  1. E)

 

Are different from homeopathic remedies.”

 

Chapter 11        Conception and Fetal Development     

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE.  Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

1)
The nurse is preparing a class on reproduction. The cell division process that results in two identical cells, each with the same number of chromosomes as the original cell, should be termed:

 

  1. A)

 

Meiosis.

 

  1. B)

 

Oogenesis.

 

  1. C)

 

Mitosis.

 

  1. D)

 

Gametogenesis.

 

Answer:
C

 

 

 

 

 

2)
The nurse is present for the delivery of a preterm fetus. The fetus is wrinkled, covered with vernix, opens and closes its eyelids, and has physiologically immature lungs that cannot sufficiently provide gas exchange. What gestational age is this fetus?

 

  1. A)

 

34 weeks

 

  1. B)

 

23 weeks

 

  1. C)

 

36 weeks

 

  1. D)

 

25 weeks

 

Answer:
D

 

 

 

 

 

3)
The nurse is presenting a class to pregnant clients. The nurse asks, “The fetal brain is developing rapidly and the nervous system is complete enough to provide some regulation of body function on its own at which fetal development stage?” It is clear that education has been effective when a participant responds:

 

  1. A)

 

“The 33rd to 36th week.”

 

  1. B)

 

“The 29th to 32nd week.”

 

  1. C)

 

“The 17th to 20th week.”

 

  1. D)

 

“The 25th to 28th week.”

 

Answer:
D

 

 

 

 

 

4)
The nurse is presenting a class on conception to a group of middle school students. Which answer to this question indicates that learning has occurred? “In order for fertilization to occur, what portion of the sperm must enter the ovum?”

 

  1. A)

 

Only the head

 

  1. B)

 

Either the head or the tail

 

  1. C)

 

Only the tail

 

  1. D)

 

The entire sperm

 

Answer:
A

 

 

 

 

 

5)
A pregnant woman tells the midwife, “I’ve heard that if I eat certain foods during my pregnancy, the baby will be a boy.” The nurse midwife’s response should explain that this is a myth, and that the sex of the baby is determined at the time of:

 

  1. A)

 

Differentiation.

 

  1. B)

 

Fertilization.

 

  1. C)

 

Implantation.

 

  1. D)

 

Ejaculation.

 

Answer:
B

 

 

 

 

 

6)
A client tells you that her mother was a twin, two of her sisters have twins, and several cousins either are twins or gave birth to twins. The client, too, is expecting twins. Because there is a genetic predisposition to twins in her family, there is a good chance that the client will have:

 

  1. A)

 

Nonzygotic twins.

 

  1. B)

 

Dizygotic twins.

 

  1. C)

 

Identical twins.

 

  1. D)

 

Monozygotic twins.

 

Answer:
B

 

 

 

 

 

7)
Which statement by a pregnant client would indicate that additional teaching was necessary?

 

  1. A)

 

“Because of their birth relationship, fraternal twins are more similar to each other than if they had been born singly.”

 

  1. B)

 

“Identical twins may be the same or different sex.”

 

  1. C)

 

“Identical twins occur more frequently than fraternal twins.”

 

  1. D)

 

“Congenital abnormalities are more prevalent in identical twins.”

 

Answer:
D

 

 

 

 

 

8)
The nurse is evaluating information that was taught about conception and fetal development. When the client verbalizes her understanding about transportation time of the zygote through the fallopian tube and into the cavity of the uterus, which statement shows correct understanding?

 

  1. A)

 

“It will take at least three days for the egg to reach the uterus.”

 

  1. B)

 

“It will take 18 hours for the fertilized egg to implant in the uterus.”

 

  1. C)

 

“It will take eight days for the egg to reach the uterus.”

 

  1. D)

 

“It will only take 12 hours for the egg to go through the fallopian tube.”

 

Answer:
A

 

 

 

 

 

9)
The pregnant client who is at 14 weeks gestation asks the nurse why the doctor used to call her baby an embryo, and now calls it a fetus. What is the best answer to this question?

 

  1. A)

 

“The official term for a baby in utero is really zygote.”

 

  1. B)

 

“We call a baby a fetus when it is larger than an embryo.”

 

  1. C)

 

“An embryo is a baby from conception until the eighth week.”

 

  1. D)

 

“A fetus is the term used from the ninth week of gestation and onward.”

 

Answer:
D

 

 

 

 

 

10)
During a prenatal examination, an adolescent client asks, “How does my baby get air?” The nurse would give correct information by saying:

 

  1. A)

 

“The blood from the placenta is carried through the umbilical artery, which penetrates the abdominal wall of the fetus.”

 

  1. B)

 

“The fetus is able to obtain sufficient oxygen due to the fact that your hemoglobin concentration is 50% greater during pregnancy.”

 

  1. C)

 

“The lungs of the fetus carry out respiratory gas exchange in utero similar to what an adult experiences.”

 

  1. D)

 

“The placenta assumes the function of the fetal lungs by supplying oxygen and allowing the excretion of carbon dioxide into your bloodstream.”

 

Answer:
D

 

 

 

 

 

11)
The client has read that the placenta produces hormones that are vital to the function of the fetus. It is evident that the client understands the function of the placenta if she states which hormone is primarily responsible for the maintenance of pregnancy past the eleventh week?

 

  1. A)

 

Progesterone

 

  1. B)

 

Estrogen

 

  1. C)

 

Human placental lactogen (hPL)

 

  1. D)

 

Human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG)

 

Answer:
A

 

 

 

 

 

12)
The client is at 20 weeks gestation, and asks the nurse what would be typical of a fetus at 20 weeks? How should the nurse reply? (Select all that apply.)

 

  1. A)

 

“Activity and movement happens about once per day.”

 

  1. B)

 

“The fetus actively sucks and swallows amniotic fluid.”

 

  1. C)

 

“Nipples appear over the mammary glands.”

 

  1. D)

 

“The kidneys begin to produce urine.”

 

  1. E)

 

“The fetus has a body weight of 435 to 465 g.”

 

Answer:
B, C, E

 

 

 

 

 

13)
At her first prenatal visit, a woman and the nurse are discussing fetal development. The client asks, “When will my baby actually have a heartbeat?” The nurse should reply, “The heartbeat of an embryo is distinguishable by week number __________ of development.”

 

  1. A)

 

Four

 

  1. B)

 

Twelve

 

  1. C)

 

Six

 

  1. D)

 

Eight

 

Answer:
A

 

 

 

 

 

14)
The nurse is preparing a preconception information class. Information about causes of fetal organ malformation in the first trimester will be presented. What prenatal influences on the intrauterine environment should be included in the instruction? (Select all that apply.)

 

  1. A)

 

Maternal nutrition

 

  1. B)

 

The quality of the sperm or ovum

 

  1. C)

 

Age of the mother at conception

 

  1. D)

 

The use of saunas or hot tubs.

 

  1. E)

 

The use of drugs

 

Answer:
A, D, E

 

 

 

 

 

15)
The nurse is presenting information on pregnancy and fetal development. In order to evaluate learning, the nurse asks the following question. “When a female reaches adolescence, the ova continue to divide by the process of meiosis. How many chromosomes do the resulting cells then have?”

 

  1. A)

 

46 single chromosomes

 

  1. B)

 

46 double-structured chromosomes

 

  1. C)

 

23 single chromosomes

 

  1. D)

 

23 double-structured chromosomes

 

Answer:
D