Sample Chapter

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS

 

YOUR OFFICE MICROSOFT OFFICE 2013 1ST EDITION VOLUME 1 By Amy S. Kinser –
TEST BANK

 

SAMPLE QUESTIONS

 

 

Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013, Volume 1 (Kinser et al.)

Access Module 2 Workshop 3

 

1) The ________ allows you to move to the top and bottom of a table or scroll to a specific record.

  1. A) Forward and Backward arrows
  2. B) Navigation Pane
  3. C) Arrows bar
  4. D) Navigation bar

Answer:  D

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 690

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

2) A ________ is used as a placeholder for an unknown part of a value or to match a certain pattern in a value.

  1. A) Replace command
  2. B) wildcard character
  3. C) Find command
  4. D) Find & Replace command

Answer:  B

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 690

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

3) In Datasheet view, you can use the ________ to quickly locate specific records using all or part of a field value.

  1. A) Replace command
  2. B) wildcard character
  3. C) Find command
  4. D) Find & Replace command

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 690

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

4) To search for a word that starts with “ar” you would enter ________.

  1. A) ar?
  2. B) ar#
  3. C) ar*
  4. D) ar!

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 692

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

5) To search for a three-digit number that starts with “75” you would enter ________.

  1. A) 75?
  2. B) 75#
  3. C) 75*
  4. D) 75!

Answer:  B

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 692

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

6) To search for a three-letter word that starts with “t” and ends with “p” you would enter ________.

  1. A) t?p
  2. B) t#p
  3. C) t*p
  4. D) t!p

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 692

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

7) Which of the following is NOT true about applying filters to a datasheet?

  1. A) A filter is a condition you apply permanently to a table or query.
  2. B) You can choose to save a table with the filter applied so when you open the table later the filter is still available.
  3. C) A filter is a simple technique to quickly reduce a large amount of data to a much smaller subset of data.
  4. D) All records that do not match the filter criteria are hidden until the filter is removed or the table is closed and reopened.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 693

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

8) When you ________, you select a value in a record and Access filters the records that contain only the values that match what you have selected.

  1. A) filter by selection
  2. B) use the Find command
  3. C) use the Replace command
  4. D) use the Navigation bar

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 693

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

9) Text filters allow you to create a custom filter to match ________ the text in a field that you specify.

  1. A) everything except
  2. B) part of
  3. C) all of
  4. D) all or part of

Answer:  D

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 694

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

10) ________ is a feature that can change the column width of the data to match the widest data entered in that field.

  1. A) Form fit
  2. B) Fit by selection
  3. C) AutoFit
  4. D) Field size

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 695

Objective:  Modify Datasheet Appearance

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

11) A ________ query is used when you want to describe one field in terms of two or more fields in the table.

  1. A) Find Duplicates
  2. B) Crosstab
  3. C) Find Unmatched
  4. D) Simple

Answer:  B

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 696

Objective:  Run Query Wizards

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

12) A ________ query is used when you want to find records with the same specific value.

  1. A) Find Duplicates
  2. B) Crosstab
  3. C) Find Unmatched
  4. D) Simple

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 696

Objective:  Run Query Wizards

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

13) A ________ query is used when you want to find the rows in one table that do not have a match in the other table.

  1. A) Find Duplicates
  2. B) Crosstab
  3. C) Find Unmatched
  4. D) Simple

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 696

Objective:  Run Query Wizards

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

14) The ________ Query Wizard is used to display fields from one or more tables or queries with the option to choose a detailed or summary query if working with more than one table.

  1. A) Find Duplicates
  2. B) Crosstab
  3. C) Find Unmatched
  4. D) Simple

Answer:  D

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 696

Objective:  Run Query Wizards

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

15) A(n) ________ is a foreign key in one table that does not have a matching value in the primary key field of a related table.

  1. A) duplicate key
  2. B) wildcard
  3. C) composite key
  4. D) orphan

Answer:  D

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 697

Objective:  Run Query Wizards

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

16) Which of the following is NOT true regarding the Find Unmatched query?

  1. A) The Find Unmatched Query Wizard is designed to find records in a table or query that have no related records in the same table or query.
  2. B) The wizard uses the primary key from the first table and matches it with the foreign key in the second table in order to determine if there are unmatched records.
  3. C) If a one-to-many relationship exists between the two tables, then the wizard will join the two correct fields automatically.
  4. D) The wizard will try to match the primary key field and the foreign key field if there is a one-to-many relationship between the two tables.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 698

Objective:  Run Query Wizards

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

17) Which of the following is NOT true about creating queries in Design view?

  1. A) In the query window, you can include specific fields, define criteria, sort records, and perform calculations.
  2. B) The query window in Design view allows you to specify the data you want to see by building a query by wizard.
  3. C) When you use the query window, you have more control and more options available to manage the details of the query design than with the Simple Query Wizard.
  4. D) When you open Design view, by default, the Show Table dialog box opens with a list of available tables and queries to add.

Answer:  B

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 699

Objective:  Create Queries in Design View

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

18) Which of the following is NOT a method used to add fields to a query design grid?

  1. A) Drag
  2. B) Double-click the title bar
  3. C) Click, Shift, Click
  4. D) Single-click field name

Answer:  D

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 700

Objective:  Create Queries in Design View

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

19) Which of the following is NOT a method used to open or switch views?

  1. A) To open an object in design view, right-click it in the Navigation Pane, and select Design View.
  2. B) To open an object in default view, double-click it in the Navigation bar.
  3. C) To switch views for an already open object, on the Home tab, in the Views group, click the View arrow, and then select your preferred view.
  4. D) To switch views for an already open object, right-click the object tab, and then select the preferred view.

Answer:  B

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 702

Objective:  Create Queries in Design View

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

20) If two tables do not have a common field, Access will join the two tables by combining the records, regardless of whether they have a matching field. This is called the ________ effect.

  1. A) join
  2. B) multiplier
  3. C) relationship
  4. D) query

Answer:  B

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 702

Objective:  Create Queries in Design View

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

21) Which of the following is NOT true about sorting query results on a single field?

  1. A) Sorting is the process of rearranging records within a table in a specific order.
  2. B) By default, records in a table or query are sorted by the primary key field.
  3. C) To sort records, you have to select a sort field, or a field used to determine the order of the records.
  4. D) A field may be sorted either in ascending order or descending order.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 706

Objective:  Sort Query Results

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

22) Which of the following is NOT true about sorting query results on multiple fields?

  1. A) You can have one field sorted in ascending order and another in descending order.
  2. B) The first field you choose to sort by is called the primary sort field.
  3. C) The second and subsequent fields are called secondary sort fields.
  4. D) In datasheet view, you can sort multiple fields by selecting all the fields at one time and using the Sort & Filter group sorts.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 707

Objective:  Sort Query Results

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

23) ________ compare the values in a table or another query to the criteria value you set up in a query.

  1. A) Is Null criteria
  2. B) Search criteria
  3. C) Query operators
  4. D) Comparison operators

Answer:  D

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 708

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

24) Which of the following is NOT used as a comparison operator?

  1. A) =
  2. B) <=
  3. C) >
  4. D) <*>

Answer:  D

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 709

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

25) In a query, you can select any records that have no value in a field using the ________ criteria.

  1. A) Is Null
  2. B) Search
  3. C) Query
  4. D) Comparison

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 712

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

26) When you want to specify multiple criteria, and all criteria must be true for a record to be included in the results, then the ________ logical operator is used.

  1. A) AND
  2. B) OR
  3. C) NOT
  4. D) BETWEEN

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 713

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

27) When you want to specify criteria in multiple fields, and at least one of the criteria must be true for a record to be included in the results, then the ________ logical operator is used.

  1. A) AND
  2. B) OR
  3. C) NOT
  4. D) BETWEEN

Answer:  B

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 714

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

28) Which of the following is NOT true about using special operators?

  1. A) Special operators are used to compare text values using Find & Replace along with the AND operator.
  2. B) Special operators are used to determine whether values are between a range of values using the BETWEEN operator.
  3. C) Special operators are used in a set of values using the IN operator.
  4. D) Special operators are used to compare text values using wildcards using the LIKE operator.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 720

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

29) ________ perform arithmetic operations, such as calculating averages and totals, on records displayed in a table or query.

  1. A) Special operators
  2. B) Comparison operators
  3. C) Aggregate functions
  4. D) Is Null criteria

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 720

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

30) In a query, if you wanted to display the smallest value from the selected records, you would use the ________ aggregate function.

  1. A) Count
  2. B) Sum
  3. C) Minimum
  4. D) Maximum

Answer:  C

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 723

Objective:  Create Aggregate Functions

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

31) In a query, if you wanted to display the largest value from the selected records, you would use the ________ aggregate function.

  1. A) Count
  2. B) Average
  3. C) Minimum
  4. D) Maximum

Answer:  D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 723

Objective:  Create Aggregate Functions

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

32) In a query, if you wanted to display the number of records retrieved, you would use the ________ aggregate function.

  1. A) Count
  2. B) Sum
  3. C) Average
  4. D) Maximum

Answer:  A

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 723

Objective:  Create Aggregate Functions

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

33) If you need to see a quick snapshot of statistics for a table or query, you can use the ________.

  1. A) total row
  2. B) aggregate row
  3. C) Function pane
  4. D) statistics button

Answer:  A

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 723

Objective:  Create Aggregate Functions

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

34) Which of the following is NOT true about using aggregate functions in a query?

  1. A) Aggregate functions can be used in queries to perform calculations on selected fields and records.
  2. B) By default, the query design grid has a place to enter aggregate functions.
  3. C) One advantage to using aggregate functions in queries, rather than just a total row, is that you can group criteria and then calculate the aggregate functions for a group of records.
  4. D) Each column or field can calculate only one aggregate function.

Answer:  B

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 724

Objective:  Create Aggregate Functions

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

35) Which of the following is NOT true about changing field names in a query?

  1. A) Field names in aggregate queries are a composite of the selected aggregate function and the table field name.
  2. B) The field names assigned in an aggregate query can easily be changed either before or after the query is run.
  3. C) You must keep the original field name in the query design grid so Access knows what field to perform the calculation on.
  4. D) The default name that Access uses for a field that includes an aggregate function is descriptive and does not need to be changed.

Answer:  D

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 726

Objective:  Create Aggregate Functions

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

36) Calculated query fields must be formatted in the query design grid using the ________.

  1. A) Field properties sheet
  2. B) Navigation Pane
  3. C) Expression Builder
  4. D) Navigation bar

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 728

Objective:  Create Aggregate Functions

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

37) ________ is a tool in Access that can help you format your calculated fields correctly.

  1. A) Field properties sheet
  2. B) Navigation Pane
  3. C) Expression Builder
  4. D) Navigation bar

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 730

Objective:  Create Calculated Fields

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

38) Which of the following is NOT true regarding calculated fields?

  1. A) The result of the calculated field is displayed each time you run the query.
  2. B) A calculated field can be added to a query using the fields in the query or even fields in another table or query in the database.
  3. C) The calculation can use a combination of numbers and field values, which allows you flexibility in how you perform the calculation.
  4. D) A calculated field is stored in the table once the query is saved.

Answer:  D

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 729-730

Objective:  Create Calculated Fields

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

39) Datasheets are used to view all records in a table at one time.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 690

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

40) The Navigation bar allows you to move to the top and bottom of a table or scroll to a specific record and can be an efficient tool regardless of the size of the table.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 690

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

41) A placeholder character is used as a placeholder for an unknown part of a value or to match a certain pattern in a value.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 690

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

42) In Datasheet view, you can use the Replace command to quickly locate specific records using all or part of a field value.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 690

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

43) A wildcard character is used as a placeholder for an unknown part of a value or to match a certain pattern in a value.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 690

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

44) A wildcard character can replace a single character or multiple characters and both text and numbers.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 692

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

45) To search for a word beginning with “a” and ending in “e” with any letter between “b” and “t” in between, you would enter b[a-e]t.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 692

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

46) To search for a word that starts with “e”, contains any of the letters “a” or “r” and ends with “r”, you would enter e[ar]r and get “ear” or “err” as a result.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 692

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

47) To search for a three-letter word that starts with “t” and ends with “p” you would enter t!p.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 692

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

48) To search for a three-digit number that starts with “67” you would enter 67*.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 692

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

49) To search for a word that starts with “ar” you would enter ar*.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 692

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

50) A filter is a condition you apply temporarily to a table or query.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 693

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

51) When you filter by selection, you select a value in a record and Access filters the records that contain only the values that match what you have selected.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 693

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

52) Text filters allow you to create a custom filter to match only all of the text in a field that you specify.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 694

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

53) AutoSize is a feature that can change the column width of the data to match the widest data entered in that field.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 695

Objective:  Modify Datasheet Appearance

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

54) The Simple Query Wizard provides the opportunity to select data criteria.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 696

Objective:  Run Query Wizards

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

55) In addition to the Simple Query Wizard, there are three additional query wizards available to make quick, step-by-step queries.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 696

Objective:  Run Query Wizards

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

56) An orphan is a foreign key in one table that does not have a matching value in the primary key field of a related table.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 697

Objective:  Run Query Wizards

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

57) When using the Find Duplicates Query Wizard, you select the fields that you think may include duplicate information, and the wizard creates the query to find records matching your criteria.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 697

Objective:  Run Query Wizards

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

58) The Find Unmatched Query Wizard is designed to find records in a table or query that have no related records in the same table or query.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 698

Objective:  Run Query Wizards

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

59) The query window in Design view allows you to specify the data you want to see by building a query by example.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 699

Objective:  Create Queries in Design View

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

60) If two tables do not have a common field, Access will join the two tables by combining the records, regardless of whether they have a matching field. This is known as the multiplier effect.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 702

Objective:  Create Queries in Design View

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

61) Relationship lines are the lines connecting the tables that represent relationships.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 702

Objective:  Create Queries in Design View

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

62) By default, records in a table or query are sorted by the foreign key field.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 706

Objective:  Sort Query Results

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

63) A sort field can be a Short Text, Long Text, Number, Date/Time, Currency, AutoNumber, Yes/No, Hyperlink, or Lookup Wizard field.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 706

Objective:  Sort Query Results

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

64) Comparison operators compare the values in a table or another query to the criteria value you set up in a query.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 708

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

65) To find all states that are not PA you could enter < >”PA” for the state criteria. The < > is an example of a logical operator.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 708

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

66) Null is the absence of any value and is different from blank or zero.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 712

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

67) In a query, if you use multiple criteria, then you may also use logical operators to combine these criteria.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 712

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

68) With multiple criteria, it is good practice to add one criteria, run the query to make sure you are getting the correct results, and then continue adding criteria one at a time.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 718

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

69) To manage larger tables, Access provides ways for you to quickly locate information within the datasheet. Once that information is found, it can then be easily replaced with another value using the ________.

Answer:  Replace command

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 690

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

70) A(n) ________ is used as a placeholder for an unknown part of a value or to match a certain pattern in a value.

Answer:  wildcard character

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 690

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

71) In Datasheet view, you can use the ________ to quickly locate specific records using all or part of a field value.

Answer:  Find command

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 690

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

72) To match any number of characters, you would use the ________ wildcard character.

Answer:  *

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 692

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

73) To match any single numeric character, you would use the ________ wildcard character.

Answer:  #

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 692

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

74) To match any single character not within brackets, you would use the ________ wildcard character.

Answer:  !

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 692

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

75) When you ________, you select a value in a record and Access filters the records that contain only the values that match what you have selected.

Answer:  filter by selection

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 693

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

76) ________ allow you to create a custom filter to match all or part of the text in a field that you specify.

Answer:  Text filters

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 694

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

77) ________ is a feature that can change the column width of the data to match the widest data entered in that field.

Answer:  AutoFit

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 695

Objective:  Modify Datasheet Appearance

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

78) A(n) ________ query is used when you want to describe one field in terms of two or more fields in the table.

Answer:  Crosstab

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 696

Objective:  Run Query Wizards

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

79) A(n) ________ query is used when you want to find records with the same specific value.

Answer:  Find Duplicates

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 696

Objective:  Run Query Wizards

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

80) A(n) ________ query is used when you want to find the rows in one table that do not have a match in the other table.

Answer:  Find Unmatched

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 696

Objective:  Run Query Wizards

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

81) A(n) ________ is a foreign key in one table that does not have a matching value in the primary key field of a related table.

Answer:  orphan

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 697

Objective:  Run Query Wizards

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

82) The query window in Design view allows you to specify the data you want to see by building a(n) ________.

Answer:  query by example

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 699

Objective:  Create Queries in Design View

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

83) If two tables do not have a common field, Access will join the two tables by combining the records, regardless of whether they have a matching field. This is called the ________.

Answer:  multiplier effect

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 702

Objective:  Create Queries in Design View

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

84) ________ are the lines connecting the tables that represent relationships.

Answer:  Join lines

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 702

Objective:  Create Queries in Design View

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

85) ________ is the process of rearranging records in a specific order.

Answer:  Sorting

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 706

Objective:  Sort Query Results

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

86) By default, records in a table or query are sorted by the ________ field.

Answer:  primary key

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 706

Objective:  Sort Query Results

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

87) The first field you choose to sort by is called the ________ field.

Answer:  primary sort

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 707

Objective:  Sort Query Results

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

88) The second and subsequent fields you choose to sort by are called ________ fields.

Answer:  secondary sort

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 707

Objective:  Sort Query Results

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

89) ________ operators are generally used with numbers and dates to find a range or a specific value.

Answer:  Comparison

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 708

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

90) In a query, you can select any records that have no value in a field using the ________ criteria.

Answer:  Is Null

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 712

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

91) If you use multiple criteria, then you must also use ________ operators to combine criteria.

Answer:  logical

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 712

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

92) The ________ operator matches text values by using wildcards.

Answer:  LIKE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 720

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

93) The ________ operator determines if a number or date is within a range.

Answer:  BETWEEN

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 720

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

94) The ________ operator determines if a value is found within a set of values.

Answer:  IN

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 720

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

95) ________ functions perform arithmetic operations, such as calculating averages and totals, on records displayed in a table or query.

Answer:  Aggregate

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 723

Objective:  Create Aggregate Functions

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

96) If you need to see a quick snapshot of statistics for a table or query, you can use the ________.

Answer:  total row

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 723

Objective:  Create Aggregate Functions

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

97) The ________ contains a list of properties for fields in which you can make precise changes to each property associated with the field.

Answer:  Property Sheet

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 728

Objective:  Create Aggregate Functions

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

98) The ________ is a tool in Access that can help you format your calculated fields correctly.

Answer:  Expression Builder

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 730

Objective:  Create Calculated Fields

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

99) Match the following wildcard characters with their example.

 

  1. *
  2. #
  3. ?
  4. !

 

  1. To match any number of characters
  2. To match any single numeric character
  3. To match any range of characters in ascending order
  4. To match any single character
  5. To match any single character NOT within the brackets

Answer:  A, B, D, E, C

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 692

Objective:  Find and Replace Records in the Datasheet

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

100) Match the following operators with their description.

 

  1. < =
  2. > =
  3. <
  4. >
  5. < >

 

  1. Greater than or equal to
  2. Less than or equal to
  3. Less than
  4. Not equal to
  5. Greater than

Answer:  B, A, C, E, D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 709

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

101) Match the following number field sizes with their description.

 

  1. AND
  2. OR
  3. NOT
  4. LIKE
  5. BETWEEN

 

  1. Does not meet the criteria
  2. Meets one or more criteria
  3. Meets both criteria
  4. Uses wildcards
  5. Within a range

Answer:  C, B, A, D, E

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 713, 720

Objective:  Define Selection Criteria for Queries

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

102) Match the following aggregate functions with their description.

 

  1. Sum
  2. Average
  3. Count
  4. Minimum
  5. Maximum

 

  1. Largest value
  2. Total value
  3. Smallest value
  4. Arithmetic mean
  5. Number of records

Answer:  B, D, E, C, A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 723

Objective:  Create Aggregate Functions

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013, Volume 1 (Kinser et al.)

Excel Module 2 Workshop 4

 

1) Which of the following is NOT a primary business charting objective?

  1. A) Data modification
  2. B) Data exploration
  3. C) Argumentation
  4. D) Hypothesis testing

Answer:  A

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 532

Objective:  Introduction

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

2) To enter a footer or header to a worksheet, you click Header & Footer in the:

  1. A) Page setup group on the INSERT tab.
  2. B) Text group on the INSERT tab.
  3. C) Page setup group on the PAGE LAYOUT tab.
  4. D) Text group on the PAGE LAYOUT tab.

Answer:  B

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 533

Objective:  Explore Chart Types, Layouts, and Styles

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

3) The related data values used in creating a chart are called ________.

  1. A) a legend
  2. B) category labels
  3. C) data series
  4. D) value labels

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 533

Objective:  Explore Chart Types, Layouts, and Styles

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

4) When creating a chart from data in a worksheet, the legend data is indicated by:

  1. A) shading the data with a light purple background.
  2. B) surrounding the data with a purple border.
  3. C) changing font color of the data to red.
  4. D) surrounding the data with a red dashed border.

Answer:  B

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 533

Objective:  Explore Chart Types, Layouts, and Styles

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

5) Which of the following is NOT one of the CHART TOOLS contextual tabs?

  1. A) Chart Elements
  2. B) Chart Area
  3. C) Chart Filters
  4. D) Chart Styles

Answer:  B

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 534

Objective:  Explore Chart Types, Layouts, and Styles

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

6) To view additional information or modify labels, you would click the ________ conceptual tab.

  1. A) Chart Elements
  2. B) Chart Styles
  3. C) Chart Area
  4. D) Chart Editing

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 534

Objective:  Explore Chart Types, Layouts, and Styles

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

7) Excel’s ________ feature analyzes a selection in a worksheet and suggests chart types that best fit the selected data.

  1. A) Chart Wizard
  2. B) Chart Maker
  3. C) Recommended Charts
  4. D) Chart Styles

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 536

Objective:  Explore the Positioning of Charts

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

8) To display the Move Chart dialog box, you click Move Chart in the:

  1. A) Chart Layouts group on the CHART TOOLS FORMAT tab.
  2. B) Location group on the CHART TOOLS FORMAT tab.
  3. C) Chart Layouts group on the CHART TOOLS DESIGN tab.
  4. D) Location group on the CHART TOOLS DESIGN tab.

Answer:  D

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 539

Objective:  Explore the Positioning of Charts

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

9) To illustrate the relationship of the parts to the whole, you would use a(n) ________ chart.

  1. A) Line
  2. B) Pie
  3. C) Scatter
  4. D) Area

Answer:  B

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 540

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

10) To show changes over time, you would use a ________ chart.

  1. A) Line
  2. B) Column
  3. C) Bar
  4. D) Pie

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 541

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

11) If you wanted to see how the value of Apple’s stock has changed during the past year, you would use a ________ chart.

  1. A) Scatter
  2. B) Column
  3. C) Line
  4. D) Pie

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 541

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

12) To see possible types of graph to use, you can click Recommended Charts in the:

  1. A) Illustrations group on the INSERT tab.
  2. B) Charts group on the INSERT tab.
  3. C) Illustrations group on the VIEW tab.
  4. D) Charts group on the VIEW tab.

Answer:  B

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 541

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

13) If you wanted to compare the percentages of students in a class that received A’s, that received B’s, that received C’s, and so on, you would use a ________ chart.

  1. A) Radar
  2. B) Column
  3. C) Scatter
  4. D) Pie

Answer:  B

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 542

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

14) A(n) ________ chart is useful for showing categories that change over time and where each column represents a unit of time.

  1. A) Column
  2. B) Radar
  3. C) Area
  4. D) Surface

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 542

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

15)

 

The chart shown above depicts a(n) ________ chart.

  1. A) Surface
  2. B) Area
  3. C) Bar
  4. D) Column

Answer:  D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 542

Objective:  Explore the Positioning of Charts

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

16) A ________ chart is used to shows project schedule where each bar represents a project component or task.

  1. A) Gantt
  2. B) Flow
  3. C) Structure
  4. D) Venn

Answer:  A

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 543

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

17) A ________ chart can show information such as start and end times, sequence of tasks, and people assigned to each task.

  1. A) Scatter
  2. B) Combination
  3. C) Gantt
  4. D) Flow

Answer:  C

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 543

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

18) To show the relationship between two numeric variables, you would use a ________ chart.

  1. A) Cluster
  2. B) Surface
  3. C) Scatter
  4. D) Radar

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 544

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

19)

The chart shown above depicts a(n) ________ chart.

  1. A) Area
  2. B) Radar
  3. C) Scatter
  4. D) Cluster

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 545

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

20)

The chart shown above depicts a(n) ________ chart.

  1. A) line
  2. B) scatter
  3. C) radar
  4. D) area

Answer:  D

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 546

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

21) To modify the layout and data in an existing chart, you click Change Chart Type in the:

  1. A) Chart Layouts group on the CHART TOOLS FORMAT tab.
  2. B) Type group on the CHART TOOLS FORMAT tab.
  3. C) Chart Layouts group on the CHART TOOLS DESIGN tab.
  4. D) Type group on the CHART TOOLS DESIGN tab.

Answer:  D

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 549

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

22) To place an image into a chart, you click ________ in the Illustrations group on the INSERT tab.

  1. A) Pictures
  2. B) Figures
  3. C) Illustrations
  4. D) Images

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 550

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

23) To place an object such as a rectangle or circle into a chart, you click ________ in the Illustrations group on the INSERT tab.

  1. A) Figures
  2. B) Objects
  3. C) Shapes
  4. D) Forms

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 550

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

24) To open the Format Axis task pane, you :

  1. A) click anywhere in the chart and click select Format Axis in the Arrange group on the CHART TOOLS FORMAT tab.
  2. B) click anywhere in the chart and click select Format Axis in the Layouts group on the CHART TOOLS FORMAT tab.
  3. C) right-click anywhere in the chart and select Format Axis from the menu.
  4. D) double-click on the axis.

Answer:  D

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 554

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

25) A(n) ________ is a line that uses current data to display the progress or general direction of the data.

  1. A) major gridline
  2. B) minor gridline
  3. C) trendline
  4. D) axis

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 555

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

26) Which of the following is NOT an Excel trendline type?

  1. A) Quadratic
  2. B) Linear
  3. C) Exponential
  4. D) Two-period moving average

Answer:  A

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 556

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

27) To change the color of a chart , you click Change Colors in the:

  1. A) Chart Layouts group on the CHART TOOLS DESIGN tab.
  2. B) Chart Styles group on the CHART TOOLS DESIGN tab.
  3. C) Chart Layouts group on the CHART TOOLS FORMAT tab.
  4. D) Chart Styles group on the CHART TOOLS FORMAT tab.

Answer:  B

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 557

Objective:  Edit and Format Charts to Add Emphasis

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

28) Which of the following is NOT a chart background fill option?

  1. A) transition
  2. B) color
  3. C) pattern
  4. D) picture

Answer:  A

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 560

Objective:  Edit and Format Charts to Add Emphasis

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

29) ________ are small charts that are embedded into the cells in a worksheet to help with trend analysis.

  1. A) Minicharts
  2. B) Microcharts
  3. C) Sparklines
  4. D) Data bars

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 561

Objective:  Use Sparklines and Data Bars to Emphasize Data

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

30)

 

In the worksheet above, the red arrow is pointing at a ________.

  1. A) trendline
  2. B) sparkline
  3. C) regression line
  4. D) progression line

Answer:  B

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 562

Objective:  Use Sparklines and Data Bars to Emphasize Data

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

31) PNG, JPEG, and GIF are examples of file extensions used for ________ files.

  1. A) template
  2. B) dynamic worksheet
  3. C) picture
  4. D) chart or graph

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 565

Objective:  Recognize and Correct Confusing Charts

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

32) A chart is limited to a single data series.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 533

Objective:  Explore Chart Types, Layouts, and Styles

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

33) Actions performed in the Chart Formatting Control can be performed through the Chart Tools contextual tab on the Ribbon.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 534

Objective:  Explore Chart Types, Layouts, and Styles

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

34) To activate the Chart Tools contextual tab, you double-click the chart border.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 536

Objective:  Explore Chart Types, Layouts, and Styles

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

35) To deselect a chosen chart object, you can press Esc.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 536

Objective:  Explore Chart Types, Layouts, and Styles

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

36) The Recommend Charts feature is located on the INSERT tab on the Ribbon.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 536

Objective:  Explore the Positioning of Charts

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

37) Clicking  allows single-click access to formatting, formulas, and sparklines.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 536

Objective:  Explore the Positioning of Charts

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

38) To move a chart, you double-click its border and drag the chart to a new location.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 537

Objective:  Explore the Positioning of Charts

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

39) You can use the corners or middle areas of a chart border to resize a chart.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 537

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

40) A chart sheet contains both the chart and the data associated with the chart.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 538

Objective:  Explore the Positioning of Charts

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

41) To create a pie chart, two data series, the labels and a set of corresponding values are required.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 540

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

42) To create a line chart, at least one set of labels and at least one set of corresponding data are needed.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 541

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

43) A scatter chart is displayed vertically and is useful for comparing categorized data sets.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 544

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

44)

 

The chart shown above depicts a line chart.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 542

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

45) A bar chart is displayed horizontally and is useful for comparing categorized data sets.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 542

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

46) To examine the relationship between two numeric variables, you would use a scatter chart.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 544

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

47) To see the relationship between two numeric variables, you would use a scatter chart.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 544

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

48) A scatter chart is a variation of a stacked line chart emphasizing the amount of change over time.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 545

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

49) When using an area chart, the x-axis typically involves time.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 545

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

50) The chart layouts are available in the Chart Layouts group under the Chart Tools contextual tabs on the Design tab.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 548

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

51) Chart layouts focus on location of components, whereas styles focus more on the color coordination and effects of the components.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 549

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

52) If a change is made to a worksheet, you have to make the corresponding change to the connected chart.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 549

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

53) After inserting a shape into a graph, you can enter text in the shape.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 551

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

54) You can add chart and axes titles on the Chart Tools Format tab or with the Chart Elements button.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 551

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

55) By clicking the Chart Elements button, you can add, move, or remove data labels.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 552

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

56) By clicking the Chart Elements button, you can add, move, or remove data labels.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 552

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

57) Care must be taken when adding or removing chart elements, since the position of other elements may change.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 553

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

58) You can remove a chart element by selecting it and then pressing Delete.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 553

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

59) By default, Excel displays both major gridlines and minor gridlines on a chart.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 554

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

60) When adding colors to a chart, more is better.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 557

Objective:  Edit and Format Charts to Add Emphasis

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

61) An enhanced pie chart is a chart in which a slice is pulled outward away from the other slices.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 558

Objective:  Edit and Format Charts to Add Emphasis

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

62) You can enhance chart text by formatting it as WordArt.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 558

Objective:  Edit and Format Charts to Add Emphasis

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

63) A common enhancement for a line chart is the addition of color, weight, and marker size.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 561

Objective:  Edit and Format Charts to Add Emphasis

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

64) Exploding a pie slice is a common pie chart enhancement.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 561

Objective:  Edit and Format Charts to Add Emphasis

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

65) You can display data bars as a one-color solid fill or a gradient fill from left to right as the numerical value increases.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 563

Objective:  Use Sparklines and Data Bars to Emphasize Data

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

66) Printing a chart is basically the same as printing a worksheet.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 565

Objective:  Recognize and Correct Confusing Charts

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

67) ________ is the graphical presentation of data focusing on qualitative understanding.

Answer:  Data visualization

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 532

Objective:  Introduction

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

68) A(n) ________ is an individual value in a data series.

Answer:  data point

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 533

Objective:  Explore Chart Types, Layouts, and Styles

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

69) When creating a chart from data in a worksheet, the data series is surrounded by a(n) ________border.

Answer:  blue

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 533

Objective:  Explore Chart Types, Layouts, and Styles

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

70) When working with a chart, you click the ________ to display the CHART TOOLS.

Answer:  chart border

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 534

Objective:  Explore Chart Types, Layouts, and Styles

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

71) To display the Format Data Labels task pane, you click the Data Labels ________ and select More Options.

Answer:  arrow

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 534

Objective:  Explore Chart Types, Layouts, and Styles

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

72) To change the style of a chart, you would click the ________ conceptual tab.

Answer:  Chart Styles

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 535

Objective:  Explore Chart Types, Layouts, and Styles

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

73) A(n) ________ is a special worksheet that only contains chart objects.

Answer:   chart sheet

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 536

Objective:  Explore the Positioning of Charts

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

74) The ________ tool is a contextual tool that provides single-click access to charts and PivotTables.

Answer:   Quick Analysis

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 536

Objective:  Explore the Positioning of Charts

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

75) When formatting a chart area, you would click  , which is the ________ button used to display chart properties.

Answer:  Size & Properties

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 538

Objective:  Explore the Positioning of Charts

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

76)

The chart shown above depicts a(n) ________ chart.

Answer:  pie

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 540

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

77) A(n) ________ chart is displayed vertically and is useful for comparing categorized data sets.

Answer:  column

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 542

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

78)

The chart shown above depicts a(n) ________ chart.

Answer:  bar or stacked bar

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 542

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

79) A common use for ________ charts is for project management.

Answer:  Gantt

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 543

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

80) If you wanted to see if there is relationship between the miles per hour over the speed limit recorded on a ticket and the amount of the resulting fine, you would use a(n) ________ chart.

Answer:  scatter

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 544

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

81) A(n) ________ chart stacks a series of colored layers and can be used to see trends over a period of time.

Answer:  area

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 545

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

82) A(n) ________ chart highlights regions showing growth over time or for categories and is a variation of a line chart.

Answer:  area

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 546

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

83) A(n) ________ chart displays two different types of data using multiple chart types in a single chart.

Answer:  combination

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 547

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

84)

The chart shown above depicts a(n) ________ chart.

Answer:  combination

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 548

Objective:  Understand Different Chart Types

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

85) In a chart, the ________ is an index that identifies the data.

Answer:  legend

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 552

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

86)

The chart shown above depicts a(n) ________ chart.

Answer:  Gantt

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 554

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

87) ________ are lines that help determine the size of the bars, columns, or data lines.

Answer:  Gridlines

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 554

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

88) ________ gridlines are displayed at each of the designated label values.

Answer:  Major

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 554

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

89) ________ gridlines are the lines between designated label values.

Answer:  Minor

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 554

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

90) Gridlines can be customized by using the Format ________ Gridlines task pane.

Answer:  Major

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 554

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

91)

In the chart above, the line to which the red arrow is pointing, is called a(n) ________.

Answer:  trendline

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 556

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

92) A(n) ________ trendline add/sets a linear trendline with a two-period forecast for the designated chart series.

Answer:  linear forecast

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 556

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

93) Using a(n) ________ pie chart, you can emphasize a slice by moving it out away from the other slices.

Answer:  exploded

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 558

Objective:  Edit and Format Charts to Add Emphasis

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

94) A common enhancement for a scatter chart is the addition of ________.

Answer:  sparklines

Diff: 3      Page Ref: 561

Objective:  Use Sparklines and Data Bars to Emphasize Data

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

95) The graphic components that are overlaid onto data in worksheet cells are called ________.

Answer:  data bars

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 563

Objective:  Use Sparklines and Data Bars to Emphasize Data

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

96)

 

In the worksheet above, the red arrow is pointing at a(n) ________

Answer:  data bar

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 563

Objective:  Use Sparklines and Data Bars to Emphasize Data

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

97) Match the following terms to their definition.

 

  1. Data point
  2. Combination

III. Gantt

  1. Trendline
  2. Sparkline

 

  1. Chart that uses multiple chart types
  2. Small chart embedding in a worksheet cell
  3. Chart used in project management
  4. Individual data value
  5. Shows the general direction of the data being plotted

Answer:  D, A, C, E, B

Diff: 2      Page Ref: Multiple Pages

Objective:  Multiple Objectives

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

98) Match the following terms to their definition.

 

  1. Data bar
  2. Chart Sheet

III.       Data series

  1. Quick Analysis
  2. Data visualization

 

  1. Graphic representation overlaid on a worksheet cell
  2. Tool allowing single-click access to formatting,, charts, and formulas
  3. Graphical presentation of data
  4. Worksheet restricted to displaying chart objects
  5. Group of related data values

Answer:  A, D, E, B, C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 506

Objective:  Change Chart Data and Styles for Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

99) Match the following buttons to their action.

 

III.

 

  1. Chart Elements
  2. Chart Filters
  3. Size and Properties
  4. Fill & Line
  5. Chart Styles

Answer:  A, B, E, C, D

Diff: 3      Page Ref: Multiple Pages

Objective:  Multiple Objectives

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

100) Match the following chart types to their application.

 

  1. Pie
  2. Bar

III. Column

  1. Line
  2. Scatter

 

  1. Compares data horizontally
  2. Compares the relationship of parts to a whole
  3. Shows changes within a data series
  4. Compares data vertically
  5. Used for correlations

Answer:  B, A, D, C, E

Diff: 2      Page Ref: Multiple Pages

Objective:  Multiple Objectives

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013, Volume 1 (Kinser et al.)

PowerPoint Module 2 Workshop 3

 

1) Which of the following is NOT true when using motion and multimedia in presentations?

  1. A) With the help of multimedia, a PowerPoint presentation can be used as a marketing tool.
  2. B) Multimedia can add entertainment value to your presentation while maintaining a professional appearance.
  3. C) Motion and animation can invoke emotion in the creator, multimedia can break up a presentation.
  4. D) Motion, like transitions and animations, along with multimedia elements, such as audio and video, can enhance presentations.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

2) Which of the following is NOT one of the ways multimedia objects are applied in PowerPoint?

  1. A) Simple transitions and animations of the slides and content can engage the audience.
  2. B) Hyperlinks enable you to move through the presentation in nonsequential slide order or to use the resources of other presentations.
  3. C) Buttons and triggers enable you to start multimedia actions.
  4. D) Sounds and recorded narrations enhance slide shows that are self-playing in kiosks or on CDs.

Answer:  B

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

3) When creating presentations, remember the KISS principle: Keep It ________!

  1. A) Short and Snappy
  2. B) Snappy and Simple
  3. C) Simple and Showy
  4. D) Short and Simple

Answer:  D

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

4) ________ are defined as the visual and audio elements that occur as the slides change.

  1. A) Transitions
  2. B) Animations
  3. C) Action buttons
  4. D) Motions

Answer:  A

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

5) Which of the following is NOT true about using transitions and animations?

  1. A) It is important that you maintain consistency with the transitions and animations within the presentation.
  2. B) Transitions refer to the movement of elements, such as text and graphics, on a slide.
  3. C) When used effectively, transitions can add a very professional quality to your presentations.
  4. D) Transitions can also be used to automatically advance the slides after a set amount of time.

Answer:  B

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

6) A ________ is a computer system that provides information to people in nontraditional places such as museums, grocery stores, or banks.

  1. A) tablet
  2. B) laptop
  3. C) podium
  4. D) kiosk

Answer:  D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

7) Which of the following is NOT true about recording slide advancement timings?

  1. A) If you are giving a presentation with slide advancement timings, it is difficult to maintain the same rhythm as the timings.
  2. B) You should not record advancement timings if you are personally giving the presentation.
  3. C) You can record timings on the Animations tab.
  4. D) Some presenters use this feature by viewing each page and reading the slide out loud before advancing to the next slide.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 905

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

8) Which of the following is NOT true about applying effective transitions?

  1. A) Transitions are divided into four categories of transition types: Dull, Subtle, Exciting, and Dynamic Content.
  2. B) The Transitions tab contains the options that are applied to the slides.
  3. C) Sounds can be applied to the transitions.
  4. D) You can modify the length of time it takes for the transition to occur and also determine the action, such as a mouse click, that causes it to occur.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 905

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

9) If you want to have a self-playing presentation, such as one that might be displayed in a kiosk, you use the ________ tab to set up the changing of the slides.

  1. A) Insert
  2. B) Slide Show
  3. C) Animations
  4. D) Transitions

Answer:  D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 905

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

10) In the ________ animation the action happens as the object enters the slide.

  1. A) Entrance
  2. B) Exit
  3. C) Emphasis
  4. D) Enhance

Answer:  A

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

11) In the ________ animation, the action occurs as the object leaves the slide.

  1. A) Entrance
  2. B) Exit
  3. C) Emphasis
  4. D) Motion Path

Answer:  B

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

12) The ________ action is applied to the object after it is displayed on the slide.

  1. A) Exit
  2. B) Motion Path
  3. C) Entrance
  4. D) Emphasis

Answer:  D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

13) Which of the following is NOT true about animating objects for emphasis?

  1. A) You can start the animation by clicking the mouse.
  2. B) The animation can be set up to play with any previous action on the slide.
  3. C) When you select a content placeholder, you have the choice to apply the effect to the text as One Object, All at Once, or By Paragraph.
  4. D) You can set the delay, or length of time an animation effect takes to play, in parts of a second.

Answer:  D

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

14) The ________ option treats all of the text in the text box as a single animation.

  1. A) One Object
  2. B) All at Once
  3. C) By Paragraph
  4. D) By Word

Answer:  A

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

15) Which of the following is NOT a method of applying effects to a content placeholder?

  1. A) One Object
  2. B) All at Once
  3. C) By Paragraph
  4. D) By Word

Answer:  D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

16) The ________ animation applies the action to elements of the placeholder object one at a time.

  1. A) One Object
  2. B) All at Once
  3. C) By Paragraph
  4. D) By Word

Answer:  C

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

17) PowerPoint 2013 provides several basic ________ including lines, arcs, turns, loops, and even custom ones that you design.

  1. A) emphasis options
  2. B) exit options
  3. C) motion paths
  4. D) entrance options

Answer:  C

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 910

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

18) Which of the following is NOT true about hyperlinks within presentations?

  1. A) Hyperlinks are objects, such as text or graphics, that provide a path to additional resources.
  2. B) You can hyperlink to slides that are not in the normal progression of the slides.
  3. C) With a kiosk presentation, this gives the audience an opportunity to interact with the presentation.
  4. D) You can provide hyperlinks to Internet resources, such as e-mail and the web.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 912

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

19) ________ type(s) of hyperlinks link the audience to Internet resources.

  1. A) One
  2. B) Two
  3. C) Three
  4. D) Four

Answer:  B

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 914

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

20) ________ are special shapes, predefined to include actions that help you navigate through slides.

  1. A) Motion paths
  2. B) Action buttons
  3. C) Hyperlinks
  4. D) Triggers

Answer:  B

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 915

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

21) Which of the following is NOT true about action buttons?

  1. A) With Action buttons, you can modify an existing shape or combine shapes together to make new shapes.
  2. B) Button actions include moving to a previous slide or the next slide, skipping to the first or last slide of the presentation, playing a sound or movie, opening a document, or opening a Help feature.
  3. C) Action buttons are available on the Insert tab in the Buttons gallery.
  4. D) You can change action button colors to better blend with your presentation.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 915

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

22) ________ are set on objects that already contain animation; this enables you to create movement, reveal additional objects, play a sound or movie, or emphasize objects.

  1. A) Motion paths
  2. B) Action buttons
  3. C) Hyperlinks
  4. D) Triggers

Answer:  D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 917

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

23) When working on a slide show, consider the ________ as you add audio to your presentation.

  1. A) technology
  2. B) volume
  3. C) user
  4. D) audience

Answer:  D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 918

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

24) Which of the following is NOT true about applying and modifying multimedia in presentations?

  1. A) As the audio is added, you need to manually add a player with a Play button to the slide.
  2. B) Sounds can be found and added from Office.com Clip Art, or audio files, such as MP3 or WAV files.
  3. C) With the player selected, you can modify the way the sound is played, either having it play automatically when the slide is displayed, or when the Play button is clicked.
  4. D) Sounds and videos are inserted using the Insert tab.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 919

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

25) Which of the following is NOT true about including audio files in presentations?

  1. A) If the audio file is too long, you should select a new audio file.
  2. B) You can set the audio to play across slides so a background song continues to play as the user advances the slides.
  3. C) Audio can be looped so it continues to play until it is stopped.
  4. D) The audio file can be set to fade in at the beginning of the playback and fade out at the end.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 919

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

26) A Windows audio file has a file extension of ________.

  1. A) .waf
  2. B) .mp3
  3. C) .wav
  4. D) .wma

Answer:  C

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 919

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

27) A Windows Media audio file has a file extension of ________.

  1. A) .waf
  2. B) .mp3
  3. C) .wav
  4. D) .wma

Answer:  D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 919

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

28) Which of the following is NOT true about including video files in presentations?

  1. A) Video is the only way to explain a concept to your audience.
  2. B) You may want to use video to emphasize something on the slide.
  3. C) You can embed a video file that you have on your disk drive, SkyDrive online storage, or show a Bing video.
  4. D) YouTube videos can be embedded into a presentation by using the Embed code under the Share option for a particular video.

Answer:  A

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 919

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

29) When working with video files, a Windows Media file has a file extension of ________.

  1. A) .avi
  2. B) .mp3
  3. C) .swf
  4. D) .asv

Answer:  D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 930

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

30) When working with video files, a Windows video file has a file extension of ________.

  1. A) .avi
  2. B) .mp3
  3. C) .swf
  4. D) .asv

Answer:  A

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 920

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

31) When working with video files, an Adobe Flash media file has a file extension of ________.

  1. A) .avi
  2. B) .mp3
  3. C) .swf
  4. D) .asv

Answer:  C

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 920

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

32) Which of the following is NOT true about compressing media in a presentation?

  1. A) PowerPoint 2013 has the ability to compress the media in a presentation to various size levels.
  2. B) Multimedia objects such as animations, transitions, audio, and video can result in presentations being very large in size.
  3. C) Large presentations are often difficult to share with others or store when storage space is limited.
  4. D) Presentation Quality should be used when possible to maintain the overall quality while still saving some storage space.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 920

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

33) Which of the following is NOT true about recording slide narration?

  1. A) You can record the narration as you view the slides using a simple recorder available in PowerPoint.
  2. B) You can record the narration in a different sound software application, such as Audacity.
  3. C) Slide narration is a useful addition to presentations even if you will be making the presentation in person.
  4. D) You can add the narration to the slides as a part of the transitions or animations.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 922

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

34) Which of the following is NOT true about photo albums?

  1. A) The Photo Album feature of PowerPoint is an efficient way to insert a large number of photographs into a slide show just by selecting the photographs you want to include in the presentation.
  2. B) You have to individually insert, resize, or arrange the pictures on the slides.
  3. C) It is important to note that when you use the Photo Album feature in PowerPoint, a new file will be generated.
  4. D) Once the album has been created, the slides can be reused in other slide shows.

Answer:  B

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 924-925

Objective:  Create a PowerPoint Photo Album

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

35) The most efficient way to select the photographs for a photo album is to group all of the pictures ________.

  1. A) in a single folder
  2. B) online
  3. C) in another PowerPoint presentation
  4. D) Any location would be an efficient method.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 925

Objective:  Create a PowerPoint Photo Album

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

36) ________ are boxes that describe the photographs.

  1. A) Captions
  2. B) Photo boxes
  3. C) Comments
  4. D) File names

Answer:  A

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 928

Objective:  Create a PowerPoint Photo Album

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

37) A ________ is a subset of slides in a larger presentation.

  1. A) kiosk-enabled slide show
  2. B) photo album
  3. C) custom slide show
  4. D) hyperlinked slide show

Answer:  C

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 933

Objective:  Create a Custom Slide Show

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

38) Which of the following is NOT true about saving presentations in multiple formats?

  1. A) Using the Share tab on the File tab, you can share your presentation files in a variety of ways, depending on whether or not your presentation file is saved locally, on a SharePoint site, or on SkyDrive.
  2. B) Using the Join People option, you can invite people to view or collaborate with you on your presentation, generate a link to share with others, and give them view or edit permissions.
  3. C) Using the E-mail option, you can send a presentation via an e-mail as either a PowerPoint, PDF, or XPS attachment, or as a link.
  4. D) You can post your presentation to various social networks like Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn.

Answer:  B

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 936-937

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

39) Which of the following is NOT true about exporting presentations?

  1. A) You can export one or more presentations as part of a package that can be copied to a CD so they can be viewed on most computers with or without PowerPoint installed.
  2. B) You can export presentations as handouts, which allow you to create Word documents with the slides and notes.
  3. C) Using the Save As tab on the File tab, you can also save the presentation in different types of file formats.
  4. D) You can export the presentation as a video with automatic timings to advance the slides to be displayed on computer monitors, projectors, mobile devices, or DVDs.

Answer:  C

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 937

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

40) Motion, like transitions and animations, along with multimedia elements, such as audio and video, can enhance presentations.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

41) Motion and animation can invoke emotion in the audience, multimedia can break up a presentation, and is often used to explain concepts in a way that appeals to people with different learning styles.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

42) Multimedia can also add entertainment value to your presentation, but diminishes the professional appearance.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

43) With the help of multimedia, a PowerPoint presentation can be used as a marketing tool.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

44) Simple transitions and animations of the slides and content can bore the audience if too much is incorporated into the presentation.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

45) Hyperlinks enable you to move through the presentation in sequential slide order or to use the resources of the Internet.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

46) Buttons and transitions enable you to start multimedia actions.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

47) When used effectively, transitions can add a very professional quality to your presentations.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

48) Transitions and animations have many settings, with opportunities to apply multiple actions to a slide.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

49) Slides that you want to play on a kiosk, a computer system that provides information to people in nontraditional places such as museums, grocery stores, or banks, should have automatic transitions.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

50) The Animations tab contains the options that are applied to the slides and are divided into three categories of transition types: Subtle, Exciting, and Dynamic Content.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 905

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

51) You can modify the length of time it takes for the transition to occur and also determine the action, such as a mouse click, that causes it to occur.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 905

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

52) The three major transition groups are Entrance, Emphasis, and Exit.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

53) When you select a content placeholder, you have the choice to apply the effect to the text as One Object, All at Once, or By Paragraph.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

54) The All at Once animation may appear to be the same as the One Object animation, but with different animation types, such as the Fly In, it will be more evident.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

55) You can combine animations so an element has an entry, emphasis, and exit animation, and although this can be very exciting to the audience, it can slow down the flow of the presentation.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

56) Select animations carefully, keeping in mind the important points being made by the slide, and emphasize those points.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

57) PowerPoint 2013 provides several basic motion paths including lines, arcs, turns, loops, and even custom paths that you design.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 910

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

58) With a presentation distributed on CD or as a PDF, hyperlinks give the audience an opportunity to interact with the presentation.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 912

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

59) Three types of hyperlinks link the audience to Internet resources.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 914

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

60) Motion buttons are special shapes, predefined to include actions that help you navigate through slides.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 915

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

61) A reason you may want to hide a slide is to anticipate questions your audience might have and place some hidden slides within your presentation to reveal if they ask these questions.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 916

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

62) A trigger object can be a graphic or text, and it can be clicked or moused over in order for the animation to occur.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 917

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

63) If you are making the presentation in person, make sure the sounds you select add to the value of the presentation.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 918

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

64) As audio is added to your presentation, a player with a Play button is automatically added to the slide.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 919

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

65) Bookmarks enable you to mark sections of the file so you can jump to a certain point in the file before starting the playback.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 920

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

66) The Animations tab contains options for setting up the slide show with timed advancement of the slides as well as recorded narration.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 922

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

67) The Photo Album feature of PowerPoint is an efficient way to insert a large number of photographs into a slide show just by selecting the photographs you want to include in the presentation.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 924

Objective:  Create a PowerPoint Photo Album

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

68) All of the slides that you will need in a custom slide show must be in the same slide presentation.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 933

Objective:  Create a Custom Slide Show

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

69) ________ are defined as the visual and audio elements that occur as the slides change.

Answer:  Transitions

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

70) ________ refer to the movement of elements, such as text and graphics, on a slide.

Answer:  Animations

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

71) A(n) ________ is a computer system that provides information to people in nontraditional places such as museums, grocery stores, or banks.

Answer:  kiosk

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

72) You should have some ________ in the way the transitions occur.

Answer:  consistency

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 905

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

73) In the ________ animation, the action happens as the object enters the slide.

Answer:  Entrance

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

74) In the ________ animation, the action occurs as the object leaves the slide.

Answer:  Exit

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

75) The ________ action is applied to the object after it is displayed on the slide.

Answer:  Emphasis

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

76) The ________ is the length of time an animation effect takes to play, in parts of a second.

Answer:  duration

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

77) When animating objects, you can ________ the action causing it to play after a certain number of seconds.

Answer:  delay

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 907

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

78) PowerPoint 2013 provides several basic ________ including lines, arcs, turns, loops.

Answer:  motion paths

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 910

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

79) ________ are objects, such as text or graphics, that provide a path to additional resources.

Answer:  Hyperlinks

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 912

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

80) Two types of hyperlinks, to a(n) ________ or an e-mail address, link the audience to these Internet resources.

Answer:  web page

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 914

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

81) ________ buttons are special shapes, predefined to include actions that help you navigate through slides.

Answer:  Action

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 915

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

82) ________ are set on objects that already contain animation and enables you to create movement, reveal additional objects, play a sound or movie, or emphasize objects.

Answer:  Triggers

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 917

Objective:  Create Hyperlinks Within a Presentation

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

83) As the audio is added, a player with a(n) ________ button is automatically added to the slide.

Answer:  Play

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 919

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

84) ________ enable you to mark sections of the file so you can jump to a certain point in the file before starting the playback.

Answer:  Bookmarks

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 920

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

85) ________ clips are engaging to the audience because they provide movement on the screen.

Answer:  Video

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 923

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

86) The ________ feature of PowerPoint is an efficient way to insert a large number of photographs into a slide show just by selecting the photographs you want to include in the presentation.

Answer:  Photo Album

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 924

Objective:  Create a PowerPoint Photo Album

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

87) The most efficient way to select the photographs for the album is to group all of the pictures in a(n) ________.

Answer:  single folder

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 925

Objective:  Create a PowerPoint Photo Album

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

88) When working with photographs, you can add ________, which are boxes that describe the photographs.

Answer:  captions

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 928

Objective:  Create a PowerPoint Photo Album

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

89) A(n) ________ is a subset of slides in a larger presentation.

Answer:  custom slide show

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 933

Objective:  Create a Custom Slide Show

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

90) Using the ________ tab on the File tab you can share your presentation files in a variety of ways, depending on whether or not your presentation file is saved locally, on a SharePoint site, or on SkyDrive.

Answer:  Share

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 936

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

91) Using the ________ option, you can invite people to view or collaborate with you on your presentation, generate a link to share with others, and give them view or edit permissions.

Answer:  Invite People

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 936

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

92) Using the ________ option, you can set up the presentation to be broadcast to remote viewers by sending them a link so they can view the slides on the web in real time as you display them.

Answer:  Present Online

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 937

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

93) ________ allow you to create Word documents with the slides and notes.

Answer:  Handouts

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 937

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

94) When saving a presentation as a video, ________ slides are not part of the video and that hyperlinks do not work.

Answer:  hidden

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 938

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

95) Saving a presentation as a video provides an opportunity to create the presentation one of ________ different formats and with different overall file sizes.

Answer:  three

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 939

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

96) Video for computers and high-definition monitors is displayed at ________ pixels and requires the most storage space.

Answer:  960 × 720

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 939

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

97) For a presentation saved as an Internet or DVD video, the file is displayed at ________ pixels, which is a commonly used size for a web page.

Answer:  640 × 480

Diff: 2      Page Ref: 939

Objective:  Save a Presentation in Multiple Formats

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

98) Match the following terms with their description.

 

  1. Animations
  2. Transitions

III.  Kiosk

  1. Emphasis animation
  2. Motion Path

 

  1. Movement of elements
  2. Visual and audio elements
  3. Includes lines, arcs, turns, and loops
  4. Should have automatic transitions
  5. Action happens after the object enters

Answer:  A, B, D, E, C

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 904-910

Objective:  Use Transitions and Animations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1

 

 

99) Match the following supported video file formats with their extension.

 

  1. Windows Media file
  2. Windows video file

III.  MP4 video file

  1. Adobe Flash media
  2. Movie file

 

  1. asf
  2. .swf
  3. .mov
  4. .mpg
  5. .avi

Answer:  A, E, C, B, D

Diff: 1      Page Ref: 920

Objective:  Apply and Modify Multimedia in Presentations

Text:  Your Office: Microsoft Office 2013 Volume 1